Home » Odds » Finals

NBA Championship Odds for 2026-27: Spurs, Thunder are Betting Favorites

Written By Nick Crain | Fact Checked by: Carson Mundy | Last Updated at October 6, 2026

If you like basketball and the best league in the world, the NBA, join us for this review to find the best NBA Championship odds and the favorites to win.

The NBA Championship is the league's final tournament, in which the two best teams, one from each conference, compete for the trophy. They play a series of matches at both teams’ home courts, and the first one to reach four wins is the champion.

Sportsbooks like DraftKings offer great odds for winners, with the San Antonio Spurs as favorites at +270. The City Thunder have equal odds (+270), followed by the Knicks (+900), the 76ers (+900), and the Celtics (+1300).

In the rest of the review, we provide more details on NBA Finals odds and everything surrounding this event.

NBA Championship Odds (2026-27 Season)

Betting on the NBA Finals futures is interesting, especially when you have the best odds at your fingertips. We’ve checked the latest odds for all 30 teams and share them in the table below.

TeamNBA Championship Odds (via DraftKings)
San Antonio Spurs+270
Oklahoma City Thunder+270
New York Knicks+900
Philadelphia 76ers+900
Boston Celtics+1300
Toronto Raptors+2500
Denver Nuggets+2500
Minnesota Timberwolves+2500
Detroit Pistons+2500
Cleveland Cavaliers+2200
Miami Heat+3000
Los Angeles Lakers+3500
Indiana Pacers+4000
Houston Rockets+5000
Golden State Warriors+6000
Atlanta Hawks+7000
Portland Trailblazers+8000
Orlando Magic+8000
Charlotte Hornets+10000
Phoenix Suns+12000
Washington Wizards+15000
Dallas Mavericks+18000
Utah Jazz+20000
New Orleans Pelicans+40000
Los Angeles Clippers+50000
Chicago Bulls+70000
Milwaukee Bucks+70000
Sacramento Kings+100000
Memphis Grizzlies+100000
Brooklyn Nets+100000

*Odds as of Oct. 6, 2026

The odds shown are those available at the time of writing. Always check odds before betting, as they can and do change often.

DraftKings New DraftKings Customers: Bet $5, Get $200 + 3 Months of NBA League Pass!
GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Please Gamble Responsibly. 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/NH/PR/WY). Void in CAN. Eligibility restrictions apply. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL. 1 per new Sportsbook customer. $5+ first-time bet req. Max. $200 issued as non-withdrawable Bonus Bets. Stake removed from payout. Reward issued as $50 in Bonus Bets every 7 days via click-to-claim for 21 days. Bonus Bets and click-to-claims expire 7 days (168hrs) after issuance. Terms: dkng.co/offer. Get 1 promo code to redeem a 3-month NBA League Pass subscription, complimentary of DraftKings. Subscription auto-renews monthly at then-current price (currently $16.99/mo); cancel anytime. Terms, restrictions, and eligibility requirements apply. Redeem League Pass by 12/19/26 at 11:59 PM ET. Addt’l terms: support.watch.nba.com/hc/en-us/articles/9165532876183-League-Pass-Terms-of-Use_. Ends 11/29/26 at 11:59 PM ET. Sponsored by DK.
Sportzino 170,000 GC + 7 SC
T&Cs apply, 18+

NBA Championship Betting Favorites

The NBA championship odds for 2026-2027 tell us which teams are most likely to lift the trophy. We’ve also considered other factors, such as last season's results, offseason NBA news, trades, and more, to identify the five biggest NBA Championship favorites, which we present below.

San Antonio Spurs, +270

The Spurs have the lowest odds to win the NBA championship (tied with the Thunder), and they have Victor Wembanyama. The 7-foot-4 French center is not only physically dominant but also has a very intelligent mind for the game.

Moreover, San Antonio proved last season that they can beat anyone. Plus, with a strong defense, this team deserves the top spot in NBA championship picks.

Oklahoma City Thunder, +270

The City Thunder is full of young talents, including Chet Holmgren and Jalen Williams. Let’s not forget their best player, Shai Gilgeous-Alexander, a perfect forward warrior that everyone fears.

After their 2025 title, Oklahoma still has a champion's mentality, which we think will help them do their best this season, too.

Philadelphia 76ers, +900

The 76ers now have Joel Embiid, Jaylen Brown, and LeBron James on their roster. With such a strong lineup and their strong run in last season's playoffs, it’s hard not to consider Philadelphia a favorite when making NBA championship predictions.

New York Knicks, +900

The Knicks played in the 2025-26 Finals after being the runner-up the previous season. We think their momentum will remain strong, suggesting they can win the title again.

Together with the 76ers, New York is among the strongest teams in the Eastern Conference. Even more, the opening odds to win the NBA Finals were +700, suggesting sportsbooks highly value this franchise.

NBA Championship Sleeper Picks

The best teams and favorites based on the NBA championship odds aren’t always the ones to win this contest. In other words, “sleeper” teams sit behind the top favorites but still have a chance to win the NBA.

We did our research and are ready to share a couple of sleepers for the 2026-27 season.

