NFL Week 17 Look-Ahead Lines: Ravens Laying -3 In AFC Showdown With Dolphins

, , ,
Written By Mo Nuwwarah | Last Updated
NFL Week 17 look ahead lines

NFL Week 17 look-ahead lines are out. The AFC No. 1 seed could come down to the Dolphins and Ravens, and conveniently enough, they play next week in Baltimore, which amounts to a must-win if Miami wants the bye. Early markets have the Ravens laying a full field goal.

Every week, usually on Friday, TheLines.com will post look-ahead lines for the following week’s games, pulled from NFL betting sites. These sportsbook odds give an early snapshot of the current market opinions of teams absent the week-to-week bias that can take hold following weekend results. Please scroll to the bottom of the page for info on how to use them.

NFL Week 17 Look-Ahead Lines

Compare NFL Week 17 odds below and click to bet now.

Play FREE Touchdown Bingo! Compete for prizes every NFL Sunday by picking touchdown scorers.

Week 17 NFL NFL Primetime Games

Thursday Night Football Odds

The Jets continue to get wildly vacillating production and availability out of the QB position, making them one of the more difficult teams to project for this exercise. We’ll see whether Zach Wilson can come back this week, but it’s not out of the question for him to miss multiple weeks in concussion protocol. CJ Stroud is going through that very situation at the moment. And if Wilson does come back, it seems like he’s about a coin flip to get benched.

Given how tremendously Cleveland’s defense has played at home, expect Browns odds to approach -7 here if Joe Flacco continues giving them credible QB play. The game against Houston looks like the outlier for this Jets offense.

Saturday Night Football Odds

Both of these teams have tough matchups in Week 16, and both could have a lot to play for in this spot. With identical 10-4 records, the winner would have a home-field advantage should they meet in the playoffs, assuming all else is equal from there on out (the Cowboys still need to stay ahead of the Eagles, though).

Cowboys odds being in no man’s land seems about right for the moment, but if they have a second straight stinker in Week 16, this probably closes closer to Cowboys -4. The market looks surprisingly skeptical of this team, as the Dolphins are holding as short favorites a week after everyone with market influence pounded the Bills.

Sunday Night Football Odds

Green Bay’s season could be over by next week, but they’ll continue to play hard to try to develop a young team. Certainly, they won’t be laying down against a division rival fighting for a playoff spot.

It’s hard to see this as anything other than Vikings odds as short favorites, but the QB carousel always looms with this team. Nick Mullens should be in a favorable spot to produce in Week 16 indoors against a Lions defense that has been consistently beaten through the air. Packers odds going to +3 just seems too far, though.

Vikings Upcoming Schedule

No season schedule data available.

MORE POTENTIAL WEEK 16 IMPACT ON WEEK 17 LOOK-AHEAD LINES

Dolphins At Ravens

If both teams win this week — no mean feat considering the opposition — then the winner of this game has the inside track on the playoff bye and home-field advantage. Obviously, both teams having high-profile Week 16 games means each has a major chance to impress.

The Dolphins do appear to be in the better spot, hosting the Cowboys with the market slightly favoring them. There probably isn’t a tougher assignment than crossing the country to face the 49ers in San Francisco. So, if market expectations hold, is there any chance of seeing Ravens odds at -2.5 here?

On the other hand, Miami’s precarious injury situation could prove detrimental. They’ll need to either get Tyreek Hill and some offensive linemen back on the field or prove they can win without them.

Steelers At Seahawks

Seattle announced some good news: Geno Smith will return to the fold for Week 16. Presumably, Seahawks odds for Week 17 already built this prognostication in, so we’ll have to keep an eye on the banged-up QB and ensure he makes it through this week healthy.

The Steelers have a QB carousel of their own. With Kenny Pickett still on the mend, it sounds like Mason Rudolph will draw the Week 16 start. Pickett sounds like he’s close to a return though, which may explain a somewhat short line here. Steelers odds are saying they’re just a tad weaker than the Seahawks, even though Seattle has performed notably better in recent weeks.

