Best Lions Anytime Touchdown Prop Bets For NFL Saturday: Can Sam LaPorta Score A TD?

, ,
Written By Zach Tilley | Last Updated
lions anytime touchdown

NFL Week 15 odds treat us with a Saturday tripleheader, capped off with the Lions hosting the Broncos at 8:15 p.m. ET on NFL Network. The Lions () are back home after splitting a pair of road games at New Orleans and Chicago. The Broncos are coming into Detroit as one of the league’s hottest teams, winning six of their last seven. The total in this one currently sits at . There are seemingly points to be had. So, let’s look at a couple of Lions anytime touchdown odds on Saturday night.

Before betting on Lions ATTD bets, check out the best sportsbook promo codes to ensure you get the best value for your money.

NFL Odds Boosts

Check back here for the latest odds boosts and promotions.

DISCLAIMER

Thelines.com does not promote or endorse any form of wagering or gambling to users under the age of 21. This site encourages responsible gambling and provides advice for anyone who believes they, or someone they know, may have a gambling addiction.

TheLines recommends comparing odds boosts across the sports betting market to lock in the best available price.
Learn more about Odds Boosts here.

Broncos At Lions anytime touchdown odds

First TD Scorer Odds

WHAT ARE NFL ATTD ODDS?

Before choosing certain skill position players, let’s analyze the market. Typically coined “ATD odds” or “ATTD odds,” this prop has become one of the most popular NFL betting markets.

Remember that you’ll win your wager(s) if the given player scores a rushing, receiving, defensive, or special teams touchdown. Therefore, passing scores don’t count for this prop at NFL betting sites. Should you select a quarterback to score, he must do so on the ground or via the receiving end.

Join TheLines.com’s free sports betting Discord, with more than 4,000 community members and our staff sharing betting ideas every day. Go to the #roles server to get push notifications to the Discord app from TheLines.com staff when they lock in a bet.

POTENTIAL LIONS ANYTIME TOUCHDOWN SCORER BETS

TE Sam LaPorta ()

The rookie out of Iowa is tied for the league lead in touchdowns scored amongst tight ends this season, with six. He shares that honor with 49ers tight end George Kittle, another former Hawkeye, and Ravens tight end Mark Andrews. Some criticized the second-round pick by the Lions, but at this point in the season, it’s hard to imagine the Lions’ offense without him.

He has certainly been a security blanket for Jared Goff but is always a red zone weapon as well. LaPorta has reached the endzone in two out of the last three weeks. He had a career performance at New Orleans, finishing with nine receptions on nine targets for 140 yards and a touchdown.

The Broncos defense has improved drastically since giving up 70 points at Miami in Week 3. In fact, since that embarrassment, Vance Joseph’s unit ranks fifth in EPA/play. For what it’s worth, the Broncos are also 30th in fantasy points allowed to tight ends.

Simply put, Detroit can smell its first division title in 30 years. Jared Goff should certainly have red zone opportunities, playing at home in this one. Look for him to target LaPorta early and often.

WR Jameson Williams ()

Bettors could go with David Montgomery () or Jahmyr Gibbs () here, but their ATTD odds at most sportsbooks just aren’t great value at this point.

Instead, here’s a buy-low spot for Jameson Williams. He is coming off a no-catch performance at Chicago last week. Not ideal conditions for a potential big-play connection between Goff and Williams.

Jamo’s explosiveness is off the charts if only the guy had more opportunities in space. I believe the offensive coaching staff is trying to work him in any way they can. He found the endzone in New Orleans two weeks ago, untouched on a 19-yard reverse.

The Broncos secondary will be busy trying to bottle up Amon-Ra St. Brown. That should leave opportunities for Williams if he has single coverage on most of his snaps. If Goff is awarded time in the pocket, No. 9 can house one from anywhere on the field.

2023 Lions TD Scorer Stats

Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
David Montgomery – RB 142191,0154.672.513
Jahmyr Gibbs – RB 151829455.263.010
Craig Reynolds – RB 17411794.410.51
Kalif Raymond – WR 1777510.74.40
Jameson Williams – WR 123299.72.41
Amon-Ra St. Brown – WR 164246.01.50
Jared Goff – QB 1732210.71.22
Zonovan Knight – RB 23134.36.50
Jake Funk – RB 42105.02.50
Sam LaPorta – TE 17144.00.20
Mohamed Ibrahim – RB 1000.00.00
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Amon-Ra St. Brown – WR 161641191,51572.6%12.741.810
Sam LaPorta – TE 171208688971.7%10.321.110
Josh Reynolds – WR 17644060462.5%15.110.25
Kalif Raymond – WR 17443548979.5%14.012.61
Jameson Williams – WR 12412435458.5%14.88.82
Jahmyr Gibbs – RB 15715231673.2%6.120.91
Donovan Peoples-Jones – WR 15251315552.0%11.92.30
David Montgomery – RB 14241611766.7%7.310.60
Brock Wright – TE 1414139192.9%7.03.51
Craig Reynolds – RB 175547100.0%9.43.50
James Mitchell – TE 152228100.0%14.00.80
Jake Funk – RB 41112100.0%12.03.00
Zonovan Knight – RB 2118100.0%8.06.50
Antoine Green – WR 921250.0%2.00.10
Anthony Firkser – TE 20000.0%0.00.00
Tre’Quan Smith – WR 10000.0%0.00.00

Detroit Lions upcoming schedule

No season schedule data available.

Broncos vs. Lions Player Props

Broncos vs. Lions Spread, Moneyline, and Total

Best NFL Sportsbook Promo COdes

Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: THELINESVA
2
BET $50 
GET $200
If Your First Bet Wins
Bet $50 Get $200 in Bonus Bets
Get Betway Boosts & Enhanced Odds
To Claim: Click Play Now
3
Bet $5
get $150
In Bonus Bets
Bet $5 Get $150 Instantly in Bonus Bets*
*Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Add’l terms
21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Bonus Code: THELINES
4
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: THELINES1000
5
Bet $5
Get $150
If Your Bet Wins
Bet $5 Get $150 in Bonus Bets if Your Bet Wins
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$100 bonus
No Regret First Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn’t Hit
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
7
$500 BONUS
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Exclusive Bonus Code: LINESRIV

21+ in most states to use sportsbook bonus codes. Gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-GAMBLER.

RELATED ARTICLES