NFL Net Yards Per Play: Rams Coming Together

, , ,
Written By Mo Nuwwarah | Last Updated
nfl net yards per play

When the season started, you’d have had to look hard to find someone bullish on the Los Angeles Rams. But, a few months after kicking off with a win total of 6.5, the Rams appear to be peaking. NFL net yards per play data certainly supports the idea that they’re coalescing into a possible NFC threat. We’ll take a look at how they got there, as well as examine an AFC South team that could find itself in trouble.

While you’re handicapping NFL Week 14 odds, you may be searching for a new tool to apply to your step-by-step process. If so, yards per play (YPP) should be near the top of your checklist. NFL net yards per play — the difference between offensive and defensive performance on a per-play basis — gives a solid look at a team’s overall strength.

This report will be updated following each week of action and contains each team’s yards per play results on offense and defense, respectively. The “last three weeks” column captures the teams’ current form. If you see fit, one could be worth investing in for futures. You’ll want to look for undervalued teams whose per-play strength isn’t reflected in their final scores due to luck or other factors.

Click any Super Bowl odds to place a wager at the best sports betting sites. The prices below represent the best available in your state.

Play FREE Touchdown Bingo! Compete for prizes every NFL Sunday by picking touchdown scorers.

NFL NET yards per play Explained

Yards per play — or YPP — is a handy metric for NFL bettors since it eliminates unpredictable variables, including turnovers, botched kicks, and scores via special teams. Ignoring randomness is a critical part of handicapping any sport. Therefore, yards per play on both sides of the ball helps indicate where a team is in the short term. Generally speaking, you will rarely find a below .500 team in the upper echelon of these rankings.

But like EPA, teams may be overvalued in the betting market if their YPP surges positively over a small sample size. You will see that various units — offensively, defensively, or both — benefit from playing weak competition over arbitrary samples. In turn, their output could be mis-contextualized.

Conversely, a team outperforming expectations against a presumably elite opponent is likely a sign of a positive trajectory.

NFL Yards Per Play: Offense, Defense And Net

Here are the current yards per play numbers before Week 14 action. Conventional wisdom says dividing the net yards per play difference by 0.15 gives an approximate spread between two teams.

Furthermore, keep in mind that the more or fewer plays a team runs/defends, these numbers could wind up skewed in either direction. This table can be sorted by clicking on the headers.

TeamYards Per PlayOpponent YPPNet YPPLast 3 Weeks NYPP
Dolphins6.94.922
49ers6.54.81.72.5
Ravens5.84.21.61.4
Cowboys5.74.80.91
Chiefs5.650.6-0.2
Bills5.95.30.61.5
Lions5.95.30.60.4
Vikings5.550.50.5
Texans5.85.40.40.3
Rams5.55.20.31.4
Seahawks5.45.20.2-0.1
Packers5.45.20.20.2
Colts5.25.10.10.3
Eagles5.45.40-0.8
Falcons550-1
Browns4.54.7-0.2-1.2
Saints5.15.3-0.2-0.5
Patriots4.74.9-0.20
Titans55.3-0.30.2
Bears55.3-0.3-0.2
Jaguars5.35.6-0.3-0.5
Jets4.44.7-0.3-1.5
Chargers5.35.7-0.4-0.2
Steelers4.95.3-0.41.1
Raiders4.95.4-0.5-0.9
Buccaneers55.5-0.5-0.5
Cardinals4.85.5-0.7-1.4
Commanders5.16-0.9-1.9
Broncos5.16-0.90
Panthers4.15.1-1-1.3
Bengals5.16.1-1-0.4
Giants4.15.7-1.6-1.7

Rams Offense CLicking

Coming out of their bye, the Rams were sitting at 3-6 and basically looking at a lost season.

They managed to squeak by the Seahawks at home after being the beneficiaries of some good fortune. Backup QB Drew Lock played a decent portion of the second half, costing the team several EPA. That matters in a game that ends 17-16.

There wasn’t much reason to expect good things in the future from L.A. But a funny thing happened: the return of RB Kyren Williams seems to have jump-started this offense. Trucking the pathetic Cardinals’ defense is one thing. They rank 31st in EPA/play allowed.

Running through the Browns, injuries and all is quite another. But that’s exactly what happened in Week 13. L.A. posted a very solid 6.7 YPP, and did so with efficient play both on the ground and in the passing game. Despite a hobbled receiving corps, Matt Stafford tallied 7.5 YPA.