2023 Seahawks Player Stats

Player GP Games Played CMP% Completion Percentage YDS Passing Yards YDS/G Yards Per Game YDS/C Yards Per Completion TDS Passing Touchdowns INT Interceptions thrown RTG Passer Rating
Geno Smith – QB 1564.7%3,621241.411.220989.8
Drew Lock – QB 463.2%543135.811.33375.0
Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Kenneth Walker III – RB 152199054.160.38
Zach Charbonnet – RB 161084624.328.91
Geno Smith – QB 15371554.210.31
DeeJay Dallas – RB 1710363.62.10
Drew Lock – QB 45142.83.50
Dee Eskridge – WR 4252.51.30
Jake Bobo – WR 17133.00.21
Kenny McIntosh – RB 3000.00.00
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
DK Metcalf – WR 16120661,11455.0%16.922.98
Tyler Lockett – WR 171227989464.8%11.312.45
Jaxon Smith-Njigba – WR 17936362867.7%10.021.54
Noah Fant – TE 17433241474.4%12.910.40
Kenneth Walker III – RB 15372925978.4%8.921.11
Colby Parkinson – TE 17332524475.8%9.84.62
Zach Charbonnet – RB 16403320982.5%6.315.50
Jake Bobo – WR 17251919676.0%10.35.12
Will Dissly – TE 16221717277.3%10.17.51
DeeJay Dallas – RB 17962666.7%4.31.80
Dareke Young – WR 60000.0%0.00.00
Dee Eskridge – WR 41000.0%0.00.00
Easop Winston Jr. – WR 10000.0%0.00.00
Player GP Games Played INT Interceptions PD Passes Defended FF Fumbles Forced FR Fumbles Recovered SACK QB Sacks TOT Total Tackles SOLO Solo Tackles AST Assisted Tackles
Boye Mafe – LB 1600129513516
Jarran Reed – NT 1600117542529
Leonard Williams – DE 1800006623725
Darrell Taylor – LB 1700006281711
Jordyn Brooks – LB 16101151136152
Dre’Mont Jones – DE 1700005482523
Bobby Wagner – LB 17000141849787
Devon Witherspoon – CB 1410103795722
Uchenna Nwosu – LB 60020216124
Coby Bryant – CB 60010016124
Jon Rhattigan – LB 1700000835
Riq Woolen – CB 1620020524210
Michael Jackson – CB 150000033276
Cameron Young – DT 160000018108
Artie Burns – CB 100000021138
Devin Bush – LB 1300000351817
Jamal Adams – SS 900000483513
Julian Love – S 17402101097831
Derick Hall – OLB 1700000301515
Patrick O’Connell – LB 100000000
Mike Morris – DE 100000321
Drake Thomas – LB 700000211
Lance Boykin – CB 100000000

HOW TO USE NFL LOOK-AHEAD LINES

The look-ahead lines allow you a sneak peek at the projected lines for the following week’s games. This information from a leading sports betting site will help provide lessons in understanding lines and projections before the current week’s games are played.

Many bettors tend to overreact to the previous week’s scores and results. The NFL Week 17 look-ahead lines provide a sense of stability from the oddsmaker. They sometimes offer a clear, unbiased snapshot of perceived team strength.

Bettors can also gain an edge or find value in the lines once the weekend results take hold. See if you can find any over- or under-reactions by the market.

Of course, always take note of key injuries, travel and scheduling situations, and NFL power rankings. Adjustments are part of the process, along with accounting for teams’ strengths and weaknesses, against-the-spread angles, and personnel matchups.

  • Join TheLines.com’s free sports betting Discord with more than 4,000 community members and our staff sharing betting ideas every day. Go to the #roles server to get push notifications to the Discord app from TheLines.com staff when they lock in a bet.

RELATED ARTICLES