CFB Win Totals: Alabama, Clemson Projected For Nation-Best 11 Wins In 2019

Posted By Chops on May 8, 2019
College Football Win Totals

It’s not even summer yet — so that means it’s time to start talking about college football! (It’s always time for college football).

Recruiting classes are signed. Spring games have been played. And DraftKings Sportsbook has posted some new markets.

Here are their regular season win totals (not including bowl games), along with updated National Champion odds below. 

TeamTotal WinsOverUnder
Alabama11+100-121
Clemson11-139+115
Georgia10.5-182+150
Oklahoma10-148+120
Ohio St.10+100-121
Boise St.10-104-118
UCF10-134+110
Washington10+137-167
Washington St.10-110-110
Michigan9.5-150+123
Texas9.5-110-110
Florida9+110-134
Oregon9+120-148
Penn St.9-110-110
Miami8.5-150+123
Utah8.5-150+123
Wisconsin8.5-134+110
Auburn8+125-152
Mississippi St.8-175+140
Florida St.7.5+110-134
Michigan St.7.5-110-110
Texas A&M7.5-152+125
USC7.5+137-167
Tennessee7+120-148
Oklahoma St.6-110-110

College Football win totals

DraftKings’ win totals mostly mirror analyst’s pre-season and composite rankings. No real shockers here. Alabama and Clemson have the highest totals as they should. The number itself–11 (!!!)–seems incredibly high and leaves virtually no margin for error. Is it a fair number?

Both programs return their star QBs; Clemson plays in the ACC (i.e. basically playing high school teams); Alabama is Alabama. So until any of that changes, in a worst-case scenario, 10 wins would be the absolute floor.

Let’s look at historical precedence.

  • Over the past five years, with 2018-19 listed first, here are Clemson’s regular season win totals (includes conference championship, excludes playoffs/bowls): 13, 12, 12, 13, 9.That’s pretty consistently over 11. Also, did we mention they play in the ACC?
  • Alabama plays in a real conference (the SEC, i.e. the NFL Jr.), but their past five year win totals are equally impressive: 13, 11, 13, 12, 12.

Both Clemson and Alabama have cleared 11 wins in four of the past five years.

Looking further at their respective schedules and trying to determine a potential stumbling block only further crystallizes how achievable going over 11 is for both teams.

  • Clemson almost seems like a lock. Including the ACC title game, they’ll play 13 games total. Their potentially toughest games are at home (Texas A&M, maybe FSU). South Carolina on the road could maybe cause some fits, but even a loss wouldn’t impact their chances of appearing in the ACC championship.
  • Alabama would also play 13 with a conference championship. The big difference between them and Clemson is they’re in a real conference and just getting to the championship game isn’t a given. The Crimson Tide avoid Georgia in the regular season. They get LSU at home. They do travel to Auburn. Realistically, they’d have to lose one of those games, then not win the SEC championship to miss out on 11. Seeing how UGA is their most likely SEC championship opponent, it’s at least plausible that Alabama doesn’t get past 11. Clemson almost assuredly will.

As for Georgia and that 10.5?  UGA has a grind of a season, playing Notre Dame at home, Tennessee (away), Florida (world’s largest cocktail party), Auburn (away) and Texas A&M (home). But it’s Georgia. They’ll probably go over and somehow make it to the SEC or national title games before ripping their fans’ collective hearts out again.

 College Football futures 2019-20

TeamDraftKingsFanDuelWestgate LV
Clemson+200+175+200
Alabama+200+220+250
Ohio State+700+1200+1000
Georgia+800+800+700
Oklahoma+1200+1600+1400
Michigan+1600+1700+1400
Texas+2500+3400+2500
LSU+2500+5000+2500
Florida+2500+3500+4000
Auburn+2800+6500+6000
Notre Dame+3300+5000+3000
Penn State+4000+5000+10000
Washington+5000+6500+3000
Oregon+5000+5000+3000
Mississippi State+5000+10000+10000
Texas A&M+5000+16000+4000
Michigan State+5000+6500+20000
Miami (FL)+5000+5000+8000
Central Florida+5000+25000+50000
Wisconsin+8000+5000+8000
North Carolina State+8000+16000+50000
Nebraska+8000+8000+4000
Oklahoma State+8000+10000+20000
Washington State+8000+12000+20000
Stanford+10000+6500+20000
TCU+10000+16000+20000
Utah+10000+16000+8000
Florida State+10000+8000+10000
Syracuse+10000+23000+20000
USC+10000+12000+8000
West Virginia+10000+5000+30000
Tennessee+10000+12000+30000
Utah State+10000+25000+50000
Virginia Tech+12500+16000+10000
Iowa+15000+16000+10000
Northwestern+15000+10000+20000
Texas Tech+15000+25000+30000
Iowa State+15000+16000+20000
South Carolina+15000+16000+30000
UCLA+15000+23000+20000
Boise State+15000+25000+50000
Wake Forest+15000+25000+200000
Virginia+15000+16000+50000
California+15000+25000+30000
Georgia Tech+15000+23000+100000
North Carolina+15000+25000+200000
Ole Miss+15000+25000+100000
Maryland+15000+25000+100000
Boston College+15000+23000+50000
Baylor+15000+23000+20000
Pittsburgh+20000+25000+100000
Kentucky+20000+19000+100000
Purdue+20000+10000+20000
Arizona+25000+23000+20000
Arizona State+25000+23000+30000
Missouri+25000+23000+30000
Louisville+25000+25000+50000
UNLV+25000+25000+1000000
BYU+25000+25000+50000
Vanderbilt+25000+25000+500000
Houston+50000+25000+50000
Fresno State+50000+23000+50000
Kansas State+50000+25000+50000
Kansas+50000+25000+50000
Duke+50000+25000+100000
Minnesota+50000+23000+100000
Colorado+50000+25000+100000
San Diego State+50000+25000+500000
Nevada+50000+25000+1000000
Indiana+100000+25000+200000
Illinois+100000+25000+1000000
Oregon State+100000+25000+1000000
Arkansas+100000+25000+100000
Chops Avatar'
Written by
Chops

Steve “Chops” Preiss has 15 years of experience in the gaming industry. Chops began writing and producing content for digital media sites during the early poker-boom years. He has twice been voted by his peers as one of the 20 Most Influential People in Poker. Chops has also written and produced segments for a primetime gaming TV show on Versus (now NBC Sports Network) and distributed a poker program to over 160M global households.

View all posts by Chops