Best Dolphins At Jets Black Friday Player Prop Bets, SGP Promos: Tim Boyle Stats Are Brutal

, , ,
Written By Evan Scrimshaw | Last Updated
dolphins jets player props

The NFL is launching another first this season, with the inaugural Black Friday game on Prime Video between the New York Jets and the Miami Dolphins. With the first one being free for everyone to watch (no subscription required), there will be more excitement than ever. The Dolphins are favorites on the spread in NFL Week 12 odds, with the Jets to win the game outright on the moneyline. Below, we’ll look at the Dolphins-Jets player props I like across sportsbook odds.

Amazon Prime isn’t the only place with Black Friday deals. Sportsbook are lining up huge offers too through Cyber Monday. Make sure you’re checking the best sports betting sites to lock in the best sportsbook promo codes.

Dolphins at Jets Player Props

Dolphins At Jets Black Friday Props & Same Game Parlay Strategy

With Miami a sizable favorite in this game and the Jets switching to Tim Boyle at quarterback, there’s both less intrigue and yet somehow more for Dolphins and Jets player props. Zach Wilson has been atrocious so far this season. He ranked dead last in both dropback EPA and success rate.

Tim Boyle, however, didn’t exactly succeed in relief in Week 11. Somehow ranking worse than Wilson in both dropback EPA and success rate, Boyle’s 2.4 yards per attempt and an interception on 16 dropbacks don’t inspire.

The Dolphins didn’t look great either in Week 11, and there are questions about their depth. With De’Von Achane getting injured and Braxton Berrios missing the Raiders game, the Dolphins’ secondary playmakers are unclear this week.

With so much up in the air, betting on the Dolphins’ stars to produce has to be the plan. Correlation is highly important to betting props and SGPs, so getting the right game script is essential.

  • Join TheLines.com’s free sports betting Discord with more than 4,000 community members and our staff sharing betting ideas daily. Go to the #roles server to get push notifications to the Discord app from TheLines.com staff when they lock in a bet.

Black Friday NFL Player Props & SGP Legs To Consider

Dolphins ML ()

In a week with as much uncertainty as this one, this is a solid parlay starter. The Dolphins have been reliable so far this season in beating bad teams and losing to good ones. The Jets do not qualify as a good team with the offense in as many shambles as they are. With this offensive line that just gave up six sacks, you could put Peak Aaron Rodgers back there, and they’d still suck.

The Dolphins offense hasn’t looked quite as impressive in recent weeks, including only putting 20 up on the Raiders. That can lend some doubt on whether they can cover a nearly double-digit spread, especially on the road. That said, they’re highly likely to win this game, and it’s the obvious place to start.

Raheem Mostert Anytime Touchdown ()

Mostert has 13 of the Dolphins’ 39 offensive touchdowns this season, meaning that 33% of all Dolphins TDs have been scored with him. He has scored in 7/10 games this season. With the Dolphins so sizably favored, the likelihood is they’ll be able to score a ton.

The Jets’ defense against the rush has weakened significantly in recent weeks. For the season, they’re seventh in EPA, but in the last four weeks, they’re 15th. With the Dolphins likely to be ahead for most of this game and with the short week unlikely to help Achane’s chances of playing, Mostert’s in a smash spot.

His rushing props and the anytime TD make sense, but with the prolific Dolphins offense, the anytime seems like a better bet.

Tim Boyle To Throw An Interception or Over INTs

Tim Boyle might be worse than Zach Wilson.

I know that’s a controversial idea, but he legitimately might be the worst quarterback to take a snap this season. In his career, Boyle has thrown 120 passes across four teams. He has thrown nine INTs in those 120 passes, an INT rate of 7.5%. In Detroit two years ago, when he started three games, he averaged two INTs per game.

To put his staggering inaccuracy in context, so far this year, the Raiders are the most intercepted offense, with an Interception Rate of 4.8%. The fact that the Jets have found the only QB in the world worse than Zach Wilson is an accomplishment worthy of their franchise.

Throw in a pass-heavy script because they’re such big underdogs, and this seems incredibly likely.

Dolphins Players To Record A Sack

The Jets are 30th in the league for most sacks allowed, and they’re playing a less mobile QB. They’re going up against the seventh-ranked defense by sack percentage as big underdogs. They’re going to have to pass, and they’re going to get sacked—a lot.

This also correlates well with the Tim Boyle interception prop, as Boyle is likelier to throw an interception if the Dolphins consistently get pressure. Given the lack of talent on the Jets’ offensive line and the Dolphins’ defensive strength, this seems like a likely pairing.

Here are the prices for the Dolphins sack leaders to get one in this game at bet365:

  • Bradley Chubb -110
  • Jaelan Phillips -115
  • Christian Wilkins +140
  • Zach Sieler +175

Best of luck betting Black Friday NFL props!

Player GP Games Played INT Interceptions PD Passes Defended FF Fumbles Forced FR Fumbles Recovered SACK QB Sacks TOT Total Tackles SOLO Solo Tackles AST Assisted Tackles
Bradley Chubb – LB 16005211744529
Zach Sieler – DT 17101210643232
Christian Wilkins – DT 1700129653629
Jaelan Phillips – LB 810007432815
Andrew Van Ginkel – LB 1710016694326
Jerome Baker – LB 1320002775027
Melvin Ingram – LB 300002761
Da’Shawn Hand – DT 160000117611
Kader Kohou – CB 1700011635211
Bruce Irvin – DL 300001110
David Long Jr. – LB 17001011106347
Duke Riley – LB 1700101382810
Eli Apple – CB 101000145378
Justin Houston – OLB 700001954
Justin Bethel – CB 8000011394
Raekwon Davis – DT 1700001281513
Jalen Ramsey – CB 103000022184
Cameron Goode – LB 1700000312
Channing Tindall – LB 1700000422
Xavien Howard – CB 131000044359
Elijah Campbell – DB 1600010963
Brandon Jones – S 1620110463511
Nik Needham – CB 1000000743
Quinton Bell – OLB 100000000
Calvin Munson – LB 800000220
DeShon Elliott – S 1510010825329
Jevon Holland – S 1210210745123

Black Friday Sportsbook Promos

Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: THELINESVA
2
BET $50 
GET $200
If Your First Bet Wins
Bet $50 Get $200 in Bonus Bets
Get Betway Boosts & Enhanced Odds
To Claim: Click Play Now
3
Bet $5
get $150
In Bonus Bets
Bet $5 Get $150 Instantly in Bonus Bets*
*Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Add’l terms
21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Bonus Code: THELINES
4
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: THELINES1000
5
Bet $5
Get $150
If Your Bet Wins
Bet $5 Get $150 in Bonus Bets if Your Bet Wins
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$100 bonus
No Regret First Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn’t Hit
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
7
$500 BONUS
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Exclusive Bonus Code: LINESRIV

21+ in most states to use sportsbook bonus codes. Gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-GAMBLER.

RELATED ARTICLES