Best Buccaneers Anytime Touchdown Prop Bets: Will Cade Otton Score Vs. Lions?

,
Written By Jeffrey Schreiber | Last Updated
Buccaneers anytime touchdown

The NFL Divisional Playoffs present us with the Tampa Bay Buccaneers at the Detroit Lions. The Bucs are road underdogs and the biggest longshot remaining in Super Bowl odds. The point total for the game is set at . Before betting on Buccaneers anytime touchdown odds, check out the best betting apps in your state.

NFL Same Game Parlay Odds Boosts

Check back here for the latest odds boosts and promotions.

DISCLAIMER

Thelines.com does not promote or endorse any form of wagering or gambling to users under the age of 21. This site encourages responsible gambling and provides advice for anyone who believes they, or someone they know, may have a gambling addiction.

TheLines recommends comparing odds boosts across the sports betting market to lock in the best available price.
Learn more about Odds Boosts here.

buccaneers vs lions Anytime touchdown Odds

Click on anytime touchdown odds in any of the tables below to bet now.

First TD Scorer Odds

WHAT ARE NFL ATTD ODDS?

Before we analyze which players to ponder for this market, let’s assess its meaning. Typically coined “ATD odds” or “ATTD odds,” the prop has evolved into one of the most popular prop bets.

Usually, players are priced at plus money for this market. Couple that with an electric outcome for casual and hardcore bettors alike, and the craze around anytime touchdown odds isn’t a shock. Your bet will cash if the player finds the end zone via a rushing, receiving, defensive, or special teams score. Passing touchdowns do not apply to ATTD odds at NFL betting sites. If you wager on a quarterback to find paydirt, he must do so on the ground or via the receiving end.

If the player you wager on gets hurt during the contest, don’t anticipate a refund on anytime touchdown odds. Just like any other bet, risk comes into play.

So, let’s look at two potential ATTD odds for bettors to maul over in this game.

Strategy for buccaneers vs lions Anytime Touchdown Odds

Implied team totals have the Buccaneers to score roughly 21 points in this game. That means we should expect three Buccaneers anytime touchdown bets to cash. However, ATD bettors should be optimistic that we may see more than three touchdowns from the Bucs in this spot. The Lions’ defense allowed the ninth most points per game, setting up the Buccaneers for potential offensive success in this spot.

  • Join TheLines.com’s free sports betting Discord, with over 4,000 community members and our staff sharing betting ideas daily. Go to the #roles server to get push notifications to the Discord app from TheLines.com staff when they lock in a bet.

Potential Buccaneers Anytime Touchdown Scorer Bets

Cade Otton

Buccaneers OC Dave Canales clearly game-planned to get Otton the ball last week, dialing up a season-high usage for his top TE. Otton saw 11 targets and turned them into 89 receiving yards. The Bucs enter this game as almost a touchdown underdog, indicating they will play from behind. We all know pass volume elevates for teams when trailing, enabling more opportunities for pass catchers.

Otton should undoubtedly see a handful of targets in this game. More importantly, he will be a target for Mayfield down inside scoring position. Otton dropped an endzone target last week, but it was positive to see Mayfield target him down there. It’s also encouraging that Otton had the eighth-most red zone receptions among TEs during the regular season. While betting on the Washington product to score is more of a long shot, I like his chances in this potential shootout.

Mike Evans

Let’s not allow recency bias to take us away from hammering Evans to bounce back this week and score an ATD. In last week’s game, Evans dropped a sure-fire TD. The fact that we are getting plus money on this wager should excite Evans backers in this spot. He caught 79 of 136 targets for 1,255 yards during the regular season while tying for the league lead among all wideouts with 13 touchdowns. Evans easily was the top target down inside scoring position for the Bucs during the regular season, where he incurred 20 end zone targets (third in the NFL).

The matchup for Evan’s against this Lions secondary is glaringly favorable. We just saw the Rams average over 7.5 yards per play and complete ten passes of 15+ yards last week. In the past four games, the Lions have allowed over 300 passing yards and multiple TDs to every quarterback. Interestingly enough, the Lions’ backend has specifically been giving up long TDs to WRs. In the last four games, they have allowed receiving TDs to wide receivers of 26, 38, 42, 50, and 92 yards.

In the regular season’s matchup between these two teams, the Lions dared QB Baker Mayfield to beat them deep. Detroit played 85% of their snaps from zone coverage. Since week 7, Mayfield is tied for the league lead in touchdown passes vs zone coverage. There is no guarantee, but Evans hitting paydirt in this spot seems more than likely.

Best of luck betting on Buccaneers anytime touchdown odds!

2023 Buccaneers TD SCORER STATS

Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Rachaad White – RB 172729903.658.26
Chase Edmonds – RB 13491763.613.50
Baker Mayfield – QB 17621632.69.61
Deven Thompkins – WR 178567.03.30
Chris Godwin – WR 174389.52.21
Sean Tucker – RB 1115231.52.10
Trey Palmer – WR 173227.31.30
Rakim Jarrett – WR 10100.00.00
Kyle Trask – QB 21-1-1.0-0.50
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Mike Evans – WR 17135791,25558.5%15.918.913
Chris Godwin – WR 17131831,02463.4%12.322.62
Rachaad White – RB 17706454991.4%8.635.93
Cade Otton – TE 17674745570.1%9.712.94
Trey Palmer – WR 17683938557.4%9.96.13
David Moore – WR 7759471.4%18.88.91
Deven Thompkins – WR 1725178368.0%4.94.91
Chase Edmonds – RB 1317148182.4%5.88.50
Rakim Jarrett – WR 10946044.4%15.02.70
Payne Durham – TE 13755871.4%11.61.20
Sean Tucker – RB 11229100.0%4.51.10
Ko Kieft – TE 1651220.0%2.00.11
David Wells – TE 522-10100.0%-5.0-2.20

Buccaneers vs. Lions Player Props

buccaneers vs. Lions Spread, Moneyline, and Total

NFL betting promos

Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: THELINESVA
2
BET $50 
GET $200
If Your First Bet Wins
Bet $50 Get $200 in Bonus Bets
Get Betway Boosts & Enhanced Odds
To Claim: Click Play Now
3
Bet $5
get $150
In Bonus Bets
Bet $5 Get $150 Instantly in Bonus Bets*
*Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Add’l terms
21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Bonus Code: THELINES
4
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: THELINES1000
5
Bet $5
Get $150
If Your Bet Wins
Bet $5 Get $150 in Bonus Bets if Your Bet Wins
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$100 bonus
No Regret First Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn’t Hit
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
7
$500 BONUS
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Exclusive Bonus Code: LINESRIV

21+ in most states to use sportsbook bonus codes. Gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-GAMBLER.

RELATED ARTICLES