Minnesota Timberwolves, +2500

Minnesota is approaching favorite status in current NBA odds, indicating betting sites view it as a strong title contender. This team brought in LaMelo Ball, whom they will pair with Anthony Edwards to create a high-variance backcourt.

Edwards boasts a 49.6% on catch-and-shoot 3-pointers, and Gobert, McDaniels, and Kuminga create a stunning lockdown defense, making this team pretty resilient.

Denver Nuggets, +2500

The Nuggets retained Nikola Jokic, a player who was MVP in previous seasons and has often ranked among the top NBA MVP odds.

Denver also strengthened its squad with DeRozan and Bagley III, both experienced players. Their NBA championship betting odds aren’t much different from the Timberwolves’, meaning sportsbooks see the Nuggets as a strong team with plenty of surprises.

Detroit Pistons, +2500

The Pistons had a 60-win regular season, which is enough for us to place them not among the best, but among sleepers who can suddenly wake up and do miracles.

Detroit puts in a lot of effort into building the youth team, and the addition of Huerter and the acquisitions of Collins, Joe, Prince, Harris, and Green speak for themselves.

Cleveland Cavaliers, +2500

The Cavaliers aren’t any less capable of winning this tournament than any other team we’ve listed, based on both the NBA title odds and our opinion. Cleveland did a very nice job as a top-field regular-season contestant.

Also, by signing Peyton Watson, the Cavaliers obtained a dynamic defender with top-notch parameters, averaging 14.6 points and shooting 41.1% from deep. This makes them a real threat to the biggest trophy contenders.

NBA Championship Prediction

The vice champions, the Spurs, are now the number-one favorite to win this contest, according to our analysis. This team had a pretty great run, reaching the NBA Finals last season.

Besides their good form, San Antonio has one of the best players in the world, Victor Wembanyama, who can play with rising talents like Castle and Harper.

The Spurs last won a championship more than 10 years ago (2014). We think San Antonio is ready to restore its old glory, and even if it doesn't dominate the league as it did in the late '90s and early 2000s, it can at least win one trophy.

NBA Championship Best Bet: San Antonio Spurs, +270

NBA Championship Winners History

To explore the NBA beyond the 2027 NBA championship odds, we dug into the 15 previous winners of this tournament, revealing a small piece of the league's tradition. Seeing how rich a team’s trophy collection is can inform betting and offer an interesting window into the past.

TeamSeasonOpening Odds
Knicks2025-26+900
Thunder2024-25+650
Celtics2023-24+400
Nuggets2022-23+1800
Warriors2021-22+900
Bucks2020-21+550
Lakers2019-20+450
Raptors2018-19+1850
Warriors2017-18-187
Warriors2016-17-128
Cavaliers2015-16+280
Warriors2014-15+2800
Spurs2013-14+1200
Heat2012-13+225
Heat2011-12+225

How to Bet on NBA Finals Futures

To bet on NBA Finals futures, you should claim the welcome bonus, create an account, make a deposit, and use the betting tools to add picks and create a bet slip.

If this sounds tough, follow the steps below, as we explain each one thoroughly. The same betting method applies to other odds, such as NBA Rookie of the Year odds, MVP odds, and more.

Claim the Welcome Offer

Go to the operator’s site and click the welcome offer banner, or visit the promo section to find this bonus. Tap the “Claim” button, and the platform will take you to another page (sign up) or open the registration form on the same page, leading you to the next step.

Register

These can include full name, date of birth, physical address, SSN, username, password, email, and phone number." to "These can include your full name, date of birth, physical address, the last four digits of your SSN (used for identity verification, as required by law), username, password, email, and phone number. Once you’re done, you'll also need to confirm your registration via email and mobile phone.

Make a Deposit

Click the “dollar” symbol in the header or the “Deposit” button to add funds to your account. On the new page or form, choose a deposit method, enter the amount, provide the required payment information, and finalize the transaction.

Visit and Use the Betting Section

Log in to your account and select Sports. Next, click “Basketball” or “NBA”. Select “Futures” or any other market type you’re interested in. Find your favorite teams and see available odds. To add a pick to your bet slip, click it, and it’ll be added automatically.

Create a Bet Slip

After you finish adding picks to your bet slip, review the odds to make sure they match your expectations. If they do, decide on your stake amount. Finally, press “Create a Bet Slip” to place your bet.

How to Read NBA Championship Odds

To read NBA championship odds, you should familiarize yourself with the American odds format and how it interacts with stakes.

Here’s a practical example: you bet on the Spurs to win the NBA, the favorites, at +270 odds. This means that if you place a $100 bet, you will receive $270 in profit plus $100 (your stake) if the bet wins, for a total of $370.

On the other hand, you may pick a team with longer odds (not a favorite). For instance, betting on the Orlando Magic to win the league championship implies odds of +8000. If your bet wins, you will get up to $8,000 (profit) plus $100 (stake), for a total payout of $8,100.

Where to Bet on NBA Finals Futures Odds in 2026-27

You can bet on the NBA Finals futures odds in 2026-27 on every legal online sportsbook site or app. We recommend checking out the best NBA betting sites, which also offer popular NBA betting apps.

