NFL Saturday Anytime Touchdown Odds: Cowboys ATTD Player Props To Consider vs. Lions

, , ,
Written By Mo Nuwwarah | Last Updated
Cowboys ATTD anytime touchdown bets Week 17

NFL Week 17 odds feature the Lions at Cowboys in a game that should see a ton of points, especially on Dallas’ end. In this article, we’ll break down anytime touchdown odds for this matchup and who from Dallas might be worth an ATTD bet. Find point spread, total, and moneyline odds at the bottom of the article. For more in-depth Lions odds and Cowboys odds, be sure to check out our NFL team pages.

Before betting on Lions at Cowboys TD scorer bets, make sure to check out the best sportsbook promo codes to make sure you’re getting the best value for money.

NFL Week 17 Odds Boosts

Check back here for the latest odds boosts and promotions.

DISCLAIMER

u003cpu003eu003cstrongu003eThelines.comu003c/strongu003e does not promote or endorse any form of wagering or gambling to users under the age of 21. This site encourages responsible gambling and provides advice for anyone who believes they, or someone they know, may have a gambling addiction.u003c/pu003e

TheLines recommends comparing odds boosts across the sports betting market to lock in the best available price.
Learn more about Odds Boosts here.

Anytime Touchdown Odds: Lions at Cowboys

Compare ATTD odds from the best NFL betting sites below. Click on odds anywhere in the table to place an ATD bet. 

First TD Scorer Odds

Play FREE Touchdown Bingo! Compete for prizes every NFL Sunday by picking touchdown scorers.

Lions at Cowboys Anytime Touchdown Scorer Strategy

The Cowboys are home favorites, and the game carries a -point over/under. Implied team totals make the expected final score: Cowboys 30, Lions 24. That means we should expect four touchdowns from the Cowboys.

Looking over the pricing on Cowboys touchdown scorer bets, we see some really short numbers. Both Tony Pollard and especially CeeDee Lamb are sizable favorites to find the end zone. That has me looking elsewhere in hopes of finding value, especially after Pollard puked on his cleats when given a golden opportunity for a crucial score against Miami.

Cowboys ATTD Scorer Bets

Will Cowboys TE Jake Ferguson score a touchdown? ()

Ferguson ranks second on the team in targets after Lamb. That’s no real surprise, but better yet, he’s only a handful of targets behind Lamb in the red zone, where Dak Prescott has always had a tendency to look for his tight ends.

And the Lions’ pass defense certainly represents a soft spot. The group has bottom-10 rates of EPA/play allowed through the air and touchdown passes allowed per game. Obviously, that’s reflected in the comically short price for Lamb to find the end zone, but Ferguson should stand to benefit as well.

Ferguson should find himself matched up with some linebackers in man coverage at times, and the Lions have a group he can beat. Only Alex Anzalone probably stands much of a chance to stick with the former Badger.

I’d rather gamble with the slight plus-money on Ferguson than swallow the mega-chalk on Lamb here despite Lamb’s strong chance to score.

Will Cowboys QB Dak Prescott score a touchdown? ()

Prescott hasn’t used his legs too often this season, running in only a couple of scores. However, the Lions might represent a prime chance for the signal caller to dust off the running shoes.

The Lions have had some trouble corralling opposing QBs who can run. Lamar Jackson scored on them, and Justin Fields posted one score and about 160 yards across the teams’ two matchups.

Detroit also plays a fair amount of man coverage, ranking in the top half of the league entering last week, per PFF. That should open up a few lanes as well.

Given Pollard’s aforementioned struggles and the gaffe last week when the team tried handing to a fullback near the goal line, perhaps they play it a little safer this week and just plunge in with their 240-pound quarterback.

Best of luck with your NFL anytime touchdown odds bets.

2023 Cowboys Player Stats

Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Tony Pollard – RB 172521,0054.059.16
Rico Dowdle – RB 16893614.122.62
Dak Prescott – QB 17552424.414.22
CeeDee Lamb – WR 17141138.16.62
KaVontae Turpin – WR 161111010.06.91
Deuce Vaughn – RB 823401.75.00
Brandin Cooks – WR 165357.02.20
Hunter Luepke – RB 166193.21.21
Malik Davis – RB 3000.00.00
Peyton Hendershot – TE 8100.00.00
Cooper Rush – QB 712-5-0.4-0.70
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
CeeDee Lamb – WR 171811351,74974.6%13.040.012
Jake Ferguson – TE 171027176169.6%10.725.05
Brandin Cooks – WR 16815465766.7%12.27.88
Michael Gallup – WR 17573441859.6%12.36.12
Tony Pollard – RB 17675531182.1%5.718.90
Jalen Tolbert – WR 17362226861.1%12.22.02
Rico Dowdle – RB 16221714477.3%8.510.62
KaVontae Turpin – WR 16181212766.7%10.62.43
Luke Schoonmaker – TE 171586553.3%8.11.62
Jalen Brooks – WR 76664100.0%10.74.00
Deuce Vaughn – RB 87740100.0%5.75.80
Peyton Hendershot – TE 8743857.1%9.53.50
Hunter Luepke – RB 16431875.0%6.01.00
Sean McKeon – TE 92000.0%0.00.00

Detroit Lions at Dallas Cowboys Player Props

Lions at Cowboys Spread, Moneyline, and Total

Browse odds across the best sports betting sites below:

Cowboys Upcoming Schedule

No season schedule data available.

Top NFL Sportsbook Promo Codes, Signup Bonuses

Check out the best sportsbook promo codes for new and existing users available in your state:

Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: THELINESVA
2
BET $50 
GET $200
If Your First Bet Wins
Bet $50 Get $200 in Bonus Bets
Get Betway Boosts & Enhanced Odds
To Claim: Click Play Now
3
Bet $5
get $150
In Bonus Bets
Bet $5 Get $150 Instantly in Bonus Bets*
*Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Add’l terms
21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Bonus Code: THELINES
4
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: THELINES1000
5
Bet $5
Get $150
If Your Bet Wins
Bet $5 Get $150 in Bonus Bets if Your Bet Wins
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$100 bonus
No Regret First Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn’t Hit
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
7
$500 BONUS
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Exclusive Bonus Code: LINESRIV

21+ in most states to use sportsbook bonus codes. Gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-GAMBLER.

RELATED ARTICLES