Buffalo Bills Betting Guide

Schedule, Odds, And Predictions

11 – 6 – 0
Bills 2023 season stats
RANKING 1st IN THE AFC EAST
OFFENSIVE RANK 2nd YARDS PER GAME YPG
DEFFENSIVE RANK 6th YARDS PER GAME YPG
POINT DIFFERENTIAL +140 POINTS
Written by

Following their two-touchdown win over the Steelers in a AFC Wild Card Game that was delayed by one day due to weather, NFL Divisional Round odds show the Bills as home favorites against Kansas City for their AFC Divisional Round Game matchup.

Below, you can find Buffalo Bills odds for the current season. Included is a weekly outlook, odds for every game of the season, Bills futures, and more.

Bills odds

View Buffalo Bills odds for the current NFL season below. Bills AFC Divisional Round Game odds are available to bet on below. Compare odds from the top NFL betting sites for their game against the Kansas City Chiefs.

Kansas City Chiefs at Buffalo Bills

The Bills opened as 2.5-point home favorites for their AFC Divisional Round Game against the Chiefs. The game has an initial projected total of 46-to-46.5 points.

The Bills finally get a shot at Patrick Mahomes and his Chiefs at home in the postseason after suffering a pair of heartbreaking defeats to the future Hall of Famer at Arrowhead. Notably, Buffalo hasn’t had many issues getting the better of Andy Reid’s squad during the regular season in the Mahomes era, winning each of the last three such meetings, including a 20-17 victory in Week 14 this season.

However, Josh Allen and his teammates will be going into battle at less than full strength Sunday evening. Gabe Davis will miss a second straight game due to his PCL strain, while the defense could be missing up to a combined five starters and second-stringers from the back seven. 

However, if there was ever a year where it would be tolerable to tangle with Mahomes while fielding an injury-hampered defense it might be this one. The Chiefs have averaged a full 50 yards per game fewer than last season since the start of the 2023 campaign, and the reliable depth at receiver behind Rashee Rice is virtually non-existent. 

On the other side, Allen will be facing a formidable defense that just shut down the high-powered Dolphins offense, one that had come into the wild-card matchup averaging a league-high 401.3 total yards per contest. KC have allowed the second-fewest total yards per game since the beginning of the season (289.8), including 273.7 per contest in the last three.

Bills Super Bowl odds

Only Kansas City and Philadelphia had shorter Super Bowl odds to start the season than the Bills. The Bills were favored to win the AFC East and were behind only KC to win the AFC conference title at the start of the season.

Bills AFC East odds

The AFC East champion Bills began the season as favorites to win the AFC East with odds of +120.

Bills prop bets

Search below for Buffalo Bills odds, team, or player props currently being offered at sportsbooks. You can also look around at other teams and players using this tool. Happy shopping!

