MLB Win Totals 2021

Projected MLB Wins For All 30 Teams

The 2021 MLB season is well underway and the regular season is set to wrap up in early October. Odds for MLB futures markets have been up at major US sportsbooks for months, including propositions on the Over/Under for win totals for each team.

The defending champion Dodgers had the highest projected total in baseball (102.5 wins at DraftKings Sportsbook) at the start of the season and the Yankees led the AL with a projection of 95.5 wins.

In this article, we broke down the potential for each team to surpass or fall short of their projection based on a recap of their offseason moves and potential for the 2021 season.

Here is a look at those odds as they were on Opening Day.

2021 MLB win totals

Here are 2021 MLB win totals over/unders from the top US sportsbooks.

Team Over/Unders

Game
(Eastern Time)
(EST)
Arizona Diamondbacks
Bet now
74.5
Bet now
75.5
Atlanta Braves
Bet now
91.5
Bet now
91.5
Baltimore Orioles
Bet now
64.5
Bet now
63.5
Boston Red Sox
Bet now
80.5
Bet now
80.5
Chicago Cubs
Bet now
79.5
Bet now
79.5
Chicago White Sox
Bet now
91.5
Bet now
91.5
Cincinnati Reds
Bet now
82.5
Bet now
82.5
Cleveland Indians
Bet now
81.5
Bet now
81.5
Colorado Rockies
Bet now
64.5
Bet now
63.5
Detroit Tigers
Bet now
68.5
Bet now
68.5
Houston Astros
Bet now
86.5
Bet now
86.5
Kansas City Royals
Bet now
72.5
Bet now
72.5
LA Angels
Bet now
83.5
Bet now
83.5
LA Dodgers
Bet now
102.5
Bet now
103.5
Miami Marlins
Bet now
70.5
Bet now
71.5
Milwaukee Brewers
Bet now
82.5
Bet now
83.5
Minnesota Twins
Bet now
88.5
Bet now
89.5
New York Mets
Bet now
90.5
Bet now
90.5
New York Yankees
Bet now
95.5
Bet now
96.5
Oakland Athletics
Bet now
87.5
Bet now
87.5
Philadelphia Phillies
Bet now
80.5
Bet now
81.5
Pittsburgh Pirates
Bet now
58.5
Bet now
58.5
San Diego Padres
Bet now
94.5
Bet now
94.5
San Francisco Giants
Bet now
75.5
Bet now
74.5
Seattle Mariners
Bet now
72.5
Bet now
72.5
St. Louis Cardinals
Bet now
86.5
Bet now
86.5
Tampa Bay Rays
Bet now
85.5
Bet now
85.5
Texas Rangers
Bet now
66.5
Bet now
67.5
Toronto Blue Jays
Bet now
86.5
Bet now
86.5
Washington Nationals
Bet now
84.5
Bet now
84.5

Over/Under win totals: Team by team

Arizona Diamondbacks

74.5 Wins (-106 Over) / (-118 Under)

Already lacking in starting pitching, the D’Backs lost lefty ace Robbie Ray to Toronto this offseason. They signed Joakim Soria to help shore up a struggling bullpen, and need to find some power bats to fill out a lackluster lineup.

Atlanta Braves

91.5 Wins (-112 Over) / (-112 Under)

Only the Dodgers scored more runs than the Braves last year during the shortened season and Atlanta nearly knocked off the champs in a heated NLCS. With Ronald Acuna Jr. and Ozzie Albies improving, and the pitching coaches crafting another excellent staff, the Braves are deservedly getting +500 odds to win the N.L.

Baltimore Orioles

64.5 Wins (-112 Over) / (-112 Under)

The Orioles lost the most games in baseball in 2019, but rebounded with a decent 25-35 record in 2020. They replaced SS Jose Iglesias with Freddy Galvis and flipped Alex Cobb for prospect Jahmai Jones. We should see more moves by the O’s to rebuild their farm system.

Boston Red Sox

80.5 Wins (-112 Over) / (-112 Under)

General Manager Chain Bloom continues to trade away brand players for prospects in what figures to be a long rebuild. The Red Sox were quite arguably the worst team in baseball during the pandemic shortened season and the rest of the A.L. East continues to improve.

