Best Texans Anytime Touchdown Prop Bets For NFL Divisional Round: Can Nico Collins Score A TD?

, , ,
Written By Brett Gibbons | Last Updated
anytime touchdown texans ravens 2024

Only eight teams remain in Super Bowl odds, and the NFL Divisional Playoffs kick off Saturday when the Houston Texans (10-7) visit the Baltimore Ravens (13-4). C.J. Stroud and the Texans are road underdogs at betting sites, and the game carries an Over/Under set at points. After an offensive masterclass in the Wild Card Round, Houston looks to continue its momentum. Although they hit the road, plenty of Texans anytime touchdown opportunities are on the board for this game. Let’s take a look at some of the best options for Saturday.

Before placing ATTD bets for Texans vs. Ravens, browse the best sportsbook promo codes.

Ravens vs. Texans Anytime Touchdown Odds

Click on any of the odds below to bet now. We’ve assembled the best available on each player so you do not have to flip between NFL betting sites and sites. 

First TD Scorer Odds

Ravens vs. Texans Anytime Touchdown Scorer Strategy

Scoring in the NFL Playoffs hasn’t been hard to come by. Although games haven’t been the most competitive so far, offenses seem to be hitting their stride, in contrast to the start of the 2023 regular season. This game carries a modest over/under of points – not a projected shootout by any stretch, but should have ample scoring opportunities. At +9 and 45 points, the implied final score is Ravens 27, Texans 18.

Stroud appeared unflappable in his playoff debut against the NFL’s top defense in the Browns. However, that unit had serious flaws, particularly on the road, and the secondary play from Cleveland was atrocious. Expect the Ravens’ physical secondary to play much better, especially in the friendly confines of M&T Bank Stadium. The Texans also head outdoors for a chilly game (highs forecast in the mid-20s).

Against the Ravens, I’m looking for Stroud to lean on his go-to targets. However, they exhibited some creativity around the goal line, opening the door for another longshot bet.

Potential Texans ATTD Scorer Bets

WR Nico Collins ()

With injuries to Tank Dell and now Noah Brown, there’s one clear alpha in the Texans’ receiving corps – Nico Collins. Collins played shortened snaps in the AFC Wild Card Round thanks to Houston running Cleveland out of the building, but he was very involved early on. His targets were high efficiency and presented serious scoring opportunities. Collins found pay dirt in six of his last nine games and visibly is the most dynamic pass catcher on the Texans.

Baltimore allows among the lowest completion rate to receivers, thanks to a stingy secondary. However, the size of Collins (6-foot-4, 215 pounds) and his sure-handedness (91.7% catch rate over his last three) make him the most viable target against a physical Ravens secondary. Still being priced at plus money makes Collins the most exciting ATTD bet in the game.

FB Andrew Beck ()

Last week, I outlined Beck as a potential longshot ATTD option. He did receive a goal line “target” (an underhanded toss) inside the five-yard line, but a Browns’ defensive lineman swatted it down. Houston’s creativity around the goal line saw Beck involved in multiple plays. However, as the need for creativity, so did his usage around the end zone. This weekend, I don’t anticipate another blowout Texans’ win, so let’s go back to the well on Beck, who has exceptional hands and is a demonstrated asset around the goal line.

  • Join TheLines.com’s free sports betting Discord with more than 4,000 community members and our staff sharing betting ideas daily. Go to the #roles server to get push notifications to the Discord app from TheLines.com staff when they lock in a bet.

2023 Texans Player Stats

Last Updated on 01.18.2024
Player GP Games Played CMP% Completion Percentage YDS Passing Yards YDS/G Yards Per Game YDS/C Yards Per Completion TDS Passing Touchdowns INT Interceptions thrown RTG Passer Rating
C.J. Stroud – QB 1563.9%4,108273.912.923596.0
Tim Boyle – QB 362.3%360120.07.51454.2
Case Keenum – QB 264.2%291145.58.61339.7
Davis Mills – QB 646.2%17328.89.62037.0
Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Devin Singletary – RB 172168984.252.84
Dameon Pierce – RB 141454162.929.72
C.J. Stroud – QB 15391674.311.13
Tank Dell – WR 1111514.64.60
Xavier Hutchinson – WR 165499.83.10
Dare Ogunbowale – RB 128354.42.90
Davis Mills – QB 6294.51.50
Nico Collins – WR 15177.00.50
Robert Woods – WR 14177.00.50
Tim Boyle – QB 3451.31.70
John Metchie III – WR 16144.00.30
Steven Sims – WR 3111.00.30
Case Keenum – QB 2210.50.50
Noah Brown – WR 101-1-1.0-0.10
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Nico Collins – WR 15109801,29773.4%16.236.68
Tank Dell – WR 11754770962.7%15.113.87
Dalton Schultz – TE 15885963567.0%10.817.35
Noah Brown – WR 10553356760.0%17.222.32
Robert Woods – WR 14754042653.3%10.79.01
Brevin Jordan – TE 14201721985.0%12.98.92
Devin Singletary – RB 17383019378.9%6.413.10
John Metchie III – WR 16301615853.3%9.95.30
Dameon Pierce – RB 14171310176.5%7.86.80
Xavier Hutchinson – WR 161989042.1%11.31.30
Teagan Quitoriano – TE 7323366.7%16.52.60
Steven Sims – WR 33325100.0%8.39.00
Dare Ogunbowale – RB 12721828.6%9.00.40
Eric Saubert – TE 103312100.0%4.00.60
Dalton Keene – TE 10000.0%0.00.00

Texans At Ravens Player Props

Ravens Vs. Texans Spread, Moneyline, and Total

Browse Texans at Ravens odds from the best sports betting sites. Click on odd in the table to place a bet.

Best NFL SPortsbook Promo COdes

Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: THELINESVA
2
BET $50 
GET $200
If Your First Bet Wins
Bet $50 Get $200 in Bonus Bets
Get Betway Boosts & Enhanced Odds
To Claim: Click Play Now
3
Bet $5
get $150
In Bonus Bets
Bet $5 Get $150 Instantly in Bonus Bets*
*Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Add’l terms
21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Bonus Code: THELINES
4
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: THELINES1000
5
Bet $5
Get $150
If Your Bet Wins
Bet $5 Get $150 in Bonus Bets if Your Bet Wins
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$100 bonus
No Regret First Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn’t Hit
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
7
$500 BONUS
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Exclusive Bonus Code: LINESRIV

21+ at most sportsbooks; gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-GAMBLER

RELATED ARTICLES