NFL Net Yards Per Play: Cowboys Slumping, Vikings Hanging Tough

, ,
Written By Mo Nuwwarah | Last Updated
NFL net yards per play

After several weeks of looking like a Super Bowl odds leader, the Dallas Cowboys have hit a statistical rut. It might not seem that way with only one recent loss, an understandable road setback against the Bills, but the Cowboys also played another shaky game against the Seahawks that has their NFL net yards per play stats in the red.

While you’re handicapping NFL Week 16 odds, you may be searching for a new tool to apply to your step-by-step process. If so, yards per play (YPP) should be near the top of your checklist. NFL net yards per play — the difference between offensive and defensive performance on a per-play basis — gives a solid look at a team’s overall strength.

This report will be updated following each week of action and contains each team’s yards per play results on offense and defense, respectively. The “last three weeks” column captures the teams’ current form. If you see fit, one could be worth investing in for futures. You’ll want to look for undervalued teams whose per-play strength isn’t reflected in their final scores due to luck or other factors.

Click below to place a wager at the best sports betting sites. The prices below represent the best available in your state.

Play FREE Touchdown Bingo! Compete for prizes every NFL Sunday by picking touchdown scorers.

NFL NET yards per play Explained

Yards per play — or YPP — is a handy metric for NFL bettors since it eliminates unpredictable variables, including turnovers, botched kicks, and scores via special teams. Ignoring randomness is a critical part of handicapping any sport. Therefore, yards per play on both sides of the ball helps indicate where a team is in the short term. Generally speaking, you will rarely find a below .500 team in the upper echelon of these rankings.

But like EPA, teams may be overvalued in the betting market if their YPP surges positively over a small sample size. You will see that various units — offensively, defensively, or both — benefit from playing weak competition over arbitrary samples. In turn, their output could be mis-contextualized.

Conversely, a team outperforming expectations against a presumably elite opponent is likely a sign of a positive trajectory.

NFL Yards Per Play: Offense, Defense And Net

Here are the current yards per play numbers before Week 16 action. Conventional wisdom says dividing the net yards per play difference by 0.15 gives an approximate spread between two teams.

Furthermore, keep in mind that the more or fewer plays a team runs/defends, these numbers could wind up skewed in either direction. This table can be sorted by clicking on the headers.

TeamYards Per PlayOpponent YPPNet YPPLast 3 Weeks NYPP
49ers6.851.82.9
Dolphins6.64.81.81.5
Ravens5.84.41.40.7
Chiefs5.64.90.70.6
Cowboys5.54.90.6-1.2
Lions5.95.30.60.7
Bills5.75.20.50.1
Vikings5.450.40
Texans5.55.20.30
Rams5.55.30.20.6
Falcons54.90.10.3
Browns4.64.50.10.7
Saints5.150.10.6
Packers5.45.40-1.1
Seahawks5.45.40-0.5
Colts5.25.200.1
Eagles5.45.40-0.9
Patriots4.74.8-0.10.2
Titans55.2-0.2-0.4
Jets4.34.6-0.30.2
Bears4.95.2-0.3-0.5
Raiders4.95.2-0.30.6
Jaguars5.25.6-0.4-1
Chargers5.25.6-0.4-0.5
Buccaneers5.15.6-0.50.5
Steelers4.85.4-0.6-0.7
Cardinals4.95.6-0.7-1.5
Bengals5.26-0.80.8
Panthers4.14.9-0.8-0.5
Broncos5.16-0.9-0.8
Commanders5.16-0.9-2.1
Giants4.25.6-1.40

Cowboys Struggling On Defense Especially

While the Cowboys escaped with a home win on Thursday Night Football a few weeks back against the Seahawks, the bottom line numbers for the defense were not pretty. Geno Smith hit multiple huge plays to DK Metcalf, who made mincemeat of the Cowboys’ secondary. In total, the Hawks passed the Cowboys for 6.3 YPP.

Only 0-for-3 on fourth down and a -1 conventional turnover differential kept Seattle from springing the big upset.

It wasn’t necessarily a harbinger of things to come, at least not immediately. In a showcase game, the Cowboys demolished the rival Eagles.

However, things turned ugly again in Buffalo. In a driving rain, the Bills pounded the rock at will, racking up an eye-opening 266 yards rushing on 5.4 YPA. Both sides of the ball failed to show up in that one, as only a garbage-time TD prevented Dallas from being held to three points.

Certainly, injuries have played a role. The offensive line got seriously banged up on Sunday, losing star G Zack Martin. And Jonathan Hankins’ absence hurts the run defense inside. Rookie first-rounder Mazi Smith has not proven up to the task just yet.

Does this represent a mere bump in the road, in which case +1000 on Cowboys odds looks juicy? Or should the Cowboys have concerns going forward?

