Best Dolphins Anytime Touchdown Prop Bets Saturday: Will Tyreek Hill Score NFL Wild Card ATTD?

, ,
Written By Evan Scrimshaw | Last Updated
dolphins anytime touchdown

Wild Card odds conclude Saturday, with the Miami Dolphins heading up to Kansas City to play the Chiefs. With extreme cold weather sweeping the midwest and north, betting sites have adjusted for less offense due to the weather. The Dolphins’ deep injury report is also a concern. That said, getting the Dolphins anytime touchdown market correct could be more profitable than usual, with players at less than 100% and cold temps creating better prices.

Before betting on ATTDs, browse the best sportsbook promo codes and bonus offers to get the most out of your bets. See today’s top NFL same game parlay odds boosts below, and click Bet Now to navigate to the sportsbook and place a wager.

NFL Same Game Parlay Odds Boosts

Check back here for the latest odds boosts and promotions.

DISCLAIMER

Thelines.com does not promote or endorse any form of wagering or gambling to users under the age of 21. This site encourages responsible gambling and provides advice for anyone who believes they, or someone they know, may have a gambling addiction.

TheLines recommends comparing odds boosts across the sports betting market to lock in the best available price.
Learn more about Odds Boosts here.

Chiefs Vs. Dolphins Anytime Touchdown Odds

Click on any of the odds below to bet now. We’ve assembled the best available on each player, so you do not have to flip between NFL betting sites and sites. 

First TD Scorer Odds

dolphins Anytime Touchdown Strategy

Let’s start with the Dolphins injury situation before we get into the weather. WR1 Tyreek Hill is on the injury report this week, but Mike McDaniel said he’ll be fine for Saturday. WR2 Jaylen Waddle and RB1 Raheem Mostert should play this weekend, after missing the Baltimore and Buffalo games but both are officially questionable. Presumably, they’ll be more than mere decoys on Sunday after McDaniel was optimistic about their status Wednesday.

When betting on the anytime touchdown market, the reappearance of Waddle and Mostert is important, whether you want to bet them or not. Mostert playing gives De’Von Achane bettors a better price, and Waddle’s appearance does stop Tyreek Hill’s price from getting too steep. It also sharply limits the chances of the next tier of Dolphins targets – Durham Smythe, Braxton Berrios, Cedrick Wilson, and Jeff Wilson.

Lastly, we must acknowledge weather is a big story – 16 MPH winds and temperatures hovering around zero degrees during the game could limit offense. That said, the winds aren’t that bad. So, I’m skeptical that they’ll really end up being an issue for the offenses in this game.

The Chiefs were third in pass defense by EPA and 28th against the rush, which should inform this slate of bets as well.

dolphins anytime touchdown bets to consider

RB De’Von Achane ()

Achane had taken an increased share of the offense even before Raheem Mostert got hurt. He has nine TDs in games that he and Mostert played this season. With Mostert hobbled coming into this game, Achane will likely get more of the workload. Achane has been the more efficient runner this year as well. Gaining three yards more per carry than Mostert, Achane deserves the bulk of the work in this game, even beyond the health concerns.

The Chiefs are so much better against the pass than against the run; plus, the weather concerns help Achane. His game-breaking speed, like he showed against Buffalo, could be vital to winning this game. As a goalline threat, as a pass catcher, and as a home run rusher, Achane has multiple routes into the end zone and multiple ways to be given the ball in space.

McDaniel is an offensive wizard, and Achane is one of the few reasonably healthy Dolphins weapons. They’re gonna use him in high-leverage and creative ways. They have to.

  • Join TheLines.com’s free sports betting Discord with more than 4,000 community members and our staff sharing betting ideas daily. Go to the #roles server to get push notifications to the Discord app from TheLines.com staff when they lock in a bet.

WR Tyreek Hill ()

7.5 receptions for 112 yards per game is a truly incredible accomplishment for a player who has played for a team with a lot of weapons. Even when the Dolphins have been flush with options, Tyreek has been saturated with targets. There’s even more of chance he will be leaned on with Waddle limited.

