Best Eagles MNF Anytime Touchdown Prop Bets: Will DeVonta Smith Score NFL Wild Card ATTD?

,
Written By Eli Hershkovich | Last Updated
Eagles anytime touchdown

Among NFL playoffs odds in Super Wild Card Weekend, Philadelphia and Tampa Bay square off in a Week 3 rematch. Eagles odds are priced as a favorite, and Buccaneeers odds are stationed at to win outright. Meanwhile, the total is . Below, you’ll find two Eagles anytime touchdown odds to consider for your bets on the finale of the first round in the postseason.

Click the football odds below to place a bet at the best sports betting sites. These odds are the best available in your state.

eagles at buccaneers: Anytime Touchdown Odds

First TD Scorer Odds

What Are NFL ATTD Odds?

Before we take a look at which players to select in this betting market, let’s examine the meaning behind it. For the most part, these types of wagers are coined “ATD odds” or “ATTD odds.” The prop has evolved into one of the most popular prop bets.

Typically, players are priced at plus money. Niners running back Christian McCaffrey has been the exception to the rule throughout this season. Given the exciting outcome for casual and hardcore bettors alike, the hype around anytime touchdown odds isn’t surprising. Your bet will cash if the player finds the end zone via a rushing, receiving, defensive, or special teams score. Passing touchdowns do not apply to ATTD odds at NFL betting sites. If you wager on a quarterback to find paydirt, he must do so on the ground or via the receiving end.

If the player you wager on gets hurt during the contest, don’t anticipate a refund on anytime touchdown odds. Just like any other bet, risk comes into play.

So, let’s examine two sets of ATTD odds for bettors to ponder over — with a week’s worth of pizza money.

Eagles WR DeVonta Smith:

There’s no better way to sum up Philadelphia’s collapse than the fact it has failed to cover in six straight games. Any result in this game, even a blowout victory by Tampa Bay, wouldn’t shock me. To make matters worse, Eagles quarterback Jalen Hurts (finger) hasn’t thrown a pass in practice all week.

Conversely, the Buccaneers’ biggest defensive liability comes against the pass. In particular, they rank below league average in explosive plays allowed through the air. Smith is dealing with an ankle issue, yet I’d prefer to back him over the pouty A.J. Brown, who may wind up being limited with a knee injury.

Don’t bother veering your attention to D’Andre Swift and the rest of Philly’s ground game, as Tampa Bay has been stout against opposing rushing attacks. Hence, if there’s a bit more confidence around Hurts’ injury closer to kickoff, I’d first look toward Smith among the Eagles’ ATTD odds.

Eagles TE Dallas Goedert:

By the same token, Goedert is worth considering if there’s a more positive sentiment about the Eagles’ aerial attack. The Buccaneers have surrendered the most targets per game (9.2) to the position, to boot. Although Goedert didn’t reach the end zone in their first meeting this season, he manufactured the second-most targets among Philly’s skill position talent. Assuming Hurts & Co. don’t fall into an ultra-positive game script, as they did during their 14-point win over Tampa Bay on Sept. 25, Goedert is arguably the best value on the board.

2023 Eagles TD Scorer Stats

Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
D’Andre Swift – RB 162291,0494.665.65
Jalen Hurts – QB 171576053.935.615
Kenneth Gainwell – RB 16843644.322.82
Boston Scott – RB 1520864.35.70
Marcus Mariota – QB 38526.517.30
Rashaad Penny – RB 311333.011.00
Tyrion Davis-Price – RB 16213.521.00
Dallas Goedert – TE 14111.00.10
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
A.J. Brown – WR 171581061,45667.1%13.727.87
DeVonta Smith – WR 16112811,06672.3%13.218.47
Dallas Goedert – TE 14835959271.1%10.022.83
D’Andre Swift – RB 16493921479.6%5.516.71
Kenneth Gainwell – RB 16373018381.1%6.110.90
Olamide Zaccheaus – WR 17201016450.0%16.43.12
Quez Watkins – WR 9211514271.4%9.55.11
Julio Jones – WR 1119117457.9%6.72.53
Boston Scott – RB 15645266.7%13.02.90
Britain Covey – WR 16644266.7%10.51.60
Grant Calcaterra – TE 154439100.0%9.82.10
Jack Stoll – TE 17853862.5%7.61.50
Rashaad Penny – RB 3115100.0%5.02.00
Jacob Harris – WR 20000.0%0.00.00
Albert Okwuegbunam – TE 41000.0%0.00.00
Noah Togiai – TE 10000.0%0.00.00

eagles at buccaneers Player Props

eagles at buccaneers: Spread, Moneyline, Total

watch: beat the closing number

You can subscribe to the audio-only version of the show on AppleSpotify, or wherever you find your favorite podcasts.

NFL betting promos

If you’re in a state with legal sports wagering, TheLines has you covered with the best sportsbook promo codes. Just click on any of the following promos and bonus codes to get started.

Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: THELINESVA
2
BET $50 
GET $200
If Your First Bet Wins
Bet $50 Get $200 in Bonus Bets
Get Betway Boosts & Enhanced Odds
To Claim: Click Play Now
3
Bet $5
get $150
In Bonus Bets
Bet $5 Get $150 Instantly in Bonus Bets*
*Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Add’l terms
21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Bonus Code: THELINES
4
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: THELINES1000
5
Bet $5
Get $150
If Your Bet Wins
Bet $5 Get $150 in Bonus Bets if Your Bet Wins
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$100 bonus
No Regret First Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn’t Hit
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
7
$500 BONUS
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Exclusive Bonus Code: LINESRIV

21+ in most states to use sportsbook bonus codes. Gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-GAMBLER.

RELATED ARTICLES