NFL Week 15 Look-Ahead Lines: Bills Slight Home Favorites Vs. Cowboys

, , ,
Written By Mo Nuwwarah | Last Updated
Week 15 anytime touchdown odds

NFL Week 15 look-ahead lines are out. The NFL’s late-season binge of matching its strongest teams continues, with the Bills’ especially brutal stretch including a home matchup with the Cowboys. Market respect for the Bills hasn’t waned, as they opened as favorites despite their ugly record and the Cowboys’ hot recent form.

Every week, usually on Friday, TheLines.com will post look-ahead lines for the following week’s games, pulled from NFL betting sites. These sportsbook odds give an early snapshot of the current market opinions of teams absent the week-to-week bias that can take hold following weekend results. Please scroll to the bottom of the page for info on how to use them.

NFL Week 15 Look-Ahead Lines

Compare NFL Week 15 odds below and click to bet now.

Play FREE Touchdown Bingo! Compete for prizes every NFL Sunday by picking touchdown scorers.

Week 15 NFL NFL Primetime Games

Thursday Night Football Odds

The market is not showing a lot of respect for Las Vegas, despite a stretch of play that has them 3-1 against the spread since showing Josh McDaniels the door. They’re decent-sized home dogs to a scuffling Vikings team with uncertainty at the QB position. If they can grab another cover, look for a slight dip on Raiders odds down to +3, as the Vikings and Chargers might be on similar levels given the injury issues dragging the Chargers down.

Saturday Night Football Odds

The Lions are not set up to look good this week, facing a feisty Bears group on the road in bad weather, where Jared Goff has historically struggled immensely. If they lay an egg — entirely possible, and the market has been heavy on the Bears — then market confidence could keep dipping.

However, this game represents the situation where Goff has historically thrived: indoors against a weak defense. Look for an opportunity to buy in here at a reduced price if the market sells Lions odds following a possibly ugly game.

Sunday Night Football Odds

This represents one of the more interesting look-ahead lines of the week due to the uncertainty surrounding the Jaguars’ quarterback situation. That explains the spread in market prices here, with some sportsbooks likely projecting a better chance of something resembling a healthy Trevor Lawrence. The team hasn’t even ruled him out for Week 14 yet, so one would think he has a chance to go in Week 15.

That said, with the Jaguars in a pretty strong playoff position, they may feel it’s worth it to wait for Lawrence to fully heal before trotting him back out there. Bettors may find the Ravens’ odds north of a touchdown here if things look grim for Lawrence or worse if he tries to play and aggravates his injury.

However, Jaguars odds could also wind up south of a field goal if Lawrence returns and looks good.

Monday Night Football Odds

Geno Smith finally looked more like himself in Week 13, shredding the Cowboys defense. But, the big brother 49ers loom, a team that has bullied the Hawks to an extreme degree since last season. Smith and this passing offense looking good for consecutive games against top-level opponents would go a long way toward moving the needle on Seahawks odds here.

If they can give the 49ers a game, it likely wouldn’t take much more than a market-expected Philly loss to nudge this down to the key number of -3 on Eagles odds.

Seahawks Upcoming Schedule

No season schedule data available.

MORE POTENTIAL WEEK 14 IMPACT ON WEEK 15 LOOK-AHEAD LINES

Vikings At Bengals

One good performance by Jake Browning — 354 yards on 9.6 YPA — has the market ready to buy in on the Bengals. They’ve taken consistent, sharp action all week before hosting the Colts. Repeating such a high-volume performance would probably solidify Bengals odds as favorites here, in a spot where the market has not come to an early consensus. There’s still a good enough supporting cast here that merely serviceable QB play should keep the offense moving.

Bettors should also watch for what kind of performance Justin Jefferson can put together in his return to action. Talent alone didn’t drive his huge numbers. He also built an enviable rapport with Kirk Cousins and must now adjust to a new quarterback.

Cowboys At Bills

Despite uneven results, Buffalo has consistently been rated among the best teams, as the underlying metrics continue to say this team is near championship level. But few teams have gotten more love than the Cowboys. And with both teams having huge Week 14 games against title contenders, either could impress.

If the Bills can finally get a big win, expect Bills odds to push up closer to the key number around -2.5 upon reopen.

