Best Packers Anytime Touchdown Prop Bets For Divisional Playoffs: Can Jordan Love Score ATTD?

, , ,
Written By Evan Scrimshaw | Last Updated
Packers Anytime Touchdown

After the Packers rolled into Dallas last weekend and came out on top, Green Bay is heading to San Francisco to face the favorites in Super Bowl 58 odds in the Divisional Playoffs. With Green Bay having lost three straight to the Niners in the playoffs, Jordan Love has the hopes of a fanbase on his shoulders. As sizable underdogs, Cheeseheads looking to cash winning tickets could find themselves focusing on Packers anytime touchdown odds at betting sites instead of the spread or moneyline.

Before betting on ATTDs, browse the best sportsbook promo codes and bonus offers to get the most out of your bets.

Niners vs. Packers Anytime Touchdown Odds

Click on any of the odds below to bet now. We’ve assembled the best available on each player, so you do not have to flip between NFL betting apps

First TD Scorer Odds

Packers Anytime Touchdown Strategy

The Packers are flirting with being double-digit underdogs in this game. The good news for the Packers anytime touchdown market is their team total is still robustly at or above 20 everywhere in the market. It clearly implies some of the Packers’ successes last week against Dallas are sustainable, which is a reasonable prospect.

The fact that San Fran might just run over the Packers does still matter for identifying who will get the opportunities. The Packers will likely be passing for much of this game and might end up in a situation where garbage time allows them to score. Even just facing a prevent defense late could be huge against a defense that struggles when they don’t get home with the pass rush.

As someone who bet (and wrote about) Aaron Jones for three straight weeks, this isn’t the game script for him. But the Packers’ passing options make this market quite interesting.

Packers anytime touchdown bets to consider

WR Romeo Doubs ()

Doubs returned from an injury in Week 18 in form last week, catching all six of his targets for 151 yards and a touchdown. Hesitation about his workload should be gone after the way last week went, which means that his role as a Love favorite can continue unabated. He hasn’t scored many touchdowns in recent weeks, but his role in the Wild Card game should alleviate concerns about whether his usage might fall.

It was Doubs on the field for the majority of two WR formations, not Jayden Reed.

The other advantage for Doubs is the return of Christian Watson last week. That will force San Francisco to change their coverage, especially now that Watson has played a week. It’s entirely possible, if not probable, that Watson will take away some of the attention on Doubs, opening up Romeo to connect on another deep shot.

Most importantly, the Packers offense is somewhat random week to week on who scores. That volatility wildly increases the price of the Packers’ potentially best receiver to a price that can’t be ignored. Last week showed me Doubs is healthy. That’s all I need to see.

  • Join TheLines.com’s free sports betting Discord with more than 4,000 community members and our staff sharing betting ideas daily. Go to the #roles server to get push notifications to the Discord app from TheLines.com staff when they lock in a bet.

WR Christian Watson ()

Watson also returned last week from injury but didn’t put up the same success. That said, I’m choosing to view that as not that worrying. Last week, Watson was functionally a decoy, which worked very well! In all likelihood, if last week was Week 7 and not the playoffs, they just give him the week off. Now, a week healthier, Watson should slide back into a reasonable facsimile of his past role.

In the three games before he got hurt against the Chiefs, he had four touchdowns. He averaged just under seven targets a game in that stretch and found the endzone in all three contests. Yes, some of the Packers’ other pass catchers have worked themselves into roles, but the idea that Watson won’t command a big share of the workload stretches credulity.

Jordan Love has found immense chemistry with Watson, and there’s no reason to think that his few weeks off with injury changes that calculus. Nor does his substantial drift in price compared to pre-injury odds hurt the case for betting on him.

QB Jordan Love ()

The Niners’ defense suffers a similar fate to the Cowboys one that Jordan Love tore apart last week. They’re not very good if the pass rush doesn’t get home. They are, however, a terrific pass rush. Love showed an ability to dance in the pocket last week, which didn’t manifest in runs mostly because he had an open man seemingly every time.

If the Niners do a slightly better job in pass coverage, Love might have to decide to tuck it. The other reason Love never got a chance to run one last week was the Cowboys’ embarrassing penchant for allowing long-distance scores.

If the Packers have more red zone and goal-to-go situations and fewer bomb touchdowns, it’s possible the Packers dial-up Love’s legs. At his price, the flier on them doing so is certainly worth it, in addition to any QB sneak equity inherent to any QB.

2023 Packers TD Scorer Stats

Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Jayden Reed – WR 16946479368.1%12.420.98
Romeo Doubs – WR 17965967461.5%11.47.98
Dontayvion Wicks – WR 15583958167.2%14.914.14
Christian Watson – WR 9532842252.8%15.111.75
Tucker Kraft – TE 17403135577.5%11.513.62
Luke Musgrave – TE 11463435273.9%10.415.41
Aaron Jones – RB 11433023369.8%7.824.61
AJ Dillon – RB 15282222378.6%10.115.40
Bo Melton – WR 5241621866.7%13.67.41
Malik Heath – WR 13241512562.5%8.32.71
Samori Toure – WR 111887844.4%9.81.60
Josiah Deguara – TE 158865100.0%8.12.60
Patrick Taylor – RB 1117114964.7%4.55.40
Emanuel Wilson – RB 7542380.0%5.84.30
Ben Sims – TE 17642166.7%5.31.11

Niners Vs. Packers Player Props

Packers At Niners Spread, Moneyline, and Total

Find Packers at Cowboys odds from the best sports betting sites below. Click anywhere to place a bet.

Best Sports Betting Apps and Promo Codes

Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: THELINESVA
2
BET $50 
GET $200
If Your First Bet Wins
Bet $50 Get $200 in Bonus Bets
Get Betway Boosts & Enhanced Odds
To Claim: Click Play Now
3
Bet $5
get $150
In Bonus Bets
Bet $5 Get $150 Instantly in Bonus Bets*
*Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Add’l terms
21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Bonus Code: THELINES
4
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: THELINES1000
5
Bet $5
Get $150
If Your Bet Wins
Bet $5 Get $150 in Bonus Bets if Your Bet Wins
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$100 bonus
No Regret First Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn’t Hit
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
7
$500 BONUS
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Exclusive Bonus Code: LINESRIV

21+ in most states to use sportsbook bonus codes. Gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-GAMBLER.

RELATED ARTICLES