NFL Net Yards Per Play: Chiefs, Eagles Slipping?

, ,
Written By Mo Nuwwarah | Last Updated
nfl net yards per play

The Eagles just keep winning, but in the middle of Week 13, they are shocking home underdogs. Do NFL net yards per play offer a hint as to why? We’ll go over the numbers there, as well as those of one of the teams the Eagles recently beat, the Kansas City Chiefs.

While you’re handicapping NFL Week 13 odds, you may be searching for a new tool to apply to your step-by-step process. If so, yards per play (YPP) should be near the top of your checklist. NFL net yards per play — the difference between offensive and defensive performance on a per-play basis — gives a solid look at a team’s overall strength.

This report will be updated following each week of action and contains each team’s yards per play results on offense and defense, respectively. The “last three weeks” column captures the teams’ current form. If you see fit, one could be worth investing in for futures. You’ll want to look for undervalued teams whose per-play strength isn’t reflected in their final scores due to luck or other factors.

Click any Super Bowl odds to place a wager at the best sports betting sites. The prices below represent the best available in your state.

Play FREE Touchdown Bingo! Compete for prizes every NFL Sunday by picking touchdown scorers.

NFL yards per play Explained

Yards per play — or YPP — is a handy metric for NFL bettors since it eliminates unpredictable variables, including turnovers, botched kicks, and scores via special teams. Ignoring randomness is a critical part of handicapping any sport. Therefore, yards per play on both sides of the ball helps indicate where a team is in the short term. Generally speaking, you will rarely find a below .500 team in the upper echelon of these rankings.

But like EPA, teams may be overvalued in the betting market if their YPP surges positively over a small sample size. You will see that various units — offensively, defensively, or both — benefit from playing weak competition over arbitrary samples. In turn, their output could be mis-contextualized.

Conversely, a team outperforming expectations against a presumably elite opponent is likely a sign of a positive trajectory.

NFL Yards Per Play: Offense, Defense And Net

Here are the current yards per play numbers before Week 13 action. Conventional wisdom says dividing the net yards per play difference by 0.15 gives an approximate spread between two teams.

Furthermore, keep in mind that the more or fewer plays a team runs/defends, these numbers could wind up skewed in either direction. This table can be sorted by clicking on the headers.

TeamYards Per PlayOpponent YPPNet YPPLast 3 Weeks NYPP
Dolphins6.94.921.5
Ravens5.84.21.61.4
49ers6.44.81.62.5
Cowboys5.84.71.13.2
Chiefs5.74.90.8-0.1
Bills5.95.30.61.5
Lions5.95.30.60.7
Vikings5.550.50.5
Texans5.85.50.30.4
Eagles5.45.20.2-0.2
Rams5.45.20.20.1
Seahawks5.35.20.1-0.2
Packers5.35.20.10.3
Falcons5.25.10.1-0.5
Browns4.54.50-0.9
Colts5.25.200
Saints5.15.2-0.1-0.5
Patriots4.74.9-0.2-0.3
Titans5.15.3-0.2-0.3
Bears55.3-0.3-0.2
Jaguars5.25.5-0.3-1.1
Jets4.44.8-0.4-1.4
Chargers5.45.8-0.4-0.7
Raiders4.95.4-0.5-0.9
Steelers4.95.4-0.50.5
Cardinals4.95.5-0.6-0.4
Commanders5.25.9-0.7-1.5
Buccaneers55.7-0.7-0.4
Panthers4.15-0.9-1
Broncos5.26.1-0.9-0.5
Bengals4.96.2-1.3-1.3
Giants4.15.7-1.6-1.7

Market Right To Doubt Eagles?

At 10-1, the Eagles would seem to be in the most plum situation possible. They sit with a two-game cushion atop the NFC for the bye and home-field advantage. They’re largely healthy, missing TE Dallas Goedert and possibly star RT Lane Johnson this week. And having already advanced to the Super Bowl last season, they have playoff experience and know-how.

However, advanced metrics have remained skeptical. DVOA has been unimpressed with the Eagles all season. And market ratings have notably not given the Eagles the respect that their record and the general public view would imply. To wit, they’re home underdogs against the 49ers in Week 13. They project as underdogs next week in Dallas. That would make three of four weeks in which the Eagles have a plus by their name at your sportsbook of choice.

NFL yards per play may offer a clue as to why. Now, facing off with teams like the Chiefs and Bills, one can easily give the Eagles a pass for their -0.2 net YPP the past three games. However, the +0.2 for the season tells a possibly more troubling story. This team simply isn’t dominating the opposition like a championship favorite should.

