Best Seahawks Anytime Touchdown Prop Bets For Thanksgiving: Can DK Metcalf Score A TD?

, , , ,
Written By Josh Lander | Last Updated
seahawks anytime touchdown odds

Betting on NFL Thanksgiving odds concludes in Seattle with the Seahawks and 49ers. Seahawks sportsbook odds make them home underdogs in the important divisional matchup. The point total is set at . Those in search of anytime touchdown odds for Seahawks players should keep in mind Seattle has lost three straight meetings with San Francisco. In those three, the offense averaged a meager 14 points per contest, including a punt return touchdown.

Before betting on Seahawks Thanksgiving Day ATTD odds, check out the best sportsbook promo codes to ensure you get the best value available.

NFL Same Game Parlay Odds Boosts

MLB REGULAR SEASON STOLEN BASE LEADER
Acuna Jr. Regular Season Stolen Base Leader
+240
+150
46% Boost
NHL GRETZKY BOOST
McDavid 2+ points & Kreider 1+ point
+160
+200
25% Boost
MLB REGULAR SEASON HOME RUN LEADER
Judge Wins Regular Season Home Run Leader
+375
NHL GRETZKY BOOST
McDavid 2+ points & Kreider 1+ point
+160
+200
25% Boost

DISCLAIMER

Thelines.com does not promote or endorse any form of wagering or gambling to users under the age of 21. This site encourages responsible gambling and provides advice for anyone who believes they, or someone they know, may have a gambling addiction.

TheLines recommends comparing odds boosts across the sports betting market to lock in the best available price.
Learn more about Odds Boosts here.

seahawks vs. 49ers: Anytime touchdown Odds

Click on odds in any of the tables below to bet now. Our charts below lay out the best possible return for each player to score. Much easier than flipping back and forth between different NFL betting sites

First TD Scorer Odds

Seahawks Thanksgiving Anytime Touchdown Odds Strategy

With an implied team total of around 20 points, most sportsbooks don’t project more than a couple of Seahawk touchdowns.

Seattle has had a tough time scoring in its recent history with the 49ers. Despite cycling through three defensive coordinators in three years, SF’s defensive unit has maintained its position as one of the league’s elite. This season, the reigning NFC West champs have maintained their dominance against the pass but have seemingly lost their edge vs. the run. Their pass defense DVOA is seventh-best, but their rush defense DVOA is down to 21st in the league.

While it might seem like we can use this info to target a Seattle running back, San Francisco’s rush defense has limited opposing RBs to the third-fewest yards. It’s also kept them out of the end zone, only allowing four rushing TDs to the position.

  • Join TheLines.com’s free sports betting Discord, with more than 4,000 community members and our staff sharing betting ideas every day. Go to the #roles server to get push notifications to the Discord app from TheLines.com staff when they lock in a bet.

Potential Seahawks Thanksgiving Day Anytime Touchdown Scorer Bets

WR DK Metcalf ()

As impressive as the 49ers’ defense has been this season, it has shown some vulnerability against quality wide receiver play. San Francisco allows the fifth-most receiving yards to the position, and Metcalf has easily had the most success against his squad’s division foe. In eight career matchups with San Francisco, he’s hauled in an average of six catches for nearly 70 yards per game. He’s also reached the end zone four times, though two of those came in one game in 2019.

The fifth-year wide receiver is Geno Smith’s favorite target regardless of which part of the field he’s on. Metcalf ranks fourth among wide receivers in red zone targets and has been near or inside the top ten since joining the league. However, after back-to-back seasons with double-digit TD numbers, he’s only scored eight times in his last 25 games.

In fairness to Metcalf, Smith hasn’t been nearly as effective in 2023. Only 57% of his targets to his top receiver have been considered catchable.

FREE NFL Pick’em Contest! Pick 1st Touchdown scorers all weekend long and compete for $150 in prizes.

RB Zach Charbonnet ()

Certain defensive metrics might show SF less capable of stopping the run than the pass, but it still limits opposing RBs around the goal line. So, let’s try to justify a bet on backup, Zach Charbonnet, with Kenneth Walker dealing with an oblique injury.

At to score on Thanksgiving Day, we can find decent reasoning to take his ATTD odds.

The most prominent reason to believe in Charbonnet in Week 12 is his recent uptick in usage. Charbonnet was already getting the bulk of the snaps from Week 8 through Week 10. That includes inside the red zone where he saw the only two Seahawk carries there in a blowout loss to the Ravens.

2023 Seahawks TD Scorer Stats

Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Kenneth Walker III – RB 152199054.160.38
Zach Charbonnet – RB 161084624.328.91
Geno Smith – QB 15371554.210.31
DeeJay Dallas – RB 1710363.62.10
Drew Lock – QB 45142.83.50
Dee Eskridge – WR 4252.51.30
Jake Bobo – WR 17133.00.21
Kenny McIntosh – RB 3000.00.00
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
DK Metcalf – WR 16120661,11455.0%16.922.98
Tyler Lockett – WR 171227989464.8%11.312.45
Jaxon Smith-Njigba – WR 17936362867.7%10.021.54
Noah Fant – TE 17433241474.4%12.910.40
Kenneth Walker III – RB 15372925978.4%8.921.11
Colby Parkinson – TE 17332524475.8%9.84.62
Zach Charbonnet – RB 16403320982.5%6.315.50
Jake Bobo – WR 17251919676.0%10.35.12
Will Dissly – TE 16221717277.3%10.17.51
DeeJay Dallas – RB 17962666.7%4.31.80
Dareke Young – WR 60000.0%0.00.00
Dee Eskridge – WR 41000.0%0.00.00
Easop Winston Jr. – WR 10000.0%0.00.00

Seahawks Vs. 49ers Player Props

Seahawks vs. 49ers Spread, Moneyline, and Total

Compare odds for Thanksgiving Day football games at the best sports betting sites below. Click on odds anywhere in the table to place a wager.

NFL betting promos

Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: THELINESVA
2
BET $50 
GET $200
If Your First Bet Wins
Bet $50 Get $200 in Bonus Bets
Get Betway Boosts & Enhanced Odds
To Claim: Click Play Now
3
Bet $5
get $150
In Bonus Bets
Bet $5 Get $150 Instantly in Bonus Bets*
*Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Add’l terms
21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Bonus Code: THELINES
4
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: THELINES1000
5
Bet $5
Get $150
If Your Bet Wins
Bet $5 Get $150 in Bonus Bets if Your Bet Wins
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$100 bonus
No Regret First Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn’t Hit
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
7
$500 BONUS
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Exclusive Bonus Code: LINESRIV

21+ in most states to use sportsbook bonus codes. Gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-GAMBLER.

RELATED ARTICLES