There are reasons to give the Cowboys some leniency on these poor performances potentially. The Seahawks game was a bit of a look-ahead spot, given the massive revenge spot against the Eagles loomed. And by the same token, traveling across the country to play an AFC team in a rainstorm represented a possible letdown spot. The Bills had the motivational edge at home playing for their playoff lives, needing the game much more than Dallas.

If bettors buy into these notions, they may want to give the Cowboys a look. Although solving the 49ers’ fearsome rushing attack looms as a problem this team may not have the capability to solve.

Cowboys Upcoming Schedule

No season schedule data available.

Cowboys Week 16 Odds

Dallas Cowboys Futures & Week 16 Props

Dallas Cowboys Player Statistics

Player GP Games Played CMP% Completion Percentage YDS Passing Yards YDS/G Yards Per Game YDS/C Yards Per Completion TDS Passing Touchdowns INT Interceptions thrown RTG Passer Rating
Dak Prescott – QB 1769.5%4,516265.611.0369106.2
Cooper Rush – QB 775.0%14420.68.00172.2
Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Tony Pollard – RB 172521,0054.059.16
Rico Dowdle – RB 16893614.122.62
Dak Prescott – QB 17552424.414.22
CeeDee Lamb – WR 17141138.16.62
KaVontae Turpin – WR 161111010.06.91
Deuce Vaughn – RB 823401.75.00
Brandin Cooks – WR 165357.02.20
Hunter Luepke – RB 166193.21.21
Malik Davis – RB 3000.00.00
Peyton Hendershot – TE 8100.00.00
Cooper Rush – QB 712-5-0.4-0.70
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
CeeDee Lamb – WR 171811351,74974.6%13.040.012
Jake Ferguson – TE 171027176169.6%10.725.05
Brandin Cooks – WR 16815465766.7%12.27.88
Michael Gallup – WR 17573441859.6%12.36.12
Tony Pollard – RB 17675531182.1%5.718.90
Jalen Tolbert – WR 17362226861.1%12.22.02
Rico Dowdle – RB 16221714477.3%8.510.62
KaVontae Turpin – WR 16181212766.7%10.62.43
Luke Schoonmaker – TE 171586553.3%8.11.62
Jalen Brooks – WR 76664100.0%10.74.00
Deuce Vaughn – RB 87740100.0%5.75.80
Peyton Hendershot – TE 8743857.1%9.53.50
Hunter Luepke – RB 16431875.0%6.01.00
Sean McKeon – TE 92000.0%0.00.00
Player GP Games Played INT Interceptions PD Passes Defended FF Fumbles Forced FR Fumbles Recovered SACK QB Sacks TOT Total Tackles SOLO Solo Tackles AST Assisted Tackles
Micah Parsons – LB 17001114643628
Dorance Armstrong – DE 1700008382117
Sam Williams – DE 1700105221111
DeMarcus Lawrence – DE 1700104502921
Dante Fowler Jr. – DE 17001041385
Osa Odighizuwa – DT 1700003462719
Johnathan Hankins – DT 1400003271215
Jayron Kearse – S 1610002724824
Chauncey Golston – DE 170010221912
Neville Gallimore – DT 17000011587
Mazi Smith – DT 17000011394
Damone Clark – LB 17000101066838
Juanyeh Thomas – S 160000019136
Nahshon Wright – CB 800000220
DaRon Bland – CB 1790000685216
C.J. Goodwin – CB 200000110
Sheldrick Redwine – S 100000000
Tyrus Wheat – DE 1200000220
Noah Igbinoghene – CB 200000000
Trevon Diggs – CB 210100440
Donovan Wilson – S 1520120885533
Markquese Bell – S 1700200946133
Jourdan Lewis – CB 1610320523616
Leighton Vander Esch – LB 500010311813
Buddy Johnson – LB 1500000101
Malik Hooker – S 1610110512823
Stephon Gilmore – CB 1720100685414

Vikings Playoff-Viable With Mullens?

The Vikings tried their fourth starting QB of the season on Saturday against Cincinnati, an astonishing feat for a team that’s squarely in the playoff hunt. Things went fairly well for the offense, with 24 points and 7.6 YPA passing on a vulnerable Bengals unit.

Unfortunately, the 6.3 to 5.5 advantage in NFL net yards per play failed to translate to victory. Two ugly turnovers and a late collapse from a normally excellent defense doomed the Vikings to a 27-24 overtime loss.

On the one hand, the Vikings can be encouraged by Nick Mullens’ performance. The offense has really held this team back in recent weeks, as the pumpkining of Josh Dobbs commenced. On the other, well, go watch the tape of those Mullens interceptions. They were really rough.

Where does that leave Minnesota overall?

They’re still in pretty solid shape in odds to make the NFL playoffs, currently hanging onto the sixth seed among a drove of 7-7 teams. The market considers them the slightest of underdogs to get in, though.