Now, facing a 49ers team that is dominating to a staggering degree out of its bye (+2.5 NYPP!), are the Eagles due for a fall? The market says yes.

Eagles Upcoming Schedule

No season schedule data available.

Eagles Week 13 Odds

Philadelphia Eagles Futures & Week 13 Props

Philadelphia Eagles Player Statistics

Player GP Games Played CMP% Completion Percentage YDS Passing Yards YDS/G Yards Per Game YDS/C Yards Per Completion TDS Passing Touchdowns INT Interceptions thrown RTG Passer Rating
Jalen Hurts – QB 1765.4%3,858226.911.0231593.8
Marcus Mariota – QB 365.2%16454.710.91182.5
Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
D’Andre Swift – RB 162291,0494.665.65
Jalen Hurts – QB 171576053.935.615
Kenneth Gainwell – RB 16843644.322.82
Boston Scott – RB 1520864.35.70
Marcus Mariota – QB 38526.517.30
Rashaad Penny – RB 311333.011.00
Tyrion Davis-Price – RB 16213.521.00
Dallas Goedert – TE 14111.00.10
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
A.J. Brown – WR 171581061,45667.1%13.727.87
DeVonta Smith – WR 16112811,06672.3%13.218.47
Dallas Goedert – TE 14835959271.1%10.022.83
D’Andre Swift – RB 16493921479.6%5.516.71
Kenneth Gainwell – RB 16373018381.1%6.110.90
Olamide Zaccheaus – WR 17201016450.0%16.43.12
Quez Watkins – WR 9211514271.4%9.55.11
Julio Jones – WR 1119117457.9%6.72.53
Boston Scott – RB 15645266.7%13.02.90
Britain Covey – WR 16644266.7%10.51.60
Grant Calcaterra – TE 154439100.0%9.82.10
Jack Stoll – TE 17853862.5%7.61.50
Rashaad Penny – RB 3115100.0%5.02.00
Jacob Harris – WR 20000.0%0.00.00
Noah Togiai – TE 10000.0%0.00.00
Albert Okwuegbunam – TE 41000.0%0.00.00
Player GP Games Played INT Interceptions PD Passes Defended FF Fumbles Forced FR Fumbles Recovered SACK QB Sacks TOT Total Tackles SOLO Solo Tackles AST Assisted Tackles
Haason Reddick – LB 1700101237307
Josh Sweat – DE 1700207433013
Jalen Carter – DT 1600216332013
Fletcher Cox – DT 1500115321517
Nicholas Morrow – LB 1500123936429
Brandon Graham – DE 170000316115
Jordan Davis – DT 1700103451827
Marlon Tuipulotu – DT 140000222139
Julian Okwara – LB 900002651
Kelee Ringo – CB 61000116142
Shaquille Leonard – LB 1400001884642
Nolan Smith – LB 17000011367
Nakobe Dean – LB 50000129227
Milton Williams – DT 1600101422121
Bradley Roby – CB 90010022193
Mario Goodrich – CB 300000532
Brandon Smith – LB 200000000
Eli Ricks – CB 140000018126
Mekhi Garner – CB 100000000
Josh Jobe – CB 90010016142
Kevin Byard – S 16100101238241
Justin Evans – S 4001101486
James Bradberry – CB 1610010534013
Avonte Maddox – CB 4001001284
Darius Slay – CB 122000057489
Sydney Brown – S 1410100382612
Zach Cunningham – LB 1300010855431
Moro Ojomo – DT 800000321
Ben VanSumeren – LB 900000936
Patrick Johnson – LB 200000220

Will Chiefs Earn Top Seed?

Where things are about to get a whole lot harder for the Eagles, the Chiefs find themselves in the opposite situation. They’ve played one of the more difficult schedules in the league — only Steelers opponents have a higher winning percentage — but now face one of the easiest closing stretches. Per Tankathon, only three teams face opponents with a lower winning percentage. Since one of those is the Bengals, that may even overstate the difficulty.

So, where does that leave the Chiefs?

Probably in quite a good position to cash AFC No. 1 seed odds. If Kansas City takes care of business as favorites this week in Green Bay, they’ll be tied with the Ravens (on bye) at 9-3.

Everything down the stretch favors the Chiefs. The Ravens have the most difficult closing schedule in the league, with the 49ers, Jaguars and Dolphins still remaining. And the Chiefs have a sizable tiebreaker edge with just one conference loss, while Baltimore has two.

And the teams chasing the Chiefs may be in even worse shape to overtake them. Both Jacksonville and Miami already lost to K.C., meaning the tiebreaker is cinched in the Chiefs’ favor.

At , the Chiefs may offer value to host yet another string of playoff games this January.

