Best NFL Christmas 49ers Vs. Ravens Player Prop Bets: Will Christian McCaffrey Explode Again?

, , ,
Written By Josh Lander | Last Updated
49ers ravens player props

This year’s Christmas Day is for football fans to enjoy three NFL games with family and friends! Week 16 odds for 49ers vs. Ravens offer an enticing number of potential wagers. Sportsbook odds have the 49ers listed as home favorites in a matchup between two teams already playoff-bound. Both offenses rank in the top 10 in offensive DVOA, pushing the total to . Here are the three 49ers vs. Ravens player props I’m targeting in this marquee matchup.

Before betting on 49ers – Ravens player prop odds, check out the best sportsbook promo codes available in your state.

49ers vs. Ravens Player Props

Click inside any of the tables below to bet now. Our charts display the best possible return for each player to score. It’s much easier than flipping back and forth between different NFL betting sites

RB Christian McCaffrey Over Receiving Yards

The NFL’s rushing leader also happens to be one of the most dangerous pass-catchers as well. Whenever the ground game has failed McCaffrey, he’s more than made up for it in the passing game. In five of the eight games in which he’s failed to record 100 yards on the ground, CMC has posted at least 34 receiving yards while averaging nearly four receptions.

Baltimore enters the week with the 10th-best rushing defense DVOA. Its defensive front seven will offer more resistance than the cupcake rushing defenses McCaffrey has faced the last five games. The Ravens have allowed Joe Mixon, Jaylen Warren, Tyjae Spears, and Jahmyr Gibbs to surpass this number. Much like McCaffrey, they all line up in the slot at an above-average rate for running backs.

Even if the 49ers succeed with their rushing attack, McCaffrey is still live to go over 30 yards receiving. Even with an average of 99 rushing yards over his last seven games, he’s still pulling in more than four catches per contest.

2023 49ers Player Stats

Player GP Games Played CMP% Completion Percentage YDS Passing Yards YDS/G Yards Per Game YDS/C Yards Per Completion TDS Passing Touchdowns INT Interceptions thrown RTG Passer Rating
Brock Purdy – QB 1669.4%4,280267.513.93111113.4
Sam Darnold – QB 1060.9%29729.710.62195.3
Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Christian McCaffrey – RB 162721,4595.491.214
Elijah Mitchell – RB 11752813.725.52
Deebo Samuel – WR 15372256.115.05
Jordan Mason – RB 17402065.212.13
Brock Purdy – QB 16391443.79.02
Ray-Ray McCloud III – WR 1233010.02.50
Sam Darnold – QB 1021150.71.51
George Kittle – TE 16122.00.10
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Brandon Aiyuk – WR 16105751,34271.4%17.923.97
George Kittle – TE 1690651,02072.2%15.730.26
Deebo Samuel – WR 15896089267.4%14.935.17
Christian McCaffrey – RB 16836756480.7%8.428.87
Jauan Jennings – WR 13331926557.6%13.96.81
Ray-Ray McCloud III – WR 12151213580.0%11.37.30
Chris Conley – WR 8636950.0%23.03.50
Ronnie Bell – WR 171366846.2%11.30.63
Charlie Woerner – TE 173332100.0%10.71.20
Jordan Mason – RB 17433175.0%10.31.40
Elijah Mitchell – RB 11861475.0%2.32.40
Ross Dwelley – TE 12211250.0%12.01.00
Brayden Willis – TE 70000.0%0.00.00
Player GP Games Played INT Interceptions PD Passes Defended FF Fumbles Forced FR Fumbles Recovered SACK QB Sacks TOT Total Tackles SOLO Solo Tackles AST Assisted Tackles
Nick Bosa – DL 17002110523220
Chase Young – DE 160000826179
Javon Hargrave – DL 1600007442519
Arik Armstead – DL 1200005271512
Clelin Ferrell – DL 1700114281513
Javon Kinlaw – DT 1700004251411
Randy Gregory – OLB 160000420146
Sebastian Joseph-Day – DL 1600003361917
Fred Warner – LB 17404031338251
Drake Jackson – DL 800003642
Dre Greenlaw – LB 15000021217546
Kevin Givens – DL 1700012221210
Oren Burks – LB 1510001452916
Robert Beal Jr. – DL 400001523
Tashaun Gipson Sr. – S 1610001604119
Deommodore Lenoir – DB 1730000835825
Jalen Graham – LB 400000000
Charvarius Ward – CB 1750100725616
Ji’ayir Brown – S 1520000352114
Erik Harris – S 300000000
Demetrius Flannigan-Fowles – LB 160000017107
Ambry Thomas – CB 131011040346
Samuel Womack III – CB 500000330
Talanoa Hufanga – S 1030000513912
Curtis Robinson – LB 300000110
Darrell Luter Jr. – CB 400000743
Austin Bryant – DL 200000101
George Odum – S 1100000211
Dee Winters – LB 1500000550

WR Odell Beckham Jr. Over

49ers’ cornerback Charvarius Ward is having a career year for San Francisco. Luckily for Odell, he will likely draw cornerback Ambry Thomas while Ward deals with shifty rookie wideout Zay Flowers. Opposing QBs have wisely avoided testing Ward, instead throwing to Thomas’s side of the field more consistently. Thomas ranks 30th in targets allowed and has given up more than 10 yards per catch, 22nd worst among qualifying CBs.

Beckham’s receptions prop line is sitting at . Four receptions should get him over his yards prop, although his big-play ability could help him get there in fewer than that.

Odell disappointed in a primetime spot against a weak Jaguars’ secondary last week. However, that game ended after the Jags failed to score a point from four separate red zone trips. At best, the Ravens are likely looking at a neutral game script in a tough road game. If the 49ers can score early, something they’ve done consistently throughout the season, Beckham will be in line for more targets than the three he saw in Week 15.