Brian Flores’ defense has done its part despite the struggles against a Cincinnati group that has been surging of late. The Vikes still rank seventh in EPA/play allowed, and their 5 YPP allowed ranks 10th.

Whether bettors feel any optimism depends on whether they see the glass as half full following Mullens’ starting debut.

If the Vikings can maintain their very solid +0.4 number in NFL net yards per play, they’ll continue to have a chance at success and a playoff berth.

Vikings Upcoming Schedule

No season schedule data available.

Vikings Week 16 Odds

Minnesota Vikings Futures & Week 16 Props

Minnesota Vikings Player Statistics

Player GP Games Played CMP% Completion Percentage YDS Passing Yards YDS/G Yards Per Game YDS/C Yards Per Completion TDS Passing Touchdowns INT Interceptions thrown RTG Passer Rating
Joshua Dobbs – QB 1362.8%2,464189.59.4131070.5
Kirk Cousins – QB 869.5%2,331291.410.8185105.8
Nick Mullens – QB 567.6%1,306261.213.17876.3
Jaren Hall – QB 365.0%16856.012.90174.0
Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Alexander Mattison – RB 161807003.943.80
Ty Chandler – RB 171024614.527.13
Joshua Dobbs – QB 13774215.532.46
Cam Akers – RB 7601672.823.92
Nick Mullens – QB 510252.55.00
Kirk Cousins – QB 814251.83.10
Brandon Powell – WR 175173.41.00
Jaren Hall – QB 36142.34.70
Kene Nwangwu – RB 95132.61.40
Jordan Addison – WR 17122.00.10
Myles Gaskin – RB 3000.00.00
Justin Jefferson – WR 101-12-12.0-1.20
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Justin Jefferson – WR 10100681,07468.0%15.826.05
T.J. Hockenson – TE 151279596074.8%10.122.45
Jordan Addison – WR 171087091164.8%13.015.410
K.J. Osborn – WR 16754854064.0%11.311.63
Brandon Powell – WR 17442932465.9%11.26.11
Josh Oliver – TE 17282221378.6%9.79.52
Alexander Mattison – RB 16443019268.2%6.411.33
Johnny Mundt – TE 17231717273.9%10.15.51
Ty Chandler – RB 17252115984.0%7.610.90
Cam Akers – RB 712117091.7%6.411.10
Jalen Nailor – WR 6632950.0%9.73.50
Nick Muse – TE 21122100.0%22.05.00
Trishton Jackson – WR 742950.0%4.51.00
N’Keal Harry – WR 90000.0%0.00.00
Player GP Games Played INT Interceptions PD Passes Defended FF Fumbles Forced FR Fumbles Recovered SACK QB Sacks TOT Total Tackles SOLO Solo Tackles AST Assisted Tackles
Danielle Hunter – OLB 17004017835429
D.J. Wonnum – OLB 1500018603228
Harrison Phillips – DL 1700003894346
Harrison Smith – S 1700303936132
Ivan Pace Jr. – LB 1710113976037
Josh Metellus – S 17104131117437
Jonathan Bullard – DL 1700102432518
Marcus Davenport – OLB 400002835
Jordan Hicks – LB 13101211076047
Troy Dye – LB 15001011486
Pat Jones II – OLB 1700001322210
Theo Jackson – S 15100001697
Akayleb Evans – CB 1510300664917
Brian Asamoah II – LB 1300000312
Andrew Booth Jr. – CB 1100000871
Khyiris Tonga – DL 14000001596
Lewis Cine – S 800000101
Jaquelin Roy – DL 1200000835
Anthony Barr – LB 400010110
Jay Ward – S 1700010220
Nick Vigil – LB 800000000
Joejuan Williams – CB 300000211
Byron Murphy Jr. – CB 1430100584315
Mekhi Blackmon – CB 141001041347
Sheldon Day – DT 600010835
Dean Lowry – DL 9000101349

watch: TheLines’ NFL Shows

You can subscribe to the audio-only version of the show on AppleSpotify, or wherever you find your favorite podcasts.

NFL betting promos

If you’re in a state with legal sports wagering, TheLines has you covered with the best sportsbook promo codes. Just click on any of the following promos and bonus codes to get started.

Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: THELINESVA
2
BET $50 
GET $200
If Your First Bet Wins
Bet $50 Get $200 in Bonus Bets
Get Betway Boosts & Enhanced Odds
To Claim: Click Play Now
3
Bet $5
get $150
In Bonus Bets
Bet $5 Get $150 Instantly in Bonus Bets*
*Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Add’l terms
21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Bonus Code: THELINES
4
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: THELINES1000
5
Bet $5
Get $150
If Your Bet Wins
Bet $5 Get $150 in Bonus Bets if Your Bet Wins
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$100 bonus
No Regret First Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn’t Hit
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
7
$500 BONUS
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Exclusive Bonus Code: LINESRIV

21+ in most states to use sportsbook bonus codes. Gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-GAMBLER.

RELATED ARTICLES