Tyreek’s anytime touchdown case is locked solid on its own merits. Tua oftentimes has tunnel vision for Tyreek, like he did in targeting him 13 times last week. That said, there are also some Narrative Street reasons why he’s going to be well bet. In a playoff game against his old team, in his old stadium, traded because they couldn’t afford him anymore, with his old team now in a tailspin because most of KC’s current WRs have underwhelmed? He seems primed to perform.

That said, the actual reason to bet him is his volume. I don’t think Waddle will run a full route tree or play a full snap share. And if that’s the case, the Tua funnel to Tyreek will live to see another week.

Dolphins Defense or Special Teams (+700)

We saw on Christmas the Raiders managed to score twice defensively, and while this is highly unlikely most weeks, this Chiefs offense has certainly struggled. QBs tend to throw picks when they have to force things or have a miscommunication with receivers. Dak Prescott has limited his turnovers this year because the offensive scheme is better, and he has more open receivers. Mahomes doesn’t have anyone making his life easier these days.

Mahomes should have receivers gaining separation, but he doesn’t. He’s having to try and make plays that aren’t there, and that increases the chances of a pick-six. Throw in the wind, and this is a bet worth making at the price.

2023 Dolphins TD SCorer Stats

Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Raheem Mostert – RB 152091,0124.867.518
De’Von Achane – RB 111038007.872.78
Jeff Wilson Jr. – RB 10411884.618.80
Chris Brooks – RB 9191065.611.80
Tua Tagovailoa – QB 1735742.14.40
Salvon Ahmed – RB 822612.87.61
Erik Ezukanma – WR 25224.411.00
Tyreek Hill – WR 166152.50.90
Jaylen Waddle – WR 143124.00.90
Braxton Berrios – WR 1611111.00.70
Mike White – QB 68-9-1.1-1.50
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Tyreek Hill – WR 161711191,79969.6%15.140.813
Jaylen Waddle – WR 14104721,01469.2%14.130.14
Durham Smythe – TE 16433536681.4%10.58.70
Cedrick Wilson Jr. – WR 15382229657.9%13.53.83
Braxton Berrios – WR 16332723881.8%8.85.31
De’Von Achane – RB 11372719773.0%7.323.83
Raheem Mostert – RB 15322517578.1%7.014.23
Robbie Chosen – WR 96412666.7%31.53.41
River Cracraft – WR 1012912175.0%13.44.91
Salvon Ahmed – RB 823168869.6%5.513.61
Jeff Wilson Jr. – RB 1017148582.4%6.16.90
Chase Claypool – WR 122187738.1%9.62.11
Julian Hill – TE 15964866.7%8.02.00
Tanner Conner – TE 30000.0%0.00.00
Erik Ezukanma – WR 21000.0%0.00.00
Tyler Kroft – TE 80000.0%0.00.00

dolphins vs. chiefs Player Props

Dolphins at chiefs Spread, Moneyline, and Total

Find Steelers at Bills odds from the best sports betting sites below. Click anywhere to place a bet.

Best Sportsbook Promo Codes For NFL Playoffs

Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: THELINESVA
2
BET $50 
GET $200
If Your First Bet Wins
Bet $50 Get $200 in Bonus Bets
Get Betway Boosts & Enhanced Odds
To Claim: Click Play Now
3
Bet $5
get $150
In Bonus Bets
Bet $5 Get $150 Instantly in Bonus Bets*
*Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Add’l terms
21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Bonus Code: THELINES
4
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: THELINES1000
5
Bet $5
Get $150
If Your Bet Wins
Bet $5 Get $150 in Bonus Bets if Your Bet Wins
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$100 bonus
No Regret First Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn’t Hit
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
7
$500 BONUS
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Exclusive Bonus Code: LINESRIV

21+ in most states to use sportsbook bonus codes. Gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-GAMBLER.

RELATED ARTICLES