Chicago Cubs

79.5 Wins (-112 Over) / (-112 Under)

Kris Bryant’s name continues to come up in trade rumors and that could provide a distraction for the Cubs this season.

Chicago White Sox

91.5 Wins (-112 Over) / (-112 Under)

The White Sox are the team most pundits expect to break out this season and finally take the reigns in the tight A.L. Central. Lucas Giolito is a bonafide ace and the Southsiders have a loaded lineup led by Tim Anderson and Eloy Jimenez.

Cincinnati Reds

82.5 Wins (+100 Over) / (-124 Under)

One of the few teams getting even money to top their win total, the Reds are expected to take a step backwards without ace Trevor Bauer. Joey Votto is aging rapidly, but can still set the table for Eugenio Suarez. It’s pitching Cincy will have to manufacture after losing Anthony DeSclafani as well.

Cleveland Indians

81.5 Wins (-112 Over) / (-112 Under)

Instead of paying Francisco Lindor, the Indians flipped him and Carlos Carrasco to the Mets for a slew of potential prospects. They’ll hope that Cesar Hernandez can replace Lindor to an extent as another switch hitter with less power but a fantastic contact rate.

Colorado Rockies

64.5 Wins (-112 Over) / (-112 Under)

Trevor Story is next up as the face of the franchise following the puzzling departure of David Dahl and the trade of Nolan Arenado. The Rockies have a solid starting rotation and might be taking a new approach to try and win with defense at Coors Field.

Detroit Tigers

68.5 Wins (-112 Over) / (-112 Under)

The Tigers have finished last in the A.L. Central in 3 of the last 4 seasons and are looking to change that culture with former Astros manager A.J. Hinch taking over. They’ve added sluggers Jonathan Schoop, C.J. Cron, and Wilson Ramos, and hope that Jose Urena can bolster their rotation, but this is a very weak roster overall.

Houston Astros

86.5 Wins (-112 Over) / (-112 Under)

The scandalous Astros finished the 2020 season strong to sneak into the playoffs at 29-31 and made a brief run before exiting. George Springer is gone, but Houston will still be a potent offensive team with Carlos Correa and Michael Brantley coming back.

Kansas City Royals

72.5 Wins (-125 Over) / (+101 Under)

Bettors can get value by taking the Royals to go Under 72.5 wins, which is far from a longshot after they finished 26-34 last season and 59-103 in 2019. Their youthful starting pitching is a big question mark and Greg Holland might be on his last legs as a closer.

Los Angeles Dodgers

102.5 Wins (-118 Over) / (-106 Under)

No team can match the Dodgers in terms of depth at the plate or on the mound. Trevor Bauer completes a stacked rotation with David Price set to rejoin the team after opting out last summer. Having the Padres nipping at their heels should ensure that the Dodgers feel pressured to top 100 wins this season.

Los Angeles Angels

83.5 Wins (-112 Over) / (-112 Under)

The Angels starters posted the second-worst ERA last year and they addressed those issues by signing Dylan Bundy, Jose Quintana, and trading for Alex Cobb. They have a great outfield with Justin Upton and Dexter Fowler flanking Mike Trout, but are shaky on the mound.

Miami Marlins

70.5 Wins (-121 Over) / (-104 Under)

While they couldn’t follow COVID protocols initially, the young Marlins bounced back to earn a playoff berth with a 31-29 record last year. Kim Ng takes over as the first female GM in baseball history and so far she’s been quite successful in bolstering Miami’s bullpen.

Milwaukee Brewers

82.5 Wins (-112 Over) / (-112 Under)

After making the expanded playoffs with a 29-31 record, the Brewers look to return to the top of the N.L. Central. Their top pitchers, Corbin Burnes and Brandon Woodruff, could both be primed for breakout seasons and Christian Yelich is set to return to his MVP form.

Minnesota Twins

88.5 Wins (-112 Over) / (-112 Under)

J.A. Happ fizzled out with the Yankees and is now expected to lead a mediocre Twins staff at age 38. The health of their lineup could also be in question after Jorge Polanco underwent surgery this offseason.

New York Mets

90.5 Wins (-112 Over) / (-112 Under)

If Noah Syndergaard can come back strong, the Mets will have a fantastic rotation ready to set up a strong bullpen. That’s a recipe for wins even if they still have some holes in their lineup, which new owner Steve Cohen is sure to address.

