Best TNF Anytime Touchdown Prop Bets For Saints vs. Rams: Can Rashid Shaheed Score A TD?

, , ,
Written By Brett Gibbons | Last Updated
anytime touchdown TNF NOLA LAR

Week 16 of the NFL season kicks off on Thursday Night Football when the New Orleans Saints (7-7) visit the Los Angeles Rams (7-7). The Saints are road underdogs in a game surely to be pivotal to the NFC Playoff Picture. Let’s look at TNF anytime touchdown odds and props that may carry value in this game. Saints at Rams will kick off on Thursday at 8:20 p.m. ET on Prime Video from SoFi Stadium.

Before placing ATD bets for Saints-Rams, browse the best sportsbook promo codes and offers in your state. As always, we recommend comparing odds at the best NFL betting sites to ensure you’re getting the best number.

Best NFL Odds Boosts

Check back here for the latest odds boosts and promotions.

DISCLAIMER

Thelines.com does not promote or endorse any form of wagering or gambling to users under the age of 21. This site encourages responsible gambling and provides advice for anyone who believes they, or someone they know, may have a gambling addiction.

TheLines recommends comparing odds boosts across the sports betting market to lock in the best available price.
Learn more about Odds Boosts here.

Thursday Night Football Anytime Touchdown Odds

Click on any of the odds below to bet now. We’ve assembled the best available on each player so you do not have to flip between NFL betting sites and sites. 

First TD Scorer Odds

Play FREE Touchdown Bingo! Compete for prizes every NFL Sunday by picking touchdown scorers.

Saints Vs. Rams Anytime Touchdown Scorer Strategy

Although both teams have plenty of offensive weapons, this game carries an over/under of points – middling for 2023, but low for past seasons. Lower-scoring games have fewer expected scoring opportunities, and longer-shot ATD bets become less viable. As with all anytime touchdown bets, chasing opportunity is a wise move. Touchdowns are difficult to predict and often aren’t strong indicators of future success. Narrowing opportunities down to the red zone and around the goal line, particularly for tight ends and running backs, can yield successful results.

Chris Olave and Kendre Miller logged DNPs on Monday, each nursing an ankle injury. It’s also significant that center Ryan Ramczyk did not practice Monday. Monitor the injury report and inactive list 90 minutes before kickoff.

Saints Vs. Rams ATTD Scorer Bets

TE Taysom Hill ()

Hill sat out Week 14 and played limited snaps in Week 15, dealing with a couple of injuries. He should return to a more regular workload Thursday as the Saints may need him more than against hapless Carolina and New York. Given the team’s willingness to line him up in packages specifically for him to score touchdowns – and the multi-faceted way he can score – Hill makes an enticing bet at his current price.

WR Rashid Shaheed ()

This season, the Rams haven’t defended the slot very well. Two of their three slot defenders with at least 100 coverage snaps allow over a 100 passer rating, with primary slot corner Cobie Durant allowing a 104.3 rating. Durant is the only slot defender who runs under a 4.55 40-time (4.38), a likely shadow for Shaheed (4.3). Shaheed becomes the favorite target – and doesn’t have to split slot snaps – should Olave sit. He plays his best games when he’s lined up in the slot.

  • Join TheLines.com’s free sports betting Discord with more than 4,000 community members and our staff sharing betting ideas daily. Go to the #roles server to get push notifications to the Discord app from TheLines.com staff when they lock in a bet.

2023 Saints TD Scorer Stats

Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Alvin Kamara – RB 131806943.953.45
Taysom Hill – QB 16814015.025.14
Jamaal Williams – RB 131063062.923.51
Kendre Miller – RB 8411563.819.51
Derek Carr – QB 1732401.32.40
Rashid Shaheed – WR 157375.32.50
Lynn Bowden Jr. – WR 155326.42.10
James Robinson – RB 1122.02.00
Jordan Mims – RB 2000.00.00
Jameis Winston – QB 75-6-1.2-0.90
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Chris Olave – WR 16138871,12363.0%12.921.75
Rashid Shaheed – WR 15754671961.3%15.610.15
Alvin Kamara – RB 13877546686.2%6.238.51
Michael Thomas – WR 10643944860.9%11.510.01
Juwan Johnson – TE 13583736863.8%9.911.24
A.T. Perry – WR 10181224666.7%20.52.04
Foster Moreau – TE 15252119384.0%9.26.41
Kendre Miller – RB 8111011790.9%11.716.00
Lynn Bowden Jr. – WR 1516118368.8%7.53.80
Jamaal Williams – RB 1320186290.0%3.46.70
Jimmy Graham – TE 13763985.7%6.50.24
Keith Kirkwood – WR 13953755.6%7.40.11
Jordan Mims – RB 22000.0%0.00.00
James Robinson – RB 111-2100.0%-2.01.00

Rams vs. Saints Player Props

Saints at Rams Spread, Moneyline, and Total

Compare Thursday Night Football odds at the best sports betting sites below. Click on odds to place a wager on the game.

New Orleans Saints Upcoming Schedule

No season schedule data available.
Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: THELINESVA
2
BET $50 
GET $200
If Your First Bet Wins
Bet $50 Get $200 in Bonus Bets
Get Betway Boosts & Enhanced Odds
To Claim: Click Play Now
3
Bet $5
get $150
In Bonus Bets
Bet $5 Get $150 Instantly in Bonus Bets*
*Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Add’l terms
21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Bonus Code: THELINES
4
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: THELINES1000
5
Bet $5
Get $150
If Your Bet Wins
Bet $5 Get $150 in Bonus Bets if Your Bet Wins
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$100 bonus
No Regret First Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn’t Hit
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
7
$500 BONUS
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Exclusive Bonus Code: LINESRIV

21+ in most states; Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER

RELATED ARTICLES