The Most Bet World Cup Teams: BetMGM Soccer Betting Data

Written By Marco Cerino on November 16, 2022
most bet world cup teams

The World Cup kickoff in Qatar is Sunday, and interest in World Cup betting is ramping up. The 2022 edition of the most popular international tournament will feature 32 nations competing for the world championship of soccer. Rosters have been announced, which means established names will face off with rising stars, and traditional powers will face emerging ones for supremacy.

In the United States, this will be the first edition with legal sports betting available in more than a few states. Soccer is a very popular sport to wager on, as its one of the five most bet on sports in the United States for at least two different sportsbooks. As can be expected, there are some favorites with the betting public with familiar names. Here is how things look at the BetMGM tables inside two weeks before the first whistle blows on November 20th. Please note, the data below was provided by BetMGM and is as of Nov. 16.

Most Bet World Cup Teams: BetMGM Sportsbook

Highest Ticket Percentage

Here are the top-three teams who have garnered the most overall bet tickets to win the World Cup:

  • Argentina 18.5%
  • Brazil 13.3%
  • USA 11.2%

Highest Handle Percentage

Here are the top-three teams who have garnered the most overall money wagered to win the World Cup:

  • Argentina 23.9%
  • Brazil 20.0%
  • Denmark 7.9%

Line Movement (Opening to Current)

  • Brazil +500 to +400
  • Argentina +1000 to +500
  • USA +8000 to +10000

Biggest Liabilities For BetMGM Sportsbook

  • USA
  • Argentina
  • Canada

Previewing The Most Bet World Cup Teams

Argentina

Last summer, Argentina brought home a long-awaited cup with a dramatic win at Copa America against rival Brazil to claim South America’s championship. With this likely the final major competition for midfield megastar Lionel Messi, a stacked squad will try to send their captain out on top.

Argentina hasn’t won a World Cup since Diego Maradona’s side danced through the 1986 tournament in Mexico. This squad has incredible firepower up top, led by Messi, Paulo Dybala and Angel Di Maria. The trick will be getting consistent defense as they did last summer to win Copa America. Emiliano Martinez did a fantastic job as goalkeeper in that run – can he do it again?

Group Stage: Argentina drew into a tricky Group C. They’ll start against Saudi Arabia on the 22nd, then play Mexico on the 26th before closing group play against the electric Robert Lewandowski and Poland on the 30th.

Brazil

Another World Cup, another Brazil side full of big-name (and single-name) stars. Many play among the top teams across Europe, led by PSG’s forward Neymar Jr. and Liverpool goalie Alisson Becker. These stars face big expectations, especially after losing Copa America at home to rival Argentina. 

Brazil’s five World Cup wins is the most in competition history, yet they haven’t won since 2002. It’ll take more than pure star power to get it done in a grueling competition. Look for Vinicius Jr. the 22 year-old forward who helped Real Madrid win Champions League last season, as this team’s X-factor. If he can handle the big stage, Brazil can go far.

Group Stage: This talented squad will be tested in a competitive Group G, starting with Serbia on the 24th, Switzerland on the 28th, then ending against Cameroon on December 2nd. 

United States

After an embarrassing failure to qualify for the 2018 edition, US Soccer brought in a youth movement, running out a squad of players who mostly feature in Europe. Led by Christian Pulisic, this team has a lot of promise – and also a lot of questions. Injuries and lack of playing time have made this team a mystery.

After winning CONCACAF competitions last summer, the roster going to Qatar features some different names. Matt Turner will play in net, not Zack Steffen. Jesus Ferreria and Josh Sargent will see time at starter, not Ricardo Pepi or Jordan Pefok. Manager Gregg Berhalter will have to manage expectations with a less experienced squad. However, they may be young but they’ve excelled at big clubs and look ready for the spotlight. Expect a more fluid, pressing style with flashier play than the more physical teams of the past, especially if Gio Reyna has the ball on the right wing. 

Group Stage: In Group B play, the US will open against Wales on November 21st. The big game will be Black Friday against England before facing Iran on the 29th in the last group stage contest. 

Germany

After a disappointing showing in Russia, Germany appears to be reloaded and ready to excel in the tournament they’ve won four times, most recently in 2014. There are some familiar names returning to the roster, like forward Thomas Muller, midfielder Mario Gotze, and goalkeepers Thomas Mueller and Marc-Andre ter Stergen. 

Joining Muller upfront are his Bayern Munich teammates Leroy Sane and Serge Gnarby. This gives Germany a forward group that can compete with anyone in this competition. Midfielder Kai Havertz will be tasked with providing quality service to these dynamic attackers. After a slow start in World Cup qualifying, this team enters with some momentum and can certainly challenge for another world title.

Group Stage: To start play in Group E, Germany plays Japan on the 23rd, followed by a marquee match-up against Spain on the 27th, before rounding out group play with Kaylor Navas and Costa Rica on December 1st. 

Notable Big-Money World Cup Bets At BetMGM

It’s always good to remember that big money bets do not automatically mean the bets are coming from professional sports bettors. But it’s at least fun to see where some big money is being spread for big events at BetMGM.