There Aren’t Any Injured Players for This Team Currently

2023 Bills Player Stats

Last Updated on 01.21.2024
Player GP Games Played CMP% Completion Percentage YDS Passing Yards YDS/G Yards Per Game YDS/C Yards Per Completion TDS Passing Touchdowns INT Interceptions thrown RTG Passer Rating
Josh Allen – QB 1766.5%4,306253.311.2291894.7
Kyle Allen – QB 70.0%00.00.0000.0
Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
James Cook – RB 172371,1224.766.02
Josh Allen – QB 171115244.730.815
Latavius Murray – RB 16793003.818.84
Ty Johnson – RB 10301324.413.20
Darrynton Evans – RB 7321213.817.31
Damien Harris – RB 623944.115.71
Khalil Shakir – WR 1611010.00.60
Stefon Diggs – WR 17155.00.30
Deonte Harty – WR 16400.00.00
Gabe Davis – WR 171-2-2.0-0.10
Kyle Allen – QB 713-13-1.0-1.90
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Stefon Diggs – WR 171601071,18366.9%11.123.58
Gabe Davis – WR 17814574655.6%16.610.67
Dalton Kincaid – TE 16917367380.2%9.219.42
Khalil Shakir – WR 16453961186.7%15.717.62
James Cook – RB 17544444581.5%10.123.44
Dawson Knox – TE 12352218662.9%8.58.02
Deonte Harty – WR 16211515071.4%10.04.91
Latavius Murray – RB 16221711977.3%7.05.80
Trent Sherfield – WR 1622118650.0%7.83.11
Ty Johnson – RB 107762100.0%8.96.01
Darrynton Evans – RB 71274958.3%7.09.90
Quintin Morris – TE 14322666.7%13.00.41
Damien Harris – RB 62216100.0%8.02.70
Tre’ McKitty – TE 60000.0%0.00.00
Andy Isabella – WR 20000.0%0.00.00
Player GP Games Played INT Interceptions PD Passes Defended FF Fumbles Forced FR Fumbles Recovered SACK QB Sacks TOT Total Tackles SOLO Solo Tackles AST Assisted Tackles
Leonard Floyd – DE 17001011322111
Ed Oliver – DT 16101010513417
A.J. Epenesa – DE 152011720911
Terrel Bernard – LB 17300371438459
Greg Rousseau – DE 1600115423012
Tyrel Dodson – LB 1600113705317
DaQuan Jones – DT 7000031688
Jordan Phillips – DT 140000315105
Shaq Lawson – DE 16000011477
Rasul Douglas – CB 1650031614714
Linval Joseph – DT 7000011174
Poona Ford – DT 800001954
Jordan Poyer – S 16001011006634
Tim Settle – DT 17000011495
Taron Johnson – CB 1700311987226
Taylor Rapp – S 1610011452916
Christian Benford – CB 1520210544311
Damar Hamlin – S 500000110
Eli Ankou – DT 100000101
Dorian Williams – LB 1600000352213
Baylon Spector – LB 900000413
Tre’Davious White – CB 41000012102
Siran Neal – CB 700000642
Micah Hyde – S 1420000543717
Cam Lewis – CB 80000016133
Kaiir Elam – CB 20000014104
Von Miller – LB 1200000321
Tyler Matakevich – LB 1700000312
Ja’Marcus Ingram – CB 100000000
Dane Jackson – CB 120010037325
Matt Milano – LB 520100301812

Bills Roster

Key signings: OL Connor McGovern, QB Kyle Allen, WR Trent Sherfield, RB Damien Harris, G David Edwards

Re-signings: LB Matt Milano, SAF Jordan Poyer, RB Nyheim Hines, DL Tim Settle, CB Dane Jackson

Trades: Traded DE Boogie Basham for 6th round pick in 2025 NFL Draft

Key losses: LB Tremaine Edmunds, QB Case Keenum, WR Isaiah McKenzie, RB Devin Singletary

Key draft picks: TE Dalton Kincaid (Utah), G O’Cyrus Torrence (Florida), LB Dorian Williams (Tulane), WR Justin Shorter (Florida), G Nick Broeker (Mississippi), CB Alex Austin (Oregon State)

Here’s what the Buffalo Bills roster currently looks like.

Best Bills betting sites

Here are the best Buffalo Bills betting sites.

Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: THELINESVA
2
BET $50 
GET $200
If Your First Bet Wins
Bet $50 Get $200 in Bonus Bets
Get Betway Boosts & Enhanced Odds
To Claim: Click Play Now
3
Bet $5
get $150
In Bonus Bets
Bet $5 Get $150 Instantly in Bonus Bets*
*Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Add’l terms
21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Bonus Code: THELINES
4
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: THELINES1000
5
Bet $5
Get $150
If Your Bet Wins
Bet $5 Get $150 in Bonus Bets if Your Bet Wins
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$100 bonus
No Regret First Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn’t Hit
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
7
$500 BONUS
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Exclusive Bonus Code: LINESRIV

Bills schedule

Here is the Bills schedule for the 2023 – 2024 season. Betting odds are included for each game.

Here are what the Bills’ opening odds looked like for each game when the schedule was first announced.

