2022 Kentucky Derby Beyer Speed Figure Rankings For Every Horse

Written By Mo Nuwwarah on May 3, 2022
Kentucky Derby Beyer Speed Figures

The first Saturday in May approaches, which means the Kentucky Derby is coming. The most exciting two minutes in sports doubles as a betting bonanza as well. Before you place your wagers on the Derby, you’ll want the skinny on the horses. Beyer Speed Figures are a great tool. Below we’ll explore Kentucky Derby odds Beyer Speed Figure ratings.

Free Pick’Em Contests! Compete for prizes every day by entering our free betting games. NFL, NBA, college basketball and more!

Bet The Kentucky Derby Risk-Free Up To $300

Kentucky Derby Beyer Speed Figures

Odds are estimates, as the opening morning line odds will not be released by Churchill Downs until the post position draw a few days before the first Saturday in May.

Post/NumberHorseBest BSFMost Recent BSFOdds Estimate
3Epicenter102102+500
10Zandon9898+400
15White Abarrio9795+1000
2Mo Donegal9696+1000
9Tiz the Bomb9494+3000
16Cyberknife9292+1500
7Crown Pride (JPN)N/AN/A+3000
12Taiba103102+1000
13Simplification9692+2000
5Smile Happy9494+1500
17Classic Causway90< 80+3000
18Tawny Port9089+3000
14Barber Road8888+3000
6Messier10398+800
19Zozos9898+3000
4Summer Is TomorrowN/AN/A+5000
8Charge It9393+1500
2Happy Jack8383+5000
11Pioneer Of Medina9393+3000
20Ethereal Road8484+5000

Note that Crown Pride and Summer Is Tomorrow do not have relevant Beyer Speed Figures due to running outside the United States. Crown Pride hails from Japan while Summer Is Tomorrow, despite a Kentucky breeding, has been racing in Dubai. This makes them wild cards of sorts, with the odds estimate reflecting the uncertainty.

Notable Horses

Messier, Taiba and Epicenter have run the strongest of the horses in the field. Un Ojo Ethereal Road and Happy Jack have the lowest career-best BSFs. They have come in quite a bit behind their competition, too, with next-lowest belonging to Barber Road. Hence, their status as longshots.

Only Epicenter and Taiba hit triple digits in their most recent race. Morello performed the worst last time out, surprisingly after winning his first three races. It’s important to look at multiple data points, especially in the case of an unusually high or low number, such as that of Morello.

Make sure you keep an eye out in the coming weeks for any changes to the Kentucky Derby field. As any horses drop out and new horses are elevated into the field, we can adjust the chart accordingly.

Full 2022 Kentucky Derby Field, Odds

PostHorseLatest odds (6:30 p.m. ETMorning Line OddsTrainerJockeyW-P-S (Races)
1Mo Donegal9-110-1Todd PletcherIrad Ortiz Jr.3-0-2 (5)
2Happy Jack20-130-1Doug O'NeillRafael Bejarano0-0-2 (3)
3Epicenter5-17-2Steve AsmussenJoel Rosario4-1-0 (6)
4Summer Is Tomorrow33-130-1Bhupat SeemarMickael Barzalona2-3-0 (7)
5Smile Happy14-120-1Kenny McPeekCorey Lanerie2-2-0 (4)
6Messier (CAN)6-18-1Tim Yakteen*John Velazquez3-3-0 (6)
7Crown Pride (JPN)17-120-1Koichi ShintaniChristophe Lemaire3-0-0 (4)
8Charge It15-120-1Todd PletcherLuis Saez1-2-0 (3)
9Tiz the Bomb27-130-1Kenny McPeekBrian Hernandez Jr.5-1-0 (8)
10Zandon6-13-1Chad BrownFlavien Prat2-1-1 (4)
11Pioneer of Medina53-130-1Todd PletcherJoe Bravo2-1-2 (6)
12Taiba5-112-1Tim Yakteen*Mike Smith2-0-0 (2)
13Simplification35-120-1Antionio SanoJose Ortiz3-1-2 (7)
14Barber Road54-130-1John OrtizRey Gutierrez2-4-1 (8)
15White Abarrio14-110-1Saffie Joseph Jr.Tyler Gaffalione4-0-1 (5)
16Cyberknife15-120-1Brad CoxFlorent Geroux3-2-0 (6)
17Classic Causway75-130-1Brian LynchJulien Leparoux3-1-1 (6)
18Tawny Port74-130-1Brad CoxRicardo Santana Jr.3-1-0 (5)
19Zozos43-120-1Brad CoxManny Franco2-1-0 (3)
21Rich Strike80-130-1Eric ReedSonny Leon1-0-3 (7)
Mo Nuwwarah Avatar
Written by
Mo Nuwwarah

Mo Nuwwarah got his start in gambling early, making his first sports bet on his beloved Fab Five against the UNC Tar Heels in the 1993 NCAA tournament. He lost $5 to his dad and got back into sports betting years later during a 15-year run in the poker industry. A 2011 journalism graduate from Nebraska-Omaha, he combines those skills with his love of sports and statistics to help bettors make more informed decisions with a focus on pro football, baseball and basketball.

View all posts by Mo Nuwwarah