Best Browns Anytime Touchdown Prop Bets For NFL Week 17: TDs for Njoku, Hunt?

, , , ,
Written By Brett Gibbons | Last Updated
touchdown odds TNF Browns Jets

With just two weeks remaining in the regular season, the AFC Playoff race is red hot. The Cleveland Browns (10-5) host the New York Jets (6-9) on Thursday Night Football in Week 17. While a playoff berth is almost a certainty, Cleveland has an outside shot at winning the AFC North and even clinching the AFC’s top seed. The Browns are against the Trevor Siemian-led Jets in this one, with a point total set at . Below, we’ll take a look at some potential anytime touchdown bets for the Browns in this critical TNF matchup.

Before betting on ATTDs, browse the best sportsbook promo codes and bonus offers to get the most out of your bets. See today’s top NFL offerings below:

Top Sportsbook Boosts For TNF

Check back here for the latest odds boosts and promotions.

DISCLAIMER

Thelines.com does not promote or endorse any form of wagering or gambling to users under the age of 21. This site encourages responsible gambling and provides advice for anyone who believes they, or someone they know, may have a gambling addiction.

TheLines recommends comparing odds boosts across the sports betting market to lock in the best available price.
Learn more about Odds Boosts here.

Thursday Night Football Anytime Touchdown Odds

Click on any of the odds below to bet now. We’ve assembled the best available on each player, so you do not have to flip between NFL betting sites and sites. 

First TD Scorer Odds

Play FREE Touchdown Bingo! Compete for prizes every NFL Sunday by picking touchdown scorers.

Jets At Browns Anytime Touchdown Scorer Strategy

As is been the case all season long for games involving the Jets, oddsmakers don’t foresee many scoring opportunities for either team. Fortunately, the Browns are implied to score 26 points, with four potential scoring opportunities implied. Amari Cooper did not practice early in the week, but the team labeled it not injury-related.

The Jets’ defense is second in the NFL in success rate allowed and third in overall EPA per play allowed. They’re stingier against the pass, which is where the Browns have leaned on a bit more recently. Although Jerome Ford is a fine running back, he hasn’t been able to carry the load vacated by Nick Chubb. Since Week 12, only six quarterbacks attempted more passes than Joe Flacco (175 attempts).

Browns JEts ATTD Scorer Bets

RB Kareem Hunt ()

On the season, only five defenses allow a worse red zone touchdown rate than the Jets (48.8%). However, over their last three games, that rate jumps to 70%, the eighth-worst in the league. Hunt has always had a firm role as the Browns’ goal line and late down back thanks to his versatility in the passing game and more physical running style. Although Quinnen Williams and Soloman Thomas clog up the interior line, the interior line is the most healthy position left on the Browns. Expect the goal line work to go to Hunt on Thursday night.

TE David Njoku ()

The Jets allow the second-highest ratio of TE targets to touchdowns in the NFL this season. Njoku leads the Browns in receptions and has the third-most red zone targets among TEs in the league (20). Although targets around the goal line are the most valuable for betting ATDs, the Chief is a threat to score from anywhere on the field. While Sauce Gardner likely focuses most of his attention on Cooper – who is coming off a 265-yard outing but also has a new heel injury – Flacco may look elsewhere.

  • Join TheLines.com’s free sports betting Discord with more than 4,000 community members and our staff sharing betting ideas every day. Go to the #roles server to get push notifications to the Discord app from TheLines.com staff when they lock in a bet.

2023 Browns Player Stats

Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Jerome Ford – RB 172048134.047.84
Kareem Hunt – RB 151354113.027.49
Pierre Strong Jr. – RB 17632914.617.11
Nick Chubb – RB 2281706.185.00
Deshaun Watson – QB 6261425.523.71
Dorian Thompson-Robinson – QB 814654.68.10
Jeff Driskel – QB 17334.733.00
Marquise Goodwin – WR 124338.32.80
P.J. Walker – QB 613302.35.00
Elijah Moore – WR 179111.20.60
Cedric Tillman – WR 14188.00.60
Harrison Bryant – TE 17581.60.50
Joe Flacco – QB 5920.20.40
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Amari Cooper – WR 15128721,25056.3%17.418.15
David Njoku – TE 161238188265.9%10.937.46
Elijah Moore – WR 171045964056.7%10.811.22
Jerome Ford – RB 17634431969.8%7.317.95
Cedric Tillman – WR 14442122447.7%10.76.30
David Bell – WR 15231416760.9%11.94.93
Jordan Akins – TE 17231513265.2%8.83.40
Kareem Hunt – RB 1521158471.4%5.66.50
Harrison Bryant – TE 1720138165.0%6.22.13
Marquise Goodwin – WR 121346730.8%16.81.80
Pierre Strong Jr. – RB 17854762.5%9.44.30
Nick Chubb – RB 24421100.0%5.310.00
Jaelon Darden – WR 10000.0%0.00.00
James Proche II – WR 105000.0%0.00.00

Browns vs. Jets Player Props

Jets At Browns Spread, Moneyline, and Total

Compare Jets at Browns odds from the best sports betting sites below. Click on odds to place a bet.

Cleveland Browns Upcoming Schedule

No season schedule data available.

Best Thursday Night Football Sportsbook Promos

Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: THELINESVA
2
BET $50 
GET $200
If Your First Bet Wins
Bet $50 Get $200 in Bonus Bets
Get Betway Boosts & Enhanced Odds
To Claim: Click Play Now
3
Bet $5
get $150
In Bonus Bets
Bet $5 Get $150 Instantly in Bonus Bets*
*Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Add’l terms
21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Bonus Code: THELINES
4
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: THELINES1000
5
Bet $5
Get $150
If Your Bet Wins
Bet $5 Get $150 in Bonus Bets if Your Bet Wins
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$100 bonus
No Regret First Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn’t Hit
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
7
$500 BONUS
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Exclusive Bonus Code: LINESRIV

21+ in most states; Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER

RELATED ARTICLES