  • Join TheLines.com’s free sports betting Discord with more than 4,000 community members and our staff sharing betting ideas daily. Go to the #roles server to get push notifications to the Discord app from TheLines.com staff when they lock in a bet.

Gus Edwards Over

At first glance, this bet may appear terrifying to those familiar with the 49ers’ stout rushing defense. The 49ers have limited opponents to the third-fewest ground yards on the season. They’re also, however, allowing 4.3 yards per carry, good for the bottom 10 in the league. It’s fair to argue that if they weren’t winning by such a consistently large margin, their defense would give up more rushing yards.

Thanks to its number-one-ranked offense, San Francisco doesn’t have to worry about its defense’s yards-per-carry stats. Baltimore boasts a top-ten defense in its own right and should be able to contain SF’s high-powered attack with more success than its recent opponents.

In the seven games from Week 5 to Week 11, Edwards saw an average of 13 carries per game. In Weeks 12 and 14, Keaton Mitchell claimed the RB1 role and most of Edwards’s carries with it. After Mitchell exited last week’s Sunday Night Football game with a season-ending knee injury, the Gus Bus was back into the starter’s spot with 16 carries.

2023 Ravens Player Stats

Player GP Games Played CMP% Completion Percentage YDS Passing Yards YDS/G Yards Per Game YDS/C Yards Per Completion TDS Passing Touchdowns INT Interceptions thrown RTG Passer Rating
Lamar Jackson – QB 1667.2%3,678229.912.0247104.4
Tyler Huntley – QB 656.8%20333.89.730104.6
Malik Cunningham – QB 20.0%00.00.0000.0
Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Lamar Jackson – QB 161488215.551.35
Gus Edwards – RB 171988104.147.613
Keaton Mitchell – RB 8473968.449.52
Justice Hill – RB 16843874.624.23
Dalvin Cook – RB 15672143.214.30
Zay Flowers – WR 168567.03.51
Tyler Huntley – QB 615553.79.20
J.K. Dobbins – RB 18222.822.01
Rashod Bateman – WR 1611818.01.10
Devin Duvernay – WR 134153.81.20
Mark Andrews – TE 10100.00.00
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Zay Flowers – WR 161087785871.3%11.124.45
Odell Beckham Jr. – WR 14643556554.7%16.111.13
Mark Andrews – TE 10614554473.8%12.121.66
Isaiah Likely – TE 17403041175.0%13.712.75
Nelson Agholor – WR 17453538177.8%10.98.34
Rashod Bateman – WR 16563236757.1%11.53.71
Justice Hill – RB 16392820671.8%7.414.81
Gus Edwards – RB 17131218092.3%15.08.50
Keaton Mitchell – RB 81199381.8%10.315.30
Charlie Kolar – TE 15978777.8%12.41.11
Dalvin Cook – RB 1520157875.0%5.27.10
Devin Duvernay – WR 13941844.4%4.51.30
J.K. Dobbins – RB 1321566.7%7.515.00
Tylan Wallace – WR 11211150.0%11.00.00
Player GP Games Played INT Interceptions PD Passes Defended FF Fumbles Forced FR Fumbles Recovered SACK QB Sacks TOT Total Tackles SOLO Solo Tackles AST Assisted Tackles
Justin Madubuike – DT 17002013563917
Jadeveon Clowney – OLB 17002110422418
Kyle Van Noy – OLB 1400209302010
Odafe Oweh – OLB 130020523203
Patrick Queen – ILB 17101141328448
Kyle Hamilton – S 1540103816417
Brent Urban – DE 170001322166
Arthur Maulet – CB 121002234295
Broderick Washington – DT 160002218108
Roquan Smith – ILB 16101021578572
Travis Jones – DT 1700002351916
Michael Pierce – NT 1700121422418
Tavius Robinson – OLB 1700001251213
Trenton Simpson – ILB 1500011752
David Ojabo – OLB 300101651
Jalyn Armour-Davis – CB 300000422
Geno Stone – S 1770000664422
Malik Harrison – LB 140000017116
Marcus Williams – S 1110000553520
Kevon Seymour – CB 200010220
Christian Matthew – CB 100000000
Josh Ross – ILB 300000000
Marlon Humphrey – CB 111000026224
Ronald Darby – CB 110000025223
Rock Ya-Sin – CB 11000001284

NFL Christmas SGP Odds Boosts

Check back here for the latest odds boosts and promotions.

DISCLAIMER

u003cpu003eu003cstrongu003eThelines.comu003c/strongu003e does not promote or endorse any form of wagering or gambling to users under the age of 21. This site encourages responsible gambling and provides advice for anyone who believes they, or someone they know, may have a gambling addiction.u003c/pu003e

TheLines recommends comparing odds boosts across the sports betting market to lock in the best available price.
Learn more about Odds Boosts here.

NFL betting promos

Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: THELINESVA
2
BET $50 
GET $200
If Your First Bet Wins
Bet $50 Get $200 in Bonus Bets
Get Betway Boosts & Enhanced Odds
To Claim: Click Play Now
3
Bet $5
get $150
In Bonus Bets
Bet $5 Get $150 Instantly in Bonus Bets*
*Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Add’l terms
21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Bonus Code: THELINES
4
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: THELINES1000
5
Bet $5
Get $150
If Your Bet Wins
Bet $5 Get $150 in Bonus Bets if Your Bet Wins
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$100 bonus
No Regret First Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn’t Hit
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
7
$500 BONUS
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Exclusive Bonus Code: LINESRIV

21+ in most states to use sportsbook bonus codes. Gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-GAMBLER.

RELATED ARTICLES