Denver Nuggets @ Golden State Warriors Picks and Predictions - February 22nd 2026

3:30pm

Denver Nuggets (54-28) visit for a game at Chase Center, taking on Golden State Warriors (37-45) on Sunday, February 22, 2026. The number starts with Nuggets laying 6.5 and the total at 227.5. The line gives you the frame, but the matchup decides whether it holds.
Season efficiency leans toward Nuggets, and that is one of the cleaner signals in the matchup. From here, the preview moves through the best side and total angles, then uses player, injury, and prop context to test whether that read holds, and if you want a quick sportsbook refresher before betting, our top sportsbooks for NBA odds guide gives you a quick way to compare your options.
Betting lines for Denver Nuggets at Golden State Warriors
Denver Nuggets has a context-first setup here, and the last five read as last-five ATS: 2-3-0 with extra texture from average margin: 73. Use Denver Nuggets game lines for a reliable reference while the market finalizes closer to tip.
The home read leans not as much on one-game variance, and Golden State Warriors brings last-five ATS: 1-4-0 with a handy companion stat: last-five over-under: 3-2-0. If you are validating a late move, Golden State Warriors game lines offers a direct view that stays current.
Top Usage% Leaders for Denver Nuggets at Golden State Warriors: Who Drives Possessions
The top usage role here is held by Stephen Curry (Golden State Warriors), and the table below links that to the box-score and shooting splits. Their quick profile: Min 31, Usage% 32.7, 26.6 PPG, 3.6 RPG, 4.7 APG, TS% 63.7, eFG% 58.7, +/- 2.1, and TO/G 2.8.
Denver Nuggets lists Nikola Jokić (30.6), Jamal Murray (28), and Jonas Valančiūnas (26.2), and Golden State Warriors lists Stephen Curry (32.7), Kristaps Porziņģis (28.4), and De'Anthony Melton (25.5), and this breakdown maps the touch hierarchy. A more narrow top line usually means heavier on-ball responsibility for the primary option, while a balanced top three can signal more shared creation and easier rotation coverage if one piece is limited.
For a brief look at the award market, visit the current MVP board. Start with our NBA MVP betting odds and scan the names.
| Team | Player | Min | Usage% | PPG | RPG | APG | TS% | eFG% | +/- | TO/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver Nuggets | Nikola Jokić | 35 | 30.6 | 27.7 | 12.9 | 10.7 | 67 | 61.8 | 8.5 | 3.7 |
| Denver Nuggets | Jamal Murray | 35 | 28 | 25.4 | 4.4 | 7.1 | 62.2 | 57.3 | 5.7 | 2.3 |
| Denver Nuggets | Jonas Valančiūnas | 13 | 26.2 | 8.7 | 5.1 | 1.2 | 63 | 59.2 | -0.7 | 1.1 |
| Golden State Warriors | Stephen Curry | 31 | 32.7 | 26.6 | 3.6 | 4.7 | 63.7 | 58.7 | 2.1 | 2.8 |
| Golden State Warriors | Kristaps Porziņģis | 24 | 28.4 | 16.1 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 57.1 | 49.7 | -0.3 | 1.7 |
| Golden State Warriors | De'Anthony Melton | 23 | 25.5 | 12.3 | 3.2 | 2.6 | 51.8 | 47.5 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
New Users – Get $350 in Bonus Bets when you wager $5 for 7 days Nuggets at Warriors Situational Preview: Rest, Travel, Schedule
Golden State Warriors shows a rest tilt in the days-since split (3 vs 2), and it counts more when the travel rows are not extreme. On previous opponent strength (65.5 vs 47.4), Golden State Warriors is coming off the tougher opponent, and that often lifts the bar for translation.
The last-week count is level (0 vs 0), so it is a softer factor than mileage. Denver Nuggets shows the bigger immediate travel figure (536.6 vs 0), and that tax can hit timing first, then decision-making when possessions tighten. With both sides even on last-7 miles (0 vs 0), the weekly travel picture stays flat.
| Metric | Denver Nuggets | Golden State Warriors |
|---|---|---|
| Days since last game | 2 | 3 |
| Rest advantage vs opponent | -1 | 1 |
| Travel miles since last game | 536.6 | 0 |
| Games in last 7 days | 0 | 0 |
| Time zone changes | 0 | 0 |
| Miles travelled last 7 days | 0 | 0 |
| Schedule strength | 54 | 51.3 |
| Remaining schedule strength | — | — |
| Previous opponent strength (win %) | 47.4 | 65.5 |
| Next opponent strength (win %) | 51.8 | 63.2 |
Denver Nuggets at Golden State Warriors Quick Trends: Last 5 Form, Last 10 Scoring, and Recent Performance
Denver Nuggets has the cleaner last-five mark : 3-2 versus Golden State Warriors at 2-3. over the last 10, the scoring/allowing profile is not cleanly available in this block, so read it as a basic check.