Chiefs Upcoming Schedule

No season schedule data available.

Chiefs Week 13 Odds

Kansas City Chiefs Futures & Week 13 Props

Kansas City Chiefs Player Statistics

Player GP Games Played CMP% Completion Percentage YDS Passing Yards YDS/G Yards Per Game YDS/C Yards Per Completion TDS Passing Touchdowns INT Interceptions thrown RTG Passer Rating
Patrick Mahomes – QB 1667.2%4,184261.510.4271497.9
Blaine Gabbert – QB 251.4%18592.510.30360.0
Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Isiah Pacheco – RB 142059354.666.87
Patrick Mahomes – QB 16753895.224.30
Clyde Edwards-Helaire – RB 15702233.214.91
La’Mical Perine – RB 522773.515.40
Keaontay Ingram – RB 835742.19.30
Jerick McKinnon – RB 1221602.95.01
Blaine Gabbert – QB 27456.422.50
Kadarius Toney – WR 1311312.82.40
Skyy Moore – WR 143237.71.60
Mecole Hardman Jr. – WR 10133.00.30
Noah Gray – TE 17111.00.10
Deneric Prince – RB 2000.00.00
Rashee Rice – WR 161-3-3.0-0.20
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Travis Kelce – TE 151219398476.9%10.631.35
Rashee Rice – WR 161027993877.5%11.940.97
Justin Watson – WR 16532746050.9%17.02.93
Noah Gray – TE 17412830568.3%10.97.82
Isiah Pacheco – RB 14494424489.8%5.525.62
Skyy Moore – WR 14382124455.3%11.67.81
Jerick McKinnon – RB 12322519378.1%7.718.34
Clyde Edwards-Helaire – RB 15221718877.3%11.115.21
Kadarius Toney – WR 13382716971.1%6.39.81
Mecole Hardman Jr. – WR 10241512462.5%8.310.80
Richie James – WR 9141011471.4%11.46.80
Justyn Ross – WR 101165354.5%8.81.50
La’Mical Perine – RB 5533360.0%11.06.40
Keaontay Ingram – RB 84426100.0%6.53.90
Blake Bell – TE 17952655.6%5.21.11
Montrell Washington – WR 60000.0%0.00.00
Player GP Games Played INT Interceptions PD Passes Defended FF Fumbles Forced FR Fumbles Recovered SACK QB Sacks TOT Total Tackles SOLO Solo Tackles AST Assisted Tackles
George Karlaftis – DE 16001011472918
Chris Jones – DT 16000011302010
Charles Omenihu – DE 1100207281810
Mike Danna – DE 1600007503317
Drue Tranquill – LB 1600205765224
Leo Chenal – LB 1700003583523
Trent McDuffie – CB 1600503796019
Justin Reid – S 1610103957520
Tershawn Wharton – DT 170001221714
Jaylen Watson – CB 150000230255
Derrick Nnadi – DT 1700001291613
Mike Edwards – S 1710021513219
Isaiah Buggs – DL 10000111376
Willie Gay – LB 1610131574413
Felix Anudike-Uzomah – DE 17001011486
Bryan Cook – S 1210020422616
Matt Dickerson – DT 12000001477
Kelvin Joseph – CB 300000220
BJ Thompson – DE 100000211
Cam Jones – LB 170000012111
Joshua Williams – CB 160000017134
Darius Harris – LB 500000000
L’Jarius Sneed – CB 1620010806416
Nick Bolton – LB 810000603822
Chamarri Conner – DB 171000028235
Nic Jones – CB 300000330
Deon Bush – DB 600000752

watch: beat the closing number

You can subscribe to the audio-only version of the show on AppleSpotify, or wherever you find your favorite podcasts.

NFL betting promos

If you’re in a state with legal sports wagering, TheLines has you covered with the best sportsbook promo codes. Just click on any of the following promos and bonus codes to get started.

Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: THELINESVA
2
BET $50 
GET $200
If Your First Bet Wins
Bet $50 Get $200 in Bonus Bets
Get Betway Boosts & Enhanced Odds
To Claim: Click Play Now
3
Bet $5
get $150
In Bonus Bets
Bet $5 Get $150 Instantly in Bonus Bets*
*Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Add’l terms
21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Bonus Code: THELINES
4
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: THELINES1000
5
Bet $5
Get $150
If Your Bet Wins
Bet $5 Get $150 in Bonus Bets if Your Bet Wins
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$100 bonus
No Regret First Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn’t Hit
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
7
$500 BONUS
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Exclusive Bonus Code: LINESRIV

21+ in most states to use sportsbook bonus codes. Gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-GAMBLER.

RELATED ARTICLES