The Rams’ +1.4 net yards per play ranks among the league’s best. Between Williams’ emergence and the offensive line doing a better job protecting Stafford, this unit has begun to click. They’re getting just enough defense for the moment, although the Ravens will certainly present a much sterner test than the teams they’ve recently faced.

The Rams have begun creeping up in odds to make the NFL playoffs. With a proven playoff performer at QB and a coach who also knows how to navigate the postseason, they may present an intriguing longshot in NFC markets. Aside from the 49ers, everyone looks vulnerable, and we’ve already seen that they’re an injury or two away from falling right back into the pack.

Rams Upcoming Schedule

No season schedule data available.

Rams Week 14 Odds

L.A. Rams Futures & Week 14 Props

L.A. Rams Player Statistics

Player GP Games Played CMP% Completion Percentage YDS Passing Yards YDS/G Yards Per Game YDS/C Yards Per Completion TDS Passing Touchdowns INT Interceptions thrown RTG Passer Rating
Matthew Stafford – QB 1562.6%3,965264.312.22411101.6
Carson Wentz – QB 270.8%16381.59.621134.0
Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Kyren Williams – RB 122281,1445.095.312
Royce Freeman – RB 14773194.122.82
Ronnie Rivers – RB 9321294.014.30
Puka Nacua – WR 1712897.45.20
Matthew Stafford – QB 1521653.14.30
Carson Wentz – QB 217563.328.01
Tutu Atwell – WR 165316.21.90
Demarcus Robinson – WR 1612323.01.40
Zach Evans – RB 109192.11.90
Ben Skowronek – WR 17294.50.50
Cooper Kupp – WR 121-3-3.0-0.30
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Puka Nacua – WR 171591051,48666.0%14.237.66
Cooper Kupp – WR 12955973762.1%12.526.85
Tyler Higbee – TE 15704749567.1%10.516.42
Tutu Atwell – WR 16673948358.2%12.46.53
Demarcus Robinson – WR 16392637166.7%14.35.64
Kyren Williams – RB 12483220666.7%6.422.93
Davis Allen – TE 1511109590.9%9.54.91
Brycen Hopkins – TE 15757871.4%15.62.10
Ben Skowronek – WR 171286666.7%8.31.81
Austin Trammell – WR 16742957.1%7.32.20
Ronnie Rivers – RB 95522100.0%4.44.00
Royce Freeman – RB 14211350.0%13.01.00
Tyler Johnson – WR 132866.7%4.00.01
Hunter Long – TE 40000.0%0.00.00
Player GP Games Played INT Interceptions PD Passes Defended FF Fumbles Forced FR Fumbles Recovered SACK QB Sacks TOT Total Tackles SOLO Solo Tackles AST Assisted Tackles
Aaron Donald – DT 1600008522725
Ernest Jones IV – LB 15001051457570
Jonah Williams – DE 1700002482028
Bobby Brown III – NT 1300001311516
Ahkello Witherspoon – DB 173002052439
Cory Durden – DT 400000312
Duke Shelley – DB 400010651
Jordan Fuller – DB 1730300936033
Larrell Murchison – DT 15000001679
Troy Reeder – ILB 17000001899
Tre Tomlinson – DB 400000550
Jason Taylor II – DB 800000440
Nick Hampton – OLB 1000000422
John Johnson III – DB 1720000402416
Ochaun Mathis – OLB 800000211
Derion Kendrick – DB 161000049418
Cobie Durant – DB 1600000382216
Quentin Lake – DB 1400010534211
Russ Yeast – DB 1700000613724

Jaguars Vulnerable In AFC South

The Jaguars have spent basically the entire season in the lower echelons of the NFL yards-per-play metrics. They began the season with losses to the Chiefs and Texans, in which they were dominated, and the numbers haven’t looked good ever since.

Defense has been the primary issue. A horrendous showing against the Bengals may indicate the regression monster has come for a unit that was rating surprisingly well and still has solid EPA numbers. However, allowing backup QB Jake Browning to shred for 354 yards on 9.6 YPA was rough. The Jags weren’t exactly stout on the ground either, allowing another 156 yards. Joe Mixon, plodding his way to poor numbers all year, suddenly looked spry.

Now, the offense looks like it’s in danger. Trevor Lawrence and Christian Kirk will be out, or at the very least severely limited, for the time being. The market is not high on their chances this week in Cleveland (see below).

The Texans have been breathing down the Jags’ necks all season. With their recent winning streak, unimpressive as it’s been at times, the Colts have joined them. Suddenly, the AFC South looks wide open.