| Metric | Denver Nuggets | Golden State Warriors |
|---|---|---|
| Last 5 (Form) | ||
| Record (W-L) | 3-2 | 2-3 |
| Win % | 60 | 40 |
| ATS record | 2-3-0 | 1-4-0 |
| Over/Under record | 3-2-0 | 3-2-0 |
| Average margin | 73 | -25 |
| Last 10 (Recent Performance) | ||
| Points per game | 123.4 | 108.9 |
| Points allowed | 116.4 | 112.3 |
| Margin | 70 | -34 |
| FG % | 49.7 | 45 |
| 3PT % | 40.9 | 34.2 |
Season Profile Comparison: Denver Nuggets vs Golden State Warriors
This is a season snapshot, organized into four categories so you can see the main levers quickly. In close matchups, the deciding swing often shows up where one team wins both of the key stats in a section.
Record & Scoring
Denver Nuggets comes in ahead in win rate (63.4) and point margin (5.2), which is the cleanest scoring baseline in this section. If that holds, Denver Nuggets can win even without perfect shot-making by avoiding long empty stretches.
| Metric | Denver Nuggets | Golden State Warriors |
|---|---|---|
| Record (W-L) | 54-28 | 37-45 |
| Win Percentage | 63.4 | 53.7 |
| Points For | 122.1 | 114.6 |
| Points Against | 116.9 | 115.2 |
| Points Margin | 5.2 | -0.6 |
Efficiency
The efficiency drivers split: shooting efficiency favors Golden State Warriors (114.1 vs 111.2), while field goal efficiency leans to Denver Nuggets (57.7 vs 54.9). If Golden State Warriors keeps turning possessions into points at a higher clip, that can outweigh a slightly cleaner field-goal profile on the other side.
| Metric | Denver Nuggets | Golden State Warriors |
|---|---|---|
| Field Goal % | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Three-Point % | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Shooting Efficiency | 111.2 | 114.1 |
| Field Goal Efficiency | 57.7 | 54.9 |
| Free Throw Rate | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| Three-Point Rate | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| Free Throw % | 0.8 | 0.8 |
Tempo, Ratings & Turnovers
Denver Nuggets leads in net rating (4.7) and also has the cleaner turnover number (12.2), which typically shows up as steadier stretches across quarters. If pace climbs, the team that protects the ball usually keeps the margin from swinging.
| Metric | Denver Nuggets | Golden State Warriors |
|---|---|---|
| Pace | 100.8 | 101.7 |
| Net Rating | 4.7 | -0.6 |
| Offensive Rating | 119.4 | 112 |
| Defensive Rating | 114.7 | 112.6 |
| Turnovers Per Game | 12.2 | 15 |
Rebounding, Ball Movement & Disruption
Golden State Warriors owns this category on the two drivers: offensive rebounds (0.3) and steals (9.7). If Denver Nuggets doesn’t secure the glass and value the ball, this section can quietly decide the margin.
| Metric | Denver Nuggets | Golden State Warriors |
|---|---|---|
| Rebounds Per Game | 44 | 42.3 |
| Offensive Rebounds | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Defensive Rebounds | 0.8 | 0.7 |
| Assists Per Game | 29 | 28.9 |
| Assist Rate | 66.5 | 70.6 |
| Steals Per Game | 6.8 | 9.7 |
| Blocks Per Game | 4 | 4.2 |
For a quick look, see NBA point spreads and compare today’s lines. A quick refresh can reveal whether the spread is drifting.
Nuggets at Warriors Head-to-Head History
The latest head-to-head meeting is a clear marker: Warriors took 118-104, by 14. The series rows below summarize the wider picture where numbers exist.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Last meeting score | 118-104 |
| Last meeting winner | Warriors |
| Last meeting margin | 14 |
| Side | Meetings | Wins | Losses | Average margin | Total points | ATS record | Over/Under record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Away | 4 | 0 | 4 | -15.8 | 235.4 | 1-1-0 | 2-0-0 |
| Home | 4 | 4 | 0 | 15.8 | 235.4 | 1-1-0 | 2-0-0 |
New DraftKings Customer: SPEND $5, GET $200 IN BONUSES
Spend $10 Get 200 in Bonus Picks Denver Nuggets at Golden State Warriors Picks, Predictions, and Betting Takeaways
- Game script (pace): Golden State Warriors is set up to press tempo, but Denver Nuggets benefits if it can steady possessions and keep the game in the half-court. The initial pace hint tends to follows the total.
- Efficiency edge (side): On the season profile, it tilts to Denver Nuggets when the possession battle stays tidier and the glass does not leak. Those added possessions can turn the number.
- Late filters (availability + market): The last piece is who actually plays and how the spot looks, since those factors can shift the closing lineup choices. If the market has moved, let it be a cue to validate assumptions instead of pushing a stance.