2023 Bills Player Stats

Player GP Games Played CMP% Completion Percentage YDS Passing Yards YDS/G Yards Per Game YDS/C Yards Per Completion TDS Passing Touchdowns INT Interceptions thrown RTG Passer Rating
Josh Allen – QB 1766.5%4,306253.311.2291894.7
Kyle Allen – QB 70.0%00.00.0000.0
Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
James Cook – RB 172371,1224.766.02
Josh Allen – QB 171115244.730.815
Latavius Murray – RB 16793003.818.84
Ty Johnson – RB 10301324.413.20
Darrynton Evans – RB 7321213.817.31
Damien Harris – RB 623944.115.71
Khalil Shakir – WR 1611010.00.60
Stefon Diggs – WR 17155.00.30
Deonte Harty – WR 16400.00.00
Gabe Davis – WR 171-2-2.0-0.10
Kyle Allen – QB 713-13-1.0-1.90
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Stefon Diggs – WR 171601071,18366.9%11.123.58
Gabe Davis – WR 17814574655.6%16.610.67
Dalton Kincaid – TE 16917367380.2%9.219.42
Khalil Shakir – WR 16453961186.7%15.717.62
James Cook – RB 17544444581.5%10.123.44
Dawson Knox – TE 12352218662.9%8.58.02
Deonte Harty – WR 16211515071.4%10.04.91
Latavius Murray – RB 16221711977.3%7.05.80
Trent Sherfield – WR 1622118650.0%7.83.11
Ty Johnson – RB 107762100.0%8.96.01
Darrynton Evans – RB 71274958.3%7.09.90
Quintin Morris – TE 14322666.7%13.00.41
Damien Harris – RB 62216100.0%8.02.70
Tre’ McKitty – TE 60000.0%0.00.00
Andy Isabella – WR 20000.0%0.00.00
Player GP Games Played INT Interceptions PD Passes Defended FF Fumbles Forced FR Fumbles Recovered SACK QB Sacks TOT Total Tackles SOLO Solo Tackles AST Assisted Tackles
Leonard Floyd – DE 17001011322111
Ed Oliver – DT 16101010513417
A.J. Epenesa – DE 152011720911
Terrel Bernard – LB 17300371438459
Greg Rousseau – DE 1600115423012
Tyrel Dodson – LB 1600113705317
DaQuan Jones – DT 7000031688
Jordan Phillips – DT 140000315105
Shaq Lawson – DE 16000011477
Rasul Douglas – CB 1650031614714
Linval Joseph – DT 7000011174
Poona Ford – DT 800001954
Jordan Poyer – S 16001011006634
Tim Settle – DT 17000011495
Taron Johnson – CB 1700311987226
Taylor Rapp – S 1610011452916
Christian Benford – CB 1520210544311
Damar Hamlin – S 500000110
Eli Ankou – DT 100000101
Dorian Williams – LB 1600000352213
Baylon Spector – LB 900000413
Tre’Davious White – CB 41000012102
Siran Neal – CB 700000642
Micah Hyde – S 1420000543717
Cam Lewis – CB 80000016133
Kaiir Elam – CB 20000014104
Von Miller – LB 1200000321
Tyler Matakevich – LB 1700000312
Ja’Marcus Ingram – CB 100000000
Dane Jackson – CB 120010037325
Matt Milano – LB 520100301812

HOW TO USE NFL LOOK-AHEAD LINES

The look-ahead lines allow you a sneak peek at the projected lines for the following week’s games. This information from a leading sports betting site will help provide lessons in understanding lines and projections before the current week’s games are played.

Many bettors tend to overreact to the previous week’s scores and results. The NFL Week 15 look-ahead lines provide a sense of stability from the oddsmaker. They sometimes offer a clear, unbiased snapshot of perceived team strength.

Bettors can also gain an edge or find value in the lines once the weekend results take hold. See if you can find any over- or under-reactions by the market.

Of course, always take note of key injuries, travel and scheduling situations, and NFL power rankings. Adjustments are part of the process, along with accounting for teams’ strengths and weaknesses, against-the-spread angles, and personnel matchups.

  • Join TheLines.com’s free sports betting Discord with more than 4,000 community members and our staff sharing betting ideas daily. Go to the #roles server to get push notifications to the Discord app from TheLines.com staff when they lock in a bet.

RELATED ARTICLES