NFL Net Yards Per Play: Are The Chiefs Back?

, , ,
Written By Mo Nuwwarah | Last Updated
NFL net yards per play

The Kansas City Chiefs might be back, folks. While the game wound up close on the scoreboard, the Chiefs had an immense edge in NFL net yards per play. And in the NFC, the Detroit Lions continue to put forth worrying performances on defense.

While you’re handicapping NFL playoffs odds, you may be searching for a new tool to apply to your step-by-step process. If so, yards per play (YPP) should be near the top of your checklist. NFL net yards per play — the difference between offensive and defensive performance on a per-play basis — gives a solid look at a team’s overall strength.

This report will be updated following each week of action and contains each team’s yards per play results on offense and defense, respectively. The “last three weeks” column captures the teams’ current form. If you see fit, one could be worth investing in for futures. You’ll want to look for undervalued teams whose per-play strength isn’t reflected in their final scores due to luck or other factors.

Click below to place a wager at the best sports betting sites. The prices below represent the best available in your state.

NFL NET yards per play Explained

Yards per play — or YPP — is a handy metric for NFL bettors since it eliminates unpredictable variables, including turnovers, botched kicks, and scores via special teams. Ignoring randomness is a critical part of handicapping any sport. Therefore, yards per play on both sides of the ball helps indicate where a team is in the short term. Generally speaking, you will rarely find a below .500 team in the upper echelon of these rankings.

But like EPA, teams may be overvalued in the betting market if their YPP surges positively over a small sample size. You will see that various units — offensively, defensively, or both — benefit from playing weak competition over arbitrary samples. In turn, their output could be mis-contextualized.

Conversely, a team outperforming expectations against a presumably elite opponent is likely a sign of a positive trajectory.

NFL Yards Per Play: Offense, Defense And Net

Here are the current yards per play numbers before NFL conference championship action. Conventional wisdom says dividing the net yards per play difference by 0.15 gives an approximate spread between two teams.

Furthermore, keep in mind that the more or fewer plays a team runs/defends, these numbers could wind up skewed in either direction. This table can be sorted by clicking on the headers.

TeamYards Per PlayOpponent YPPNet YPPLast 3 Weeks NYPP
49ers6.651.61
Dolphins6.45.11.3-1.3
Ravens5.94.61.30.4
Chiefs5.54.70.81.4
Bills5.75.10.6-0.1
Cowboys5.65.20.40.1
Lions5.95.60.3-0.3
Vikings5.55.20.30.1
Rams5.75.40.30.3
Texans5.55.20.31.3
Packers5.75.40.32.1
Falcons5.250.20.7
Browns4.84.70.1-0.5
Seahawks5.55.500
Colts5.25.20-0.3
Eagles5.45.5-0.1-1
Patriots4.64.7-0.10.1
Saints5.15.3-0.2-1.4
Jaguars5.25.4-0.20.9
Bears55.3-0.3-0.2
Jets4.34.6-0.30
Buccaneers5.15.4-0.31
Titans4.95.2-0.3-0.4
Raiders4.95.2-0.3-0.2
Steelers55.4-0.4-0.1
Chargers5.15.5-0.4-0.6
Cardinals5.25.7-0.50
Broncos55.8-0.8-0.5
Bengals5.26-0.8-1.2
Panthers4.14.9-0.8-0.5
Commanders55.9-0.9-1.2
Giants4.55.6-1.1-0.1

Chiefs Offense Clicking Again

The Chiefs dealt with a fitful year on offense. Sure, there were strong performances, and the bottom-line numbers still wound up fine. But merely “fine” represented a massive downgrade from the past few years, when the Chiefs generally paced the NFL in offensive efficiency and total outputs.

Are they back, though?

Two games into the playoffs, the Chiefs passing attack looks to have turned a corner. The 5.5 yards per play they posted against the Dolphins on offense doesn’t look that amazing, but keep in mind the conditions were terrible, and the Chiefs basically sat on the ball for the final quarter and then some. Patrick Mahomes still had 6.4 YPA without a turnover or a sack, and his receivers let him down several times.

They showed up against the Bills, though. And the Chiefs offense showed what happens when things click, with 9.3 YPA dropping back. That translated to a monstrous advantage of +3 in NFL net yards per play (7.7 to 4.7).

Of course, some caveats apply. Both the Dolphins and Bills limped into these games with a litany of defensive injuries. Essentially, the Bills only had their front four left intact.

The red-zone play, in particular, will have to be better. Against Miami, the Chiefs spiked just twice in six tries. Against Buffalo, that was 2-for-4, although if Andy Reid just called a regular handoff instead of giving the ball to Mecole Hardman, we’re likely looking at 3-for-4.

