NFL Week 14 Look-Ahead Lines: Cowboys Favored To Get Over Hump, Beat Eagles

, , ,
Written By Mo Nuwwarah | Last Updated
NFL Week 13 look ahead lines

NFL Week 14 look-ahead lines are out. An NFC East rematch headlines the slate, with the Cowboys favored to finally get the “big win” monkey off their backs and win a highly anticipated home game against the Eagles.

Every week, usually on Friday, TheLines.com will post look-ahead lines for the following week’s games, pulled from NFL betting sites. These sportsbook odds give an early snapshot of the current market opinions of teams absent the week-to-week bias that can take hold following weekend results. Please scroll to the bottom of the page for info on how to use them.

NFL Week 14 Look-Ahead Lines

Compare NFL Week 14 odds below and click to bet now.

Play FREE Touchdown Bingo! Compete for prizes every NFL Sunday by picking touchdown scorers.

Week 14 NFL NFL Primetime Games

Thursday Night Football Odds

The Patriots are completely collapsing, the latest and most embarrassing step yet having been a loss to a Giants team that managed just 10 first downs. Yet, they aren’t even touchdown underdogs on the road here, a surprising development. This line says the Chargers are several points better than the Steelers, given the NFL Week 13 odds.

If bettors think the Patriots will continue sliding — and the market certainly points that way — this may represent a chance to buy in on Steelers odds south of the key number.

Sunday Night Football Odds

The Cowboys are still searching for that elusive statement win. Even last year’s victory over the Eagles came with an asterisk, as Gardner Minshew quarterbacked in lieu of an injured Jalen Hurts.

With the market pessimism over Eagles odds this week — home underdogs to the 49ers — it’s no surprise to find them underdogs in Big D here. The only real question: could Cowboys odds hit the key number of -3? That seems plausible if the 49ers really can engineer a dominating win over an exhausted Eagles bunch. It’s hard to keep bringing A+ effort every game, and this will be Philly’s fourth big spot in a row.

Cowboys Upcoming Schedule

No season schedule data available.

Monday Night Football Odds

With the Giants hitting their bye week, any movement on this early market will come courtesy of one of Week 13’s bigger games, where the Packers host the Chiefs on Sunday night. Green Bay has put together multiple weeks of solid play. If that continues with a win or even a very close loss to one of the NFL’s powerhouses, this line may push up close to Packers odds at -7.

How Jordan Love performs against a pressure-heavy Chiefs defense will likely be a key indicator here, as the Giants bring one of the league’s heaviest blitz rates, and Love’s performance under pressure has been a major weak point.

Monday Night Football Odds

The Titans are what they are at this point of the season, with a developmental QB clearly learning the NFL ropes, but what exactly are the Dolphins? They’ve seemingly morphed from an elite offense/bad defense to something closer to the middle on both sides of the ball, as Tua Tagovailoa’s QB play has been uneven at best. If the Dolphins can’t return to their old ways of blowing out bad teams this weekend against Washington, who can’t stop anyone, then we may see Dolphins odds drop below -10 here.

MORE POTENTIAL WEEK 13 IMPACT ON WEEK 14 LOOK-AHEAD LINES

Texans At Jets

It’s still early in the Tim Boyle experience, but the returns have been rough. Not only on the field, but market opinion has clearly voiced concern, steaming the Dolphins through a key number and semi-key number in Week 12 before settling back on a closing line that clearly wasn’t high enough. With the Jets remaining a historically inept unit on offense and the Texans continuing to look impressive on offense, expect Texans odds closer to -7 here if Boyle authors another stinkbomb against the Falcons.

Jaguars At Browns

Few teams have a more concerning NFL injury report than the Browns heading into Week 13. Their most impactful players on both sides of the ball, Myles Garrett and Amari Cooper, plus current starting QB Dorian Thompson-Robinson, may all miss time. One of the biggest Week 13 line moves was a direct response to this situation, with Browns odds reopening as sizable dogs at L.A. Rams.

How the Browns respond to their new reality — if indeed some or all of these players can’t go or can’t stay healthy — figures to shape a new market rating. Jaguars odds may inch past the key number here if the Browns have lost Garrett, especially, as the defense has dragged the team along all season.