New York Yankees

95.5 Wins (-112 Over) / (-112 Under)

This team is loaded with potent bats and an elite pitching staff headlined by Gerrit Cole. The biggest question with the Yankees is always the shaky health of Giancarlo Stanton and Aaron Judge, but they proved last year that they can compete even if one or both of those sluggers has to sit.

Oakland Athletics

87.5 Wins (-112 Over) / (-112 Under)

Billy Beane’s club always seems to thrive during the regular season and the A’s were sharp once again with a 36-24 record in 2020. Bullpen depth is always a top priority for a team that loves to mix and match arms.

Philadelphia Phillies

80.5 Wins (-112 Over) / (-112 Under)

Dave Dombrowski is the right man to join an arms race in the N.L. East and he acted quickly by re-upping J.T. Realmuto and Didi Gregorious. Pitching is going to be a greater concern for the Phillies with few reliable arms behind Aaron Nola.

Pittsburgh Pirates

58.5 Wins (+100 Over) / (-125 Under)

The Buccos are expected to be the worst team in MLB this year and they’re getting even money on topping 58 wins. Jameson Taillon, Josh Bell, and Starling Marte have both been shipped out of town to make way for a new wave of prospects, and Pittsburgh has very little reliable pitching.

San Diego Padres

94.5 Wins (-106 Over) / (-118 Under)

The Padres aggressive front office signed Fernando Tatis Jr. to a mega deal before they had to and continued to trade the farm for elite pitchers. They now have Blake Snell, Yu Darvish, Mike Clevinger, Dinelson Lamet, and Chris Paddack to form a rotation that might even rival what the Dodgers can roll out there.

San Francisco Giants

75.5 Wins (-106 Over) / (-118 Under)

Adding LHP Alex Wood and Anthony DeSclafani is great for a Giants team that tries to win with pitching and defense, but they need some sort of help on offense. Tommy La Stella is expected to provide that lift after signing a 3-year deal worth $18.75 million.

Seattle Mariners

72.5 Wins (-112 Over) / (-112 Under)

Old friend James Paxton is back to lead what could be a six-man rotation in Seattle and the Mariners bullpen should be dramatically improved with Ken Giles and Rafael Montero signed.

St. Louis Cardinals

86.5 Wins (-112 Over) / (-112 Under)

The perennial contenders made a splash this offseason by trading for Nolan Arenado, who could form a fearsome duo with Paul Goldschmidt in the heart of the Cardinals lineup. They managed to bring back Yadier Molina, so their pitching staff should automatically perform better with help from the smartest backstop in baseball.

Tampa Bay Rays

85.5 Wins (-112 Over) / (-112 Under)

This franchise never rebuilds, they just continue to reload with the best scouting department in baseball. Tampa brought back Chris Archer to address their pitching depth with Yonny Chirinos slated for Tommy John surgery, and will soon unveil top prospect Wander Franco as an elite five-tool player.

Texas Rangers

66.5 Wins (-112 Over) / (-112 Under)

The Rangers posted an ugly 22-38 record last summer, but could be slated to bounce back with Nate Lowe and David Dahl adding some pop to their lineup. Texas will hope that Japanese ace Kohei Arihara can translate his success to the U.S. and give their maligned staff a lift.

Toronto Blue Jays

86.5 Wins (-112 Over) / (-112 Under)

This is a rather big number for an unproven young team, although the Blue Jays did look sharp with a 32-28 record in 2020. With a trio of lefties in Steven Matz, Robbie Ray, and Hyun-Jin Ryu, the Blue Jays might be playing the angles in the hitter-friendly ballparks of the A.L. East.

Washington Nationals

84.5 Wins (-112 Over) / (-112 Under)

The 2019 World Series champs never got off the mat in 2020 and finished with a 26-34 record. If they can keep their fragile starters healthy, a rotation of Max Scherzer, Stephen Strasburg, Patrick Corbin, and Jon Lester will be quite potent, while Josh Bell and Juan Soto should provide some offensive fireworks.

Baseball over/unders vs. last year’s record

Here is a look at this year’s baseball win total over/unders from most projected wins to the least. We also glance at each team’s record and win percentage from the shortened 2020 MLB season.