Our team’s mission is to test and review the best sportsbook promos so readers can get the full NBA betting experience.

To see the full list of operators with all the traits above, click the banner below.

#
Sportsbook
Bonus
Features
Bet
1
BetMGM Up To $1500 in Bonus Bets Paid Back if your First Bet Does Not Win
  • Wide coverage of US and international sports
  • Linked to MGM Rewards loyalty program
  • Regular odds boosts and promos
Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET (Available in the US) 877-8-HOPENY or text HOPENY (467369) (NY) 1-800-327-5050 (MA), 1-800-BETS-OFF (IA), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ only. Please Gamble Responsibly. See BetMGM.com for Terms. First Bet Offer for new customers only (if applicable). Subject to eligibility requirements. Bonus bets are non-withdrawable. In partnership with Kansas Crossing Casino and Hotel. Promotional offers not available in Mississippi, Massachusetts, New York, Ontario, or Puerto Rico.
2
DraftKings New DraftKings Customers: Bet $5, Get $200 + 3 Months of NBA League Pass!
  • Wide coverage of US and international sports
  • High-quality iOS and Android apps
  • Very fast withdrawal times
GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Please Gamble Responsibly. 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/NH/PR/WY). Void in CAN. Eligibility restrictions apply. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL. 1 per new Sportsbook customer. $5+ first-time bet req. Max. $200 issued as non-withdrawable Bonus Bets. Stake removed from payout. Reward issued as $50 in Bonus Bets every 7 days via click-to-claim for 21 days. Bonus Bets and click-to-claims expire 7 days (168hrs) after issuance. Terms: dkng.co/offer. Get 1 promo code to redeem a 3-month NBA League Pass subscription, complimentary of DraftKings. Subscription auto-renews monthly at then-current price (currently $16.99/mo); cancel anytime. Terms, restrictions, and eligibility requirements apply. Redeem League Pass by 12/19/26 at 11:59 PM ET. Addt’l terms: support.watch.nba.com/hc/en-us/articles/9165532876183-League-Pass-Terms-of-Use_. Ends 11/29/26 at 11:59 PM ET. Sponsored by DK.
3
FanDuel New Users – Get $350 in Bonus Bets when you wager $5 for 7 days
  • Offers one of the best same-game parlays
  • Highly rated mobile app
  • Impressive sports coverage
Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET. Call 1-888-789-7777 or visit ccpgg.org/chat (CT). Hope is here. GamblingHelpLineMA.org or call (800) 327-5050 for 24/7 support (MA). Visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD). Call 1-877-8HOPE-NY or text HOPENY (NY). 21+ (18+ DC, WY) and present in select states (for KS, in affiliation with Kansas Star Casino). Find online real money wagering only. Min $5 wager required for 7 consecutive days. $5 free play credit. Bonus issued as non-withdrawable bonus with cash withdrawable bonus with cash withdrawable. Bonus bets which expire 7 days after receipt. Restrictions apply. See terms at sportsbook.fanduel.com. Call 1-877-770-7867 (LA).
4
Fanatics Get Up to $1,000 Matched in FanCash
  • Unique FanCash loyalty program
  • Variety of bonuses and ongoing promos
  • Fast, reliable app with live betting and streaming
Must be 21+. GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER OR CALL 1-800-MY-RESET, www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), (800)-327-5050 or gamblinghelplinema.org (MA), Call (877)8-HOPENY or text HOPENY (467369) (NY), (888) 789-7777 or ccpg.org (CT), morethanagame.nc.gov (NC), 1800gambler.net (WV)

NBA Championship Odds FAQ

🏆 Who is favored to win the NBA championship in 2027?
The San Antonio Spurs are favored to win the NBA championship in 2027. Based on current NBA championship odds and our analysis, this franchise is the top candidate for the title, thanks to its superstar, Wembanyama, strong defense, and good form.
🔮 What are NBA championship futures?
NBA championship futures are markets that let you predict the outright tournament winner. You can place this bet well in advance, before or after the NBA season begins, with odds fluctuating as new information emerges and games are played.
📱 Can I bet on the NBA championship?
Yes, you can bet on the NBA championship. To do this, choose a legal sportsbook, use its site or mobile app to claim its welcome offer, sign up, make a deposit, and place your picks on your bet slip.
📊 What does +700 mean in NBA championship odds?
+700 in NBA championship odds means a team isn't the strongest favorite to win the league, but it's still one of the teams most likely to win. The longer the odds (e.g., +1500 vs +150), the lower the chances of a franchise or player achieving a certain result.
📍 Where can I bet on NBA Finals odds?
You can bet on NBA Finals odds at DraftKings, bet365, FanDuel, BetMGM, Fanatics, Caesars, and many other sportsbooks. Make sure the betting site is legal and available where you live.
⚡ Who will be the NBA champion in 2027 according to Polymarket?
According to Polymarket, the Oklahoma City Thunder will be the NBA champions in 2027. This comes from the contracts: The “Yes” contract is at $0.22, with a 22% chance of settling at $1, while the "No" contract is sitting at $0.79.