2023 Browns Player Stats

Player GP Games Played CMP% Completion Percentage YDS Passing Yards YDS/G Yards Per Game YDS/C Yards Per Completion TDS Passing Touchdowns INT Interceptions thrown RTG Passer Rating
Joe Flacco – QB 560.3%1,616323.213.113884.5
Deshaun Watson – QB 661.4%1,115185.810.67480.5
P.J. Walker – QB 648.6%674112.312.51548.4
Dorian Thompson-Robinson – QB 853.6%44055.07.31440.4
Jeff Driskel – QB 150.0%166166.012.82217.7
Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Jerome Ford – RB 172048134.047.84
Kareem Hunt – RB 151354113.027.49
Pierre Strong Jr. – RB 17632914.617.11
Nick Chubb – RB 2281706.185.00
Deshaun Watson – QB 6261425.523.71
Dorian Thompson-Robinson – QB 814654.68.10
Jeff Driskel – QB 17334.733.00
Marquise Goodwin – WR 124338.32.80
P.J. Walker – QB 613302.35.00
Elijah Moore – WR 179111.20.60
Cedric Tillman – WR 14188.00.60
Harrison Bryant – TE 17581.60.50
Joe Flacco – QB 5920.20.40
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Amari Cooper – WR 15128721,25056.3%17.418.15
David Njoku – TE 161238188265.9%10.937.46
Elijah Moore – WR 171045964056.7%10.811.22
Jerome Ford – RB 17634431969.8%7.317.95
Cedric Tillman – WR 14442122447.7%10.76.30
David Bell – WR 15231416760.9%11.94.93
Jordan Akins – TE 17231513265.2%8.83.40
Kareem Hunt – RB 1521158471.4%5.66.50
Harrison Bryant – TE 1720138165.0%6.22.13
Marquise Goodwin – WR 121346730.8%16.81.80
Pierre Strong Jr. – RB 17854762.5%9.44.30
Nick Chubb – RB 24421100.0%5.310.00
Jaelon Darden – WR 10000.0%0.00.00
James Proche II – WR 105000.0%0.00.00
Player GP Games Played INT Interceptions PD Passes Defended FF Fumbles Forced FR Fumbles Recovered SACK QB Sacks TOT Total Tackles SOLO Solo Tackles AST Assisted Tackles
Myles Garrett – DE 1600411442339
Za’Darius Smith – DE 160010627198
Alex Wright – DE 160021525169
Ogbo Okoronkwo – DE 140001531229
Jeremiah Owusu-Koramoah – LB 1620104987127
Dalvin Tomlinson – DT 1600003281216
Jordan Elliott – DT 170000321147
Sione Takitaki – LB 1510002634419
Maurice Hurst II – DT 131001222139
Grant Delpit – S 1310012776116
Shelby Harris – DT 1700102281711
Isaiah McGuire – DE 400001651
Duron Harmon – S 71000120164
Cameron Mitchell – CB 130000117152
Greg Newsome II – CB 1420001493415
Martin Emerson Jr. – CB 1640000594514
Anthony Walker Jr. – LB 1200120402119
Matthew Adams – LB 1700100743
Jayden Peevy – DE 100000000
Charlie Thomas III – LB 300000000
Siaki Ika – DT 400000000
Mohamoud Diabate – LB 1600010202
Denzel Ward – CB 132010034304
Tony Fields II – LB 1700010271215
Juan Thornhill – S 1100000534112
Ronnie Hickman – S 101000025178
Rodney McLeod Jr. – S 1000000231310

HOW TO USE NFL LOOK-AHEAD LINES

The look-ahead lines allow you a sneak peek at the projected lines for the following week’s games. This information from a leading sports betting site will help provide lessons in understanding lines and projections before the current week’s games are played.

Many bettors tend to overreact to the previous week’s scores and results. The NFL Week 14 look-ahead lines provide a sense of stability from the oddsmaker. They sometimes offer a clear, unbiased snapshot of perceived team strength.

Bettors can also gain an edge or find value in the lines once the weekend results take hold. See if you can find any over- or under-reactions by the market.

Of course, always take note of key injuries, travel and scheduling situations, and NFL power rankings. Adjustments are part of the process, along with accounting for teams’ strengths and weaknesses, against-the-spread angles, and personnel matchups.

  • Join TheLines.com’s free sports betting Discord with more than 4,000 community members and our staff sharing betting ideas daily. Go to the #roles server to get push notifications to the Discord app from TheLines.com staff when they lock in a bet.

RELATED ARTICLES