Baltimore’s top-ranked defense will offer little room for error. We’re about to see whether the Chiefs are well and truly back.

Chiefs Playoffs Odds

Kansas City Chiefs Futures & Conference Championship Props

Kansas City Chiefs Player Statistics

Player GP Games Played CMP% Completion Percentage YDS Passing Yards YDS/G Yards Per Game YDS/C Yards Per Completion TDS Passing Touchdowns INT Interceptions thrown RTG Passer Rating
Patrick Mahomes – QB 1667.2%4,184261.510.4271497.9
Blaine Gabbert – QB 251.4%18592.510.30360.0
Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Isiah Pacheco – RB 142059354.666.87
Patrick Mahomes – QB 16753895.224.30
Clyde Edwards-Helaire – RB 15702233.214.91
La’Mical Perine – RB 522773.515.40
Keaontay Ingram – RB 835742.19.30
Jerick McKinnon – RB 1221602.95.01
Blaine Gabbert – QB 27456.422.50
Kadarius Toney – WR 1311312.82.40
Skyy Moore – WR 143237.71.60
Mecole Hardman Jr. – WR 10133.00.30
Noah Gray – TE 17111.00.10
Deneric Prince – RB 2000.00.00
Rashee Rice – WR 161-3-3.0-0.20
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Travis Kelce – TE 151219398476.9%10.631.35
Rashee Rice – WR 161027993877.5%11.940.97
Justin Watson – WR 16532746050.9%17.02.93
Marquez Valdes-Scantling – WR 16422131550.0%15.05.81
Noah Gray – TE 17412830568.3%10.97.82
Isiah Pacheco – RB 14494424489.8%5.525.62
Skyy Moore – WR 14382124455.3%11.67.81
Jerick McKinnon – RB 12322519378.1%7.718.34
Clyde Edwards-Helaire – RB 15221718877.3%11.115.21
Kadarius Toney – WR 13382716971.1%6.39.81
Mecole Hardman Jr. – WR 10241512462.5%8.310.80
Richie James – WR 9141011471.4%11.46.80
Justyn Ross – WR 101165354.5%8.81.50
La’Mical Perine – RB 5533360.0%11.06.40
Keaontay Ingram – RB 84426100.0%6.53.90
Blake Bell – TE 17952655.6%5.21.11
Montrell Washington – WR 60000.0%0.00.00
Player GP Games Played INT Interceptions PD Passes Defended FF Fumbles Forced FR Fumbles Recovered SACK QB Sacks TOT Total Tackles SOLO Solo Tackles AST Assisted Tackles
George Karlaftis – DE 16001011472918
Chris Jones – DT 16000011302010
Charles Omenihu – DE 1100207281810
Mike Danna – DE 1600007503317
Drue Tranquill – LB 1600205765224
Justin Reid – S 1610103957520
Trent McDuffie – CB 1600503796019
Leo Chenal – LB 1700003583523
Tershawn Wharton – DT 170001221714
Jaylen Watson – CB 150000230255
Willie Gay – LB 1610131574413
Derrick Nnadi – DT 1700001291613
Mike Edwards – S 1710021513219
Isaiah Buggs – DL 10000111376
Felix Anudike-Uzomah – DE 17001011486
BJ Thompson – DE 100000211
Chamarri Conner – DB 171000028235
Nick Bolton – LB 810000603822
Nic Jones – CB 300000330
Cam Jones – LB 170000012111
Bryan Cook – S 1210020422616
Deon Bush – DB 600000752
L’Jarius Sneed – CB 1620010806416
Kelvin Joseph – CB 300000220
Darius Harris – LB 500000000
Matt Dickerson – DT 12000001477
Joshua Williams – CB 160000017134

Lions Secondary Shredded Once Again

It’s not often you see a team near the bottom of the passing yards per play allowed rankings among the final four. But here the Lions sit, one game from the Super Bowl.

Can they keep having success when the secondary continues to do its best speed bag impression, though?

The numbers are ugly. Matthew Stafford posted 9.4 YPA dropping back. Baker Mayfield followed that with 7.1. Both teams’ top WRs, Puka Nacua and Mike Evans, posted 181 and 147 yards, respectively. Championship teams just don’t typically allow performances like that.

And now, they must hit the road to face a 49ers team that had the most efficient passing attack in the league by a mile. The Niners are as far from the second-place Dolphins as the Dolphins are from the 14th-place Falcons. Can the Lions possibly get enough stops to pull this upset off?

It’s going to have to start up front, with a Lions defense that ranks third in pressure rate against a mostly anonymous 49ers offensive line. Brock Purdy has gotten erratic with his throws and decision-making under pressure at times, as he showed in throwing multiple near-interceptions against the Packers.

