Golden State Warriors @ Dallas Mavericks Picks and Predictions - March 23rd 2026

9:30pm

Golden State Warriors (37-45) head into this road spot against Dallas Mavericks (26-56) at American Airlines Center on Tuesday, March 24, 2026. Warriors are posted by 2.5, with the over/under at 230.5. This matchup offers a clear betting decision on both the side and the total.
Tempo is a meaningful angle here because it can shift both the spread and the total. The rest of the article keeps the focus on what matters to bettors: the side, the total, and the game details that can move either one, and if you want a quick sportsbook refresher before betting, our where to bet on NBA games guide can help you compare the market.
Latest NBA odds for Golden State Warriors at Dallas Mavericks
The last-five form line for Golden State Warriors is simple to summarize: last-five ATS: 2-3-0, and a practical second read in average margin: -46. When odds are posted late, odds for Golden State Warriors is the simple page to watch as things get set.
Dallas Mavericks has a home-driven angle here, and the last-five cues are last-five ATS: 2-3-0 with a supporting note in last-five over-under: 4-1-0. If you need the home odds hub in one place, odds for Dallas Mavericks stays stable as the board becomes set.
Warriors at Mavericks Points by Quarter and Half
A quick look at quarter splits help spot how scoring builds from 1Q to 4Q; for price context, visit NBA point spreads and odds. Golden State Warriors comes first with a simple glance: best quarter is 3Q, and its stronger half is the second half. Dallas Mavericks follows with a extra readout: peaks in 3Q with the edge in the first half.
| Segment | Away | Home |
|---|---|---|
| 1Q Points | 28.4 | 28.6 |
| 2Q Points | 27.9 | 27.8 |
| 3Q Points | 29.3 | 29 |
| 4Q Points | 28.6 | 27.3 |
| 1H Points | 56.3 | 56.5 |
| 2H Points | 57.8 | 56.3 |
New Users - Get $200 in Bonus Bets when you wager $5 for 4 days Warriors at Mavericks Series History and Last Meeting
The last time these teams met, the clear snapshot was Mavericks edging 111-107 with a 4 gap. The table below puts that outcome in the larger series context.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Last meeting score | 111-107 |
| Last meeting winner | Mavericks |
| Last meeting margin | 4 |
| Side | Meetings | Wins | Losses | Average margin | Total points | ATS record | Over/Under record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Away | 3 | 1 | 2 | -8 | 238.8 | 1-1-0 | 2-0-0 |
| Home | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 238.8 | 1-1-0 | 2-0-0 |
Warriors at Mavericks Key Usage Matchup: Highest-Usage Players to Know
The top usage share in this matchup belongs to Stephen Curry (Golden State Warriors), and the table below links that workload to the rest of the line. Their brief profile: Min 31, Usage% 32.7, 26.6 PPG, 3.6 RPG, 4.7 APG, TS% 63.7, eFG% 58.7, +/- 2.1, and TO/G 2.8.
Golden State Warriors relies on Stephen Curry (32.7), Kristaps Porziņģis (28.4), and De'Anthony Melton (25.5), while Dallas Mavericks relies on Cooper Flagg (27), D'Angelo Russell (26.1), and Brandon Williams (25.2), and this list highlights the highest-touch options. A more tight top line usually means heavier on-ball responsibility for the primary option, while a flat top three can signal more shared creation and easier rotation coverage if one piece is limited.
For a brief check at the award market, visit the current MVP board. Start with our NBA MVP award odds and compare the names.
| Team | Player | Min | Usage% | PPG | RPG | APG | TS% | eFG% | +/- | TO/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golden State Warriors | Stephen Curry | 31 | 32.7 | 26.6 | 3.6 | 4.7 | 63.7 | 58.7 | 2.1 | 2.8 |
| Golden State Warriors | Kristaps Porziņģis | 24 | 28.4 | 16.1 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 57.1 | 49.7 | -0.3 | 1.7 |
| Golden State Warriors | De'Anthony Melton | 23 | 25.5 | 12.3 | 3.2 | 2.6 | 51.8 | 47.5 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| Dallas Mavericks | Cooper Flagg | 33 | 27 | 21 | 6.7 | 4.5 | 54.8 | 49.8 | -3.8 | 2.3 |
| Dallas Mavericks | D'Angelo Russell | 19 | 26.1 | 10.2 | 2.3 | 4 | 51.1 | 47.6 | -1.6 | 1.9 |
| Dallas Mavericks | Brandon Williams | 22 | 25.2 | 13 | 2.9 | 3.9 | 57.2 | 50.1 | -2.2 | 1.9 |
Warriors at Mavericks Form Guide: Trends, Momentum, and Recent Results
five-game form is close here: Golden State Warriors 1-4, Dallas Mavericks 1-4. over the last 10, the scoring/allowing profile is not totally available in this block, so read it as a simple check.
| Metric | Golden State Warriors | Dallas Mavericks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 5 (Form) | ||
| Record (W-L) | 1-4 | 1-4 |
| Win % | 20 | 20 |
| ATS record | 2-3-0 | 2-3-0 |
| Over/Under record | 3-2-0 | 4-1-0 |
| Average margin | -46 | -63 |
| Last 10 (Recent Performance) | ||
| Points per game | 111.1 | 113.5 |
| Points allowed | 118.1 | 125.3 |
| Margin | -70 | -118 |
| FG % | 44.8 | 45.6 |
| 3PT % | 32.7 | 36.6 |
GSW at DAL Rest & Travel Report: Schedule Factors
Days since last game is flat (2 vs 2), so the call tilts on travel tax and schedule density. With a tougher prior opponent by this input (55.6 vs 49.3), Golden State Warriors may have had a higher bar just to keep pace.
When last-7 games is flat (0 vs 0), schedule density is not the primary driver compared with travel. Golden State Warriors shows the bigger immediate movement figure (719.8 vs 0), and that tax can hit timing first, then decision-making when possessions tighten. The weekly travel miles line is even at 0 and 0, keeping the travel picture steady.
| Metric | Golden State Warriors | Dallas Mavericks |
|---|---|---|
| Days since last game | 2 | 2 |
| Rest advantage vs opponent | 0 | 0 |
| Travel miles since last game | 719.8 | 0 |
| Games in last 7 days | 0 | 0 |
| Time zone changes | 0 | 0 |
| Miles travelled last 7 days | 0 | 0 |
| Schedule strength | 49 | 41.6 |
| Remaining schedule strength | — | — |
| Previous opponent strength (win %) | 55.6 | 49.3 |
| Next opponent strength (win %) | 32.4 | 46.5 |
New DraftKings Customers: Bet $5, Get $200 + 3 Months of NBA League Pass
Spend $10 Get 200 in Bonus Picks Warriors at Mavericks Final Betting Notes and Outlook
- Game script (pace): Dallas Mavericks is more likely to speed pace, while Golden State Warriors benefits if it can control the game into longer half-court possessions. That first tempo marker often mirrors the total.
- Efficiency edge (side): The season profile points toward Golden State Warriors if it keeps the possession count safer and avoids giving away runouts. A few bonus possessions can flip the side.
- Late filters (availability + market): Lineup and schedule context are the closing review, and they can alter both matchups and closing options. If the market shifts, take it as a nudge to re-check assumptions rather than jamming the first take.