Team2021 Over/Under Win Total 2020 Record2020 Win Percentage
LA Dodgers102.543-17.717
New York Yankees95.533-27.550
San Diego Padres94.537-23.617
Atlanta Braves91.535-25.583
Chicago White Sox91.535-25.583
New York Mets90.526-34.433
Minnesota Twins88.536-24.600
Oakland Athletics87.536-24.600
Houston Astros86.529-31.483
St. Louis Cardinals86.530-28.517
Toronto Blue Jays86.532-28.533
Tampa Bay Rays85.540-20.667
Washington Nationals84.526-34.433
LA Angels83.526-34.433
Cincinnati Reds82.531-29.517
Milwaukee Brewers82.529-31.483
Cleveland Indians81.535-25.583
Boston Red Sox80.524-36.400
Philadelphia Phillies80.528-32.467
Chicago Cubs79.534-26.567
San Francisco Giants 75.529-31.483
Arizona Diamondbacks74.525-35.417
Kansas City Royals72.526-34.433
Seattle Mariners72.527-33.450
Miami Marlins70.531-29.517
Detroit Tigers68.523-35.397
Texas Rangers66.522-38.367
Baltimore Orioles64.525-35.417
Colorado Rockies64.526-34.433
Pittsburgh Pirates58.519-41.317

Where do I find MLB win totals in a sportsbook?

To find MLB win totals on an online sportsbook, simply click the MLB tab and look for a subset labeled Team Wins or Regular Season Win Totals.

All 30 MLB teams should be listed with a proposition on their prospective win totals. In a typical year, the prop usually falls between two numbers around 87.5 wins, so that a proposition pays out for “Over” bets if the team wins 88 or more games, and pays out for “Under” bets if the team wins 87 or fewer games.

Best sportsbooks to bet MLB win totals

RANK
OPERATOR
BONUS
INFO
ACTION
1
UP TO $1,050 FREE
New User Bonus. T&Cs Apply.
Olympics Special
Bet $1, Win $100 If U.S.A Wins a Medal
$50 Free Bet on Deposit
Up to $1,000 Deposit Bonus
To Claim: Click Play Now
2
$500
Risk Free Bet
Up To $500 Risk Free Bet On First Deposit
Weekly Betting Promos
Use Promo Code: LEGALRF
5
$500 
Risk Free Bet
On Deposit
$500 Risk Free Sports Bet
Weekly Boosted Parlays
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$600
Risk Free Bet
Exclusive Offer
$600 Risk Free Bet
Use Promo Code: BETBONUS
7
$250 Bonus
100% Match On First Deposit
100% Up to $250 Deposit Bonus
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Exclusive Bonus Code: PLAY250 

How to bet other MLB futures

Futures bets refer to propositions that usually predict how a team will fare during the regular season or postseason. Odds for how a team might finish within their division, league, or if they have a chance to win the World Series will be set very early by most sportsbooks.

Odds to win baseball’s championship in 2021 have been up for months, with the LA Dodgers the pre-season favorite. The Dodgers were +350 to win the World Series at DraftKings Sportsbook in late February.

Sportsbooks like DraftKings also feature odds on teams to win the American and National League, futures odds on who will win each MLB division, and “Yes or No” markets on whether each team will make the 2021 baseball postseason.

For division champions, teams that are considered very likely to win a weaker division might be listed with negative odds. For example, the Yankees are listed as -200 to win the AL East ahead of the 2021 season, which means a $100 investment only paid out $50 when they clinched their division.

Since this baseball season is only 60 games long, unexpected outcomes are more likely to occur, so don’t be afraid to take an underdog in this new format.

What are the lowest and highest MLB win total propositions?

According to DraftKings Sportsbook, the LA Dodgers have the highest win total prop at 102.5. The Pittsburgh Pirates have the lowest at 58.5.

Can win totals change during the season?

Win totals are only available prior to the season since they’re a season-long proposition. Other futures bets, such as division and league winners, are available throughout the season with shifting odds. However, futures bets can be temporarily taken off the board while games are in action or if other key news breaks.

When does the 2021 MLB season start?

The 2021 MLB season will start on Thursday, April 1. The baseball playoffs are slated to begin on Oct. 3 and Game 1 of the World Series is set for Oct. 26.