  • $150,000 to win $600,000 on Brazil to win the World Cup (+400)
  • $14,000 to win $392,000 on Denmark to win the World Cup (+2800)
  • $2,500 to win $625,000 on Canada to win the World Cup (+25000)
  • $1,000 to win $100,000 on the Serbia to win the World Cup (+10000)
  • $1,000 to win $100,000 on the USA to win the World Cup (+10000)

BetMGM World Cup Data

To Win

TeamBefore DrawLast Week's OddsCurrent OddsTicket%Handle%
Argentina100060050018.5%23.2%
Brazil55040040013.3%20.0%
USA8000100001000011.2%6.6%
France5506006009.1%7.4%
England7007008008.0%6.6%
Germany900100010007.4%6.8%
Belgium1100120014004.6%3.1%
Netherlands1600120014004.3%3.2%
Spain7508008004.2%3.0%
Portugal1200140014004.0%3.6%
Canada1500025000250002.7%3.3%
Uruguay4000500040002.2%1.3%
Mexico800010000100001.6%0.5%
Croatia5000400040001.4%0.7%
Serbia66001000080001.3%1.4%
Denmark2800280028001.3%7.9%
Senegal8000800080000.8%0.5%
Switzerland8000800080000.5%0.1%
Poland800010000100000.4%0.1%
Japan1500025000250000.4%0.2%
Korea Republic1500025000250000.3%0.1%
Saudi Arabia1500050000600000.3%0.0%
Qatar660025000250000.3%0.0%
Costa Rica2500050000600000.2%0.0%
Ghana1500025000250000.2%0.1%
Iran1000050000500000.2%0.0%
Wales1500015000150000.2%0.0%
Cameroon1500025000250000.2%0.0%
Australia2500040000400000.2%0.0%
Ecuador1250015000150000.2%0.0%
Morocco1500025000250000.2%0.0%
Tunisia2500040000400000.1%0.0%

Group Stage

World Cup: Group A - Winner
TeamOpening OddsCurrent OddsTicket%Handle%
Netherlands-200-25040.8%59.9%
Senegal+350+45038.8%31.6%
Ecuador+600+50012.2%6.4%
Qatar+1100+16008.2%2.1%
World Cup: Group A - to make the 2nd Round
TeamOpening OddsCurrent OddsTicket%Handle%
Senegal-135-10554.1%60.7%
Qatar+525+37531.8%34.5%
Ecuador+100-11010.6%4.5%
Netherlands-1000-14003.5%0.3%
World Cup: Group B - Winner
TeamOpening OddsCurrent OddsTicket%Handle%
USA+600+55082.9%80.1%
England-350-3509.3%10.9%
Wales+600+6003.9%6.0%
Iran+1800+18003.9%3.0%
World Cup: Group B - to make the 2nd Round
TeamOpening OddsCurrent OddsTicket%Handle%
USA+100+10084.6%71.3%
Iran+400+2757.3%25.6%
Wales+115+1204.8%2.4%
England-3500-25003.3%0.7%
World Cup: Group C - Winner
TeamOpening OddsCurrent OddsTicket%Handle%
Argentina-250-25055.9%92.5%
Mexico+450+45029.4%4.4%
Poland+500+50014.7%3.1%
Saudi Arabia+1800+18000.0%0.0%
World Cup: Group C - to make the 2nd Round
TeamOpening OddsCurrent OddsTicket%Handle%
Mexico-115-12052.2%36.3%
Poland-110-11036.4%61.6%
Argentina-1700-17009.1%1.9%
Saudi Arabia+650+6502.3%0.2%
World Cup: Group D - Winner
TeamOpening OddsCurrent OddsTicket%Handle%
Denmark+275+27575.9%94.3%
France-265-26520.4%4.7%
Australia+1400+14001.9%0.4%
Tunisia+170+17001.9%0.6%
World Cup: Group D - to make the 2nd Round
TeamOpening OddsCurrent OddsTicket%Handle%
Denmark-200-28059.3%90.0%
France-1700-200018.5%3.4%
Australia+350+33014.8%3.6%
Tunisia+350+3507.4%3.1%
World Cup: Group E - Winner
TeamOpening OddsCurrent OddsTicket%Handle%
Germany+100+11068.0%70.6%
Spain-105-11030.0%29.2%
Costa Rica+4000+40002.0%0.2%
Japan+1100+11000.0%0.0%
World Cup: Group E - to make the 2nd Round
TeamOpening OddsCurrent OddsTicket%Handle%
Japan+350+30053.3%52.3%
Costa Rica+1400+140023.3%43.6%
Germany-900-90013.3%2.2%
Spain-1250-125010.0%1.9%
World Cup: Group F - Winner
TeamOpening OddsCurrent OddsTicket%Handle%
Canada+1100+110050.7%62.2%
Belgium-200-17526.9%12.1%
Croatia+275+22522.4%25.7%
Morocco+900+9000.0%0.0%
World Cup: Group F - to make the 2nd Round
TeamOpening OddsCurrent OddsTicket%Handle%
Canada+250+25065.9%60.0%
Morocco+250+20019.8%35.7%
Croatia-190-22011.0%3.9%
Belgium-1100-7003.3%0.4%
World Cup: Group G - Winner
TeamOpening OddsCurrent OddsTicket%Handle%
Brazil-350-35062.1%42.0%
Serbia+650+65020.7%30.1%
Switzerland+600+50017.2%27.9%
Cameroon+1600+16000.0%0.0%
World Cup: Group G - to make the 2nd Round
TeamOpening OddsCurrent OddsTicket%Handle%
Switzerland+115-10547.1%58.7%
Serbia+120+11045.3%39.6%
Brazil-1400-14003.8%0.6%
Cameroon+250+2803.8%1.1%
World Cup: Group H - Winner
TeamOpening OddsCurrent OddsTicket%Handle%
Uruguay+200+20054.3%41.9%
Portugal-145-14526.1%11.8%
Korea Republic+900+90010.9%31.7%
Ghana+900+9008.7%14.6%
World Cup: Group H - to make the 2nd Round
TeamOpening OddsCurrent OddsTicket%Handle%
Korea Republic+225+22534.4%32.4%
Uruguay-190-25031.3%40.0%
Ghana+225+24025.0%23.7%
Portugal-700-4759.3%3.9%
Marco Cerino Avatar
Written by
Marco Cerino

View all posts by Marco Cerino