NFL MNF Anytime Touchdown Odds: 2 Jets ATTD Player Props To Consider vs. Chargers

, , , ,
Written By Jeffrey Schreiber on November 6, 2023
mnf anytime touchdown

NFL Week 9 betting concludes with Monday Night Football odds, where the Los Angeles Chargers will take on the New York Jets. The Jets are home underdogs in the contest. The point total for the game is set at . Bettors should be aware of the overall decline in scoring this year in the NFL. This week, we must be creative and conservative in betting MNF anytime touchdown odds.

Before betting on Jets MNF ATTD bets, check out the best sportsbook promo codes to ensure you get the best value for your money.

Monday Night Football Odds Boosts

DISCLAIMER

Thelines.com does not promote or endorse any form of wagering or gambling to users under the age of 21. This site encourages responsible gambling and provides advice for anyone who believes they, or someone they know, may have a gambling addiction.

TheLines recommends comparing odds boosts across the sports betting market to lock in the best available price.
Learn more about Odds Boosts here.

Monday Night Football Anytime touchdown Odds

Click on odds in any of the tables below to bet now. We’ve assembled the best available for each player – your days of flipping back and forth between NFL betting sites are over. 

First TD Scorer Odds

Play FREE Touchdown Bingo! Compete for prizes every NFL Sunday by picking touchdown scorers.

WHAT ARE NFL ATTD ODDS?

Before choosing certain skill position players, let’s analyze the market. Typically coined “ATD odds” or “ATTD odds,” this prop has become one of the most popular NFL betting markets.

As you’ll see below, most players are labeled as plus money. Couple that with an exhilarating outcome for NFL bettors and viewers alike, and the craze around anytime touchdown props shouldn’t be a surprise. Remember that you’ll win your wager(s) if the given player scores a rushing, receiving, defensive, or special teams touchdown. Therefore, passing scores don’t count for this prop at NFL betting sites. Should you select a quarterback to score, he must do so on the ground or via the receiving end.

Let’s delve into two ATD odds for bettors to watch for.

Jets mnf Anytime Touchdown Odds Strategy

Bettors should be conservative with spreading out too many anytime touchdown bets in this game. With the Over/Under sitting at a projected total of 40, scoring opportunities will likely be at a premium. The Jets have struggled to convert red zone opportunities into TDs this year. New York has scored a touchdown on 26.3% of their red zone possessions, the lowest rate in the league.

 Implied team totals have the Jets to score roughly 18 points in this game. That means we should expect two touchdowns from the Jets.

  • Join TheLines.com’s free sports betting Discord, with more than 4,000 community members and our staff sharing betting ideas every day. Go to the #roles server to get push notifications to the Discord app from TheLines.com staff when they lock in a bet.

Potential jets MNF Anytime Touchdown Scorer Bets

WR Garrett Wilson ()

Truly defining what it means to be a team’s de facto WR1, Wilson has dominated the Jets wide receiver room in targets, receptions, yards, and air yards in 2023. Regarding Wilson’s chances of scoring a TD on MNF, he should be the favorite to do so easily. When it comes to calling No. 17’s number down inside the red zone, Wilson leads the team in red zone targets. Aside from getting the ball thrown his way in the red zone, the matchup for Wilson against this Chargers secondary is elite.

The assumption of rational coaching would indicate the Jets dialing up a few more passing plays than usual in this spot. The Chargers’ pass defense is in the bottom five by EPA and success rate in 2023. With Joey Bosa and Khalil Mack on the defensive line, this team puts pressure on the opposing QB. However, Los Angeles ranks in the bottom five in pressure rate this season. The lack of pressure on the opposing QB should set up Zach Wilson with a squeaky clean pocket. Don’t be surprised to see the former Ohio State product running free down the sideline for a long touchdown on MNF.

QB Zach Wilson ()

This bet is a long shot to hit as Wilson isn’t known for his scrambling, but he does run more than people give him credit for. Should you select a quarterback to score, he must do so on the ground or via the receiving end. The matchup for the Jets QB to find the end zone is sneaky good.

The Chargers have allowed the most rushing TDs to opposing QBs in 2023. Los Angeles has allowed a rushing TD to an opposing QB in three of their last four games. The QBs that scored aren’t even traditionally mobile runners. Wilson still has zero rushing TDs on the year, and for a quarterback who ran for four rushing TDs as a rookie, I wouldn’t be surprised if his first one comes on Monday night.

2023 Jets Player Stats

Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Breece Hall – RB 101175444.654.42
Zach Wilson – QB 10331996.019.90
Dalvin Cook – RB 10491603.316.00
Israel Abanikanda – RB 111111.011.00
Garrett Wilson – WR 10166.00.60
Tim Boyle – QB 1111.01.00
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Garrett Wilson – WR 101035765155.3%11.421.12
Tyler Conklin – TE 10453538177.8%10.915.10
Breece Hall – RB 10403129677.5%9.531.82
Allen Lazard – WR 10412029048.8%14.55.61
Jeremy Ruckert – TE 91086880.0%8.52.40
C.J. Uzomah – TE 91285866.7%7.33.71
Dalvin Cook – RB 1013104776.9%4.76.80
Randall Cobb – WR 61232025.0%6.71.80
Malik Taylor – WR 3421350.0%6.52.30
Israel Abanikanda – RB 121550.0%5.010.00
Jason Brownlee – WR 20000.0%0.00.00
Irvin Charles – WR 50000.0%0.00.00

Chargers Vs. Jets Player Props

Chargers Vs. Jets Spread, Moneyline, and Total

Compare odds for Monday Night Football at the best sports betting sites below. Click on odds anywhere in the table to place a wager.

NFL betting promos

Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: THELINESVA
2
Up to $250
Bonus Bet with First Wager
First Bet Reset Up to $250 Back in Bonus Bets 
Get Betway Boosts & Enhanced Odds
To Claim: Click Play Now
3
UP TO $1,550
In Bonus Bets
Up to $1,500 Paid Back in Bonus Bets
PLUS a $50 Bonus Bet Win or Lose
Free Live Streaming – Watch Live Games
Use Bonus Code: THELINES50
4
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: THELINES1000
5
Bet $5
Get $150
In Bonus Bets
Up to $150 in Bonus Bets if Your Team Wins
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$100 bonus
No Regret First Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn’t Hit
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
7
$500 BONUS
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Exclusive Bonus Code: LINESRIV

21+ in most states to use sportsbook bonus codes. Gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-GAMBLER.

RELATED ARTICLES