But even if the pass rush gets home, this Lions secondary is going to have to dig deep and at least play at something like a league-average level here. These numbers are just untenable for continued success. A -0.8 net yards per play number over

Lions Playoffs Odds

Detroit Lions Futures & Divisional Playoff Props

Detroit Lions Player Statistics

Player GP Games Played CMP% Completion Percentage YDS Passing Yards YDS/G Yards Per Game YDS/C Yards Per Completion TDS Passing Touchdowns INT Interceptions thrown RTG Passer Rating
Jared Goff – QB 1767.3%4,571268.911.23012101.4
Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
David Montgomery – RB 142191,0154.672.513
Jahmyr Gibbs – RB 151829455.263.010
Craig Reynolds – RB 17411794.410.51
Kalif Raymond – WR 1777510.74.40
Jameson Williams – WR 123299.72.41
Amon-Ra St. Brown – WR 164246.01.50
Jared Goff – QB 1732210.71.22
Zonovan Knight – RB 23134.36.50
Jake Funk – RB 42105.02.50
Sam LaPorta – TE 17144.00.20
Mohamed Ibrahim – RB 1000.00.00
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Amon-Ra St. Brown – WR 161641191,51572.6%12.741.810
Sam LaPorta – TE 171208688971.7%10.321.110
Josh Reynolds – WR 17644060462.5%15.110.25
Kalif Raymond – WR 17443548979.5%14.012.61
Jameson Williams – WR 12412435458.5%14.88.82
Jahmyr Gibbs – RB 15715231673.2%6.120.91
Donovan Peoples-Jones – WR 15251315552.0%11.92.30
David Montgomery – RB 14241611766.7%7.310.60
Brock Wright – TE 1414139192.9%7.03.51
Craig Reynolds – RB 175547100.0%9.43.50
James Mitchell – TE 152228100.0%14.00.80
Jake Funk – RB 41112100.0%12.03.00
Zonovan Knight – RB 2118100.0%8.06.50
Antoine Green – WR 921250.0%2.00.10
Anthony Firkser – TE 20000.0%0.00.00
Tre’Quan Smith – WR 10000.0%0.00.00
Player GP Games Played INT Interceptions PD Passes Defended FF Fumbles Forced FR Fumbles Recovered SACK QB Sacks TOT Total Tackles SOLO Solo Tackles AST Assisted Tackles
Aidan Hutchinson – DL 17103212513615
Alim McNeill – DL 1300105311615
Alex Anzalone – LB 16000131288543
Ifeatu Melifonwu – S 172010331238
Jack Campbell – LB 1700002895039
John Cominsky – DL 1600002361422
Romeo Okwara – DL 1600102936
Charles Harris – DL 130000213103
Levi Onwuzurike – DL 1000001541
Josh Paschal – DL 120001125178
Jalen Reeves-Maybin – LB 1700001743
Benito Jones – DL 1700001261313
Brian Branch – DB 1530101745024
Derrick Barnes – LB 1600101804238
Jerry Jacobs – CB 133000055496
Chase Lucas – CB 100000000
Craig James – CB 200000110
Brandon Joseph – S 200000000
Khalil Dorsey – CB 600000431
Kindle Vildor – CB 60010011101
Kerby Joseph – S 1540000786711
Emmanuel Moseley – CB 100000000
Malcolm Rodriguez – LB 17000001596
James Houston – LB 200000110
Cameron Sutton – CB 1710100655015
Tyson Alualu – DL 200000431

watch: TheLines’ NFL Shows

You can subscribe to the audio-only version of the show on AppleSpotify, or wherever you find your favorite podcasts.

NFL betting promos

If you’re in a state with legal sports wagering, TheLines has you covered with the best sportsbook promo codes. Just click on any of the following promos and bonus codes to get started.

Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: THELINESVA
2
BET $50 
GET $200
If Your First Bet Wins
Bet $50 Get $200 in Bonus Bets
Get Betway Boosts & Enhanced Odds
To Claim: Click Play Now
3
Bet $5
get $150
In Bonus Bets
Bet $5 Get $150 Instantly in Bonus Bets*
*Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Add’l terms
21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Bonus Code: THELINES
4
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: THELINES1000
5
Bet $5
Get $150
If Your Bet Wins
Bet $5 Get $150 in Bonus Bets if Your Bet Wins
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$100 bonus
No Regret First Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn’t Hit
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
7
$500 BONUS
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Exclusive Bonus Code: LINESRIV

21+ in most states to use sportsbook bonus codes. Gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-GAMBLER.

RELATED ARTICLES