Week DateGameKickoff TimeOpening Odds
Week 1Monday, September 11Bills at New York Jets8:15 p.m. ETBills -3
Week 2Sunday, September 17Raiders at Bills1 p.m. ETBills -7.5
Week 3Sunday, September 24Bills at Commanders1 p.m. ETBills -4.5
Week 4Sunday, October 1Dolphins at Bills1 p.m. ETBills -3.5
Week 5Sunday, October 8Jaguars at Bills (London)9:30 a.m. ETBills -3.5
Week 6Sunday, October 15Giants at Bills 8:20 p.m. ETBills -7
Week 7Sunday, October 22Bills at Patriots1 p.m. ETBills -2.5
Week 8Thursday, October 26Buccaneers at Bills8:15 p.m. ETBills -10
Week 9Sunday, November 5Bills at Bengals8:20 p.m. ETBengals -1
Week 10Monday, November 13Broncos at Bills8:15 p.m. ETBills -6
Week 11Sunday, November 19Jets at Bills4:25 p.m. ETBills -3.5
Week 12Sunday, November 26Bills at Eagles4:25 p.m. ETEagles -1.5
Week 13BYE Week
Week 14Sunday, December 10Bills at Chiefs4:25 p.m. ETChiefs -3.5
Week 15Sunday, December 17Cowboys at Bills 4:25 p.m. ETBills -4
Week 16Saturday, December 23Bills at Chargers8 p.m. ETBills -1
Week 17Sunday, December 31Patriots at Bills1 p.m. ETBills -5.5
Week 18Sunday, January 7Bills at DolphinsTBDDolphins -1.5

How to bet on the Buffalo Bills

Moneyline

The moneyline is the simplest of bets, decided by the straight-up winner and loser of each game. Consider the following example:

  • Bills -105
  • Steelers +130

The Bills are considered slight favorites in this matchup (indicated by -105), requiring a $105 bet to win $100 (plus the initial bet back). The Steelers are the underdog in this matchup, paying out $130 total for a $100 bet ($130 in winnings). How much either team wins or loses by does not matter in moneyline betting, the payout remains the same.

Point spread

Betting on the point spread is determinant on how many points a team wins or loses by. Take the following example:

  • Bills -2.5 (-110)
  • Dolphins +2.5 (-110)

In this example, Buffalo is favored by 2.5 points, indicated by “-2.5.” If the Bills win the game 23-20, the Bills (-2.5) win the bet and would have a total payout of $19.09 on a $10 bet ($9.09 in profit). If the Dolphins keep the game within three and lose 24-23, the Dolphins (+2.5) would win, and the payout would be the same as listed above.

Point total (over/under)

The point total refers to the over/under line set by books. This number projects the total number of points scored in a game and, like prop betting, is bet whether one thinks the score will go over or under the set point total. For example, a game between the Patriots and Bills had a point total set at 52.5 points. Buffalo win the ballgame 38-9, which resulted in 47 total points. Those who bet the under in this game would cash out.

The expectation for the Bills’ explosive offense should nudge point totals near or above 50 points, though their talented defense might keep those totals perfectly average in the NFL this coming season.

In-play and live betting

Sometimes, the most thrilling and rewarding bets are bets made while games are being played. These are referred to as live bets or in-play bets. Odds are ever-changing during games, which would prove to be fruitful for sharp and prepared bettors. For example, if the Bills (-225) were heavily favored against the Panthers (+190) before kickoff, a payout on a $10 bet on the Bills to win would win just $4.44.

However, say the Bills fell to a big 17-3 deficit in the first half despite controlling the overall game (due to a costly turnover or special teams gaffe). Odds may swing in favor of the Panthers, who may be a -110 favorite at halftime. Taking the Bills to come back and win the game could present plus-odds (say, +130). Should a bettor take Buffalo (+130) at halftime and the Bills pull off the comeback, winners would win $13 instead of $4.44 (plus the initial $10 bet).

This could also be an effective way to “hedge” your bet; say a bettor took the Panthers (+190) in that game, but Buffalo jumps out to a 10-0 first quarter lead and is controlling the overall feel of the game, bettors could hedge by throwing some money down on Buffalo (-270) to return some of the inevitably-lost bet.

Parlays and teasers

You can always string bets together in the form of parlays or teasers. Usually during busy Sundays, bettors can parlay several teams to win or cover against the spread and if all bets are successful, the payouts are multiplied. Teasers function similarly, except they allow bettors to move each point spread to a more favorable line in exchange for diminished odds.

Futures

Futures are long-term bets that can range from an offseason to a full season (or beyond). Team win totals, award winners, and player performance are common futures.

Bills 2022 recap

The AFC East champion Bills, for the second straight season, lost in the Divisional Round of the AFC Playoffs.

Record: 13-3

Record ATS: 8-9-1

Over/under record: 7-11