Two saving graces may help the Jags. They have the easiest remaining schedule in the division, per Tankathon. And their 4-1 division record has them in lovely shape for any tiebreaker, which includes a sweep of the Colts. Houston certainly needs to get to work, sitting at 1-2.

Jaguars Upcoming Schedule

No season schedule data available.

Jaguars Week 14 Odds

Jacksonville Jaguars Futures & Week 14 Props

Jacksonville Jaguars Player Statistics

Player GP Games Played CMP% Completion Percentage YDS Passing Yards YDS/G Yards Per Game YDS/C Yards Per Completion TDS Passing Touchdowns INT Interceptions thrown RTG Passer Rating
Trevor Lawrence – QB 1665.6%4,016251.010.9211486.7
C.J. Beathard – QB 875.5%34943.68.71094.1
Matt Barkley – QB 10.0%00.00.0000.0
Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Travis Etienne Jr. – RB 172671,0083.859.311
Trevor Lawrence – QB 16703394.821.24
Tank Bigsby – RB 17501322.67.82
D’Ernest Johnson – RB 17411082.66.40
C.J. Beathard – QB 88354.44.40
Calvin Ridley – WR 179232.61.40
Christian Kirk – WR 12166.00.50
Jamal Agnew – WR 114-2-0.5-0.20
Matt Barkley – QB 13-3-1.0-3.00
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Calvin Ridley – WR 17136761,01655.9%13.411.48
Evan Engram – TE 1714311496379.7%8.430.44
Christian Kirk – WR 12855778767.1%13.820.63
Travis Etienne Jr. – RB 17735847679.5%8.230.41
Zay Jones – WR 9643432153.1%9.45.72
Jamal Agnew – WR 11201422570.0%16.16.91
Luke Farrell – TE 17151315586.7%11.95.60
D’Ernest Johnson – RB 17121014083.3%14.08.00
Parker Washington – WR 9211613276.2%8.33.82
Tim Jones – WR 1718118361.1%7.51.80
Brenton Strange – TE 14953555.6%7.02.01
Tank Bigsby – RB 1741625.0%6.00.30
Player GP Games Played INT Interceptions PD Passes Defended FF Fumbles Forced FR Fumbles Recovered SACK QB Sacks TOT Total Tackles SOLO Solo Tackles AST Assisted Tackles
Josh Allen – OLB 17102018674423
Travon Walker – OLB 17000110512625
Roy Robertson-Harris – DL 1700004331617
Foyesade Oluokun – LB 171012317411460
K’Lavon Chaisson – OLB 17000021394
Rayshawn Jenkins – S 1720001986533
Adam Gotsis – DL 170000126188
Antonio Johnson – S 132010114113
Dawuane Smoot – OLB 12001011082
Andre Cisco – S 1540101624220
Yasir Abdullah – LB 500000110
Tyler Lacy – DE 15000001257
Folorunso Fatukasi – DL 160000024168
Devin Lloyd – LB 15000201287553
Darious Williams – CB 174020054459
Tre Herndon – CB 1600100453015
Gregory Junior – CB 3000001174
Jeremiah Ledbetter – DL 170001024717
Chad Muma – LB 17000001266
Andrew Wingard – S 171010040319
Montaric Brown – CB 90000034259
DaVon Hamilton – DT 8000001275
Daniel Thomas – S 1500000101
Shaquille Quarterman – LB 1700000000
Tyson Campbell – CB 1110100604020
Angelo Blackson – DL 11000301385

watch: beat the closing number

You can subscribe to the audio-only version of the show on AppleSpotify, or wherever you find your favorite podcasts.

NFL betting promos

If you’re in a state with legal sports wagering, TheLines has you covered with the best sportsbook promo codes. Just click on any of the following promos and bonus codes to get started.

Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: THELINESVA
2
BET $50 
GET $200
If Your First Bet Wins
Bet $50 Get $200 in Bonus Bets
Get Betway Boosts & Enhanced Odds
To Claim: Click Play Now
3
Bet $5
get $150
In Bonus Bets
Bet $5 Get $150 Instantly in Bonus Bets*
*Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Add’l terms
21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Bonus Code: THELINES
4
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: THELINES1000
5
Bet $5
Get $150
If Your Bet Wins
Bet $5 Get $150 in Bonus Bets if Your Bet Wins
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$100 bonus
No Regret First Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn’t Hit
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
7
$500 BONUS
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Exclusive Bonus Code: LINESRIV

21+ in most states to use sportsbook bonus codes. Gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-GAMBLER.

RELATED ARTICLES