NFL Saturday Anytime Touchdown Odds: 2 Vikings ATTD Player Props To Consider vs. Bengals

, ,
Written By Josh Lander | Last Updated
vikings anytime touchdown

NFL Week 15 odds feature a Saturday slate for the first time this season as the Vikings and Bengals kick things off in the early game. Sportsbook odds have the Vikings listed as underdogs on the road in a cross-conference matchup between two 7-6 squads fighting to reach the postseason. The point total is set at , indicating most sports betting sites project a low-scoring affair between two offenses featuring backup quarterbacks. In this post, we’ll dive into Vikings anytime touchdown odds and decide whether to be conservative or aggressive.

Before betting on Vikings ATTD odds, check out the best sportsbook promo codes available in your state.

NFL Same Game Parlay Odds Boosts

MLB REGULAR SEASON STOLEN BASE LEADER
Acuna Jr. Regular Season Stolen Base Leader
+240
+150
46% Boost
MLB REGULAR SEASON HOME RUN LEADER
Judge Wins Regular Season Home Run Leader
+375

DISCLAIMER

u003cpu003eu003cstrongu003eThelines.comu003c/strongu003e does not promote or endorse any form of wagering or gambling to users under the age of 21. This site encourages responsible gambling and provides advice for anyone who believes they, or someone they know, may have a gambling addiction.u003c/pu003e

TheLines recommends comparing odds boosts across the sports betting market to lock in the best available price.
Learn more about Odds Boosts here.

Vikings vs. Bengals: Anytime touchdown Odds

Click inside any of the tables below to bet now. Our charts display the best possible return for each player to score. It’s much easier than flipping back and forth between different NFL betting sites

First TD Scorer Odds

Play FREE Touchdown Bingo! Compete for prizes every NFL Sunday by picking touchdown scorers.

Vikings Anytime Touchdown Odds Strategy

Minnesota’s implied team total is a lowly 18.5 points, as the market doesn’t expect more than a few touchdowns from the Vikes. Makes sense with so much uncertainty at quarterback. After head coach Kevin O’Connell announced he was switching to career journeyman Nick Mullens for Week 15, Joshua Dobbs’ Cinderella story appears to be over. Dobbs led the offense to just 13 points over the last two weeks, including an improbably 3-0 victory at Las Vegas last week.

Making matters worse for the Vikings, they’ll be without starting running back Alexander Mattison, and stud wide receiver Justin Jefferson is questionable but will play. He failed to return against the Raiders after receiving a brutal hit during his second and final catch of the day. Mattison, meanwhile, seemed poised for a big night in Vegas before being forced out with a potentially sprained ankle.

Tallying it all up, the Vikings are starting a new quarterback (their fourth of the year) and their top weapon may not be 100%. Bet on Minnesota ATTD props with caution.

  • Join TheLines.com’s free sports betting Discord, with more than 4,000 community members and our staff sharing betting ideas every day. Go to the #roles server to get push notifications to the Discord app from TheLines.com staff when they lock in a bet.

Potential Vikings Anytime Touchdown Scorer Bets

QB Nick Mullens ()

Mullens has yet to start for the Vikings, but he has filled in as a backup on five different occasions, including Week 14 this season. He’s been efficient over a small sample size, completing 79% of his 38 pass attempts, averaging eight yards per attempt. Against the Bengals’ vicious pass rush, he’ll also need to be creative this week.

Minnesota’s offensive line has been suspect the last four games, dropping in adjusted line yards to 17th and 20th in adjusted sack rate. Dobbs consistently had to escape a collapsing pocket, forcing him to make plays as a rusher. Mullens lacks Dobbs’ speed and athleticism in the open field, but he still rushed four times for eight yards in just one half vs. Las Vegas. Starting RT Brian O’Neal is officially out on Saturday, so we’ll likely see another handful of rush attempts from the Vikings’ QB.

Cincinnati’s defense has been exposed all season long, giving up the fourth-most yards per game. The Bengals defense has allowed opponents into the red zone 49 times, second-most behind Arizona. This week’s starting RB, Ty Chandler, has one career rushing TD on 38 total rushing attempts. If Mullens can move his offense down the field and near the goal line, he may be Minnesota’s best option to score on the ground.

TE TJ Hockenson ()

Hockenson’s sturdy play has been the one constant for a Minnesota offense that’s cycled through four different QBs in 2023. He’s played every game this season and has been a top-three receiving TE by almost every relevant measure. After getting banged up in Week 9 against the Falcons, Hock was limited to a 61% snap share, well below his season average. Since then, however, his snap share has risen each week, culminating in 92% against the Raiders.

Dobbs’ deterioration as a starting QB in the last three games certainly stifled Hockenson’s targets and receptions. After throwing to his TE 11 times per game from Weeks 8-10, Dobbs dropped that number to seven in Weeks 11, 12, and 14.

With Mullens now under center, the passing game should have a bit more life. Tack on the fact that Cincinnati has allowed the most yards per game to the TE position on the season, and Hockenson easily holds the best opportunity for a Vikings’ receiving TD.

2023 Vikings TD Scorer Stats

Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Kenneth Walker III – RB 152199054.160.38
Zach Charbonnet – RB 161084624.328.91
Geno Smith – QB 15371554.210.31
DeeJay Dallas – RB 1710363.62.10
Drew Lock – QB 45142.83.50
Dee Eskridge – WR 4252.51.30
Jake Bobo – WR 17133.00.21
Kenny McIntosh – RB 3000.00.00
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
DK Metcalf – WR 16120661,11455.0%16.922.98
Tyler Lockett – WR 171227989464.8%11.312.45
Jaxon Smith-Njigba – WR 17936362867.7%10.021.54
Noah Fant – TE 17433241474.4%12.910.40
Kenneth Walker III – RB 15372925978.4%8.921.11
Colby Parkinson – TE 17332524475.8%9.84.62
Zach Charbonnet – RB 16403320982.5%6.315.50
Jake Bobo – WR 17251919676.0%10.35.12
Will Dissly – TE 16221717277.3%10.17.51
DeeJay Dallas – RB 17962666.7%4.31.80
Dareke Young – WR 60000.0%0.00.00
Dee Eskridge – WR 41000.0%0.00.00
Easop Winston Jr. – WR 10000.0%0.00.00

Vikings Vs. Bengals Player Props

Vikings vs. Bengals Spread, Moneyline, and Total

Compare odds for Saturday football games at the best sports betting sites below. Click on odds anywhere in the table to place a wager.

NFL betting promos

Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: THELINESVA
2
BET $50 
GET $200
If Your First Bet Wins
Bet $50 Get $200 in Bonus Bets
Get Betway Boosts & Enhanced Odds
To Claim: Click Play Now
3
Bet $5
get $150
In Bonus Bets
Bet $5 Get $150 Instantly in Bonus Bets*
*Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Add’l terms
21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Bonus Code: THELINES
4
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: THELINES1000
5
Bet $5
Get $150
If Your Bet Wins
Bet $5 Get $150 in Bonus Bets if Your Bet Wins
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$100 bonus
No Regret First Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn’t Hit
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
7
$500 BONUS
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Exclusive Bonus Code: LINESRIV

21+ in most states to use sportsbook bonus codes. Gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-GAMBLER.

RELATED ARTICLES