Best Bears Vs. Vikings MNF Anytime Touchdown Prop Bets: Can DJ Moore Score A TD?

, ,
Written By Jeffrey Schreiber | Last Updated
mnf anytime touchdown

NFL Week 12 betting concludes with Monday Night Football odds, where the Chicago Bears will take on the Minnesota Vikings. The Vikings are home favorites in the contest. The point total for the game is set at . Bettors should be aware of the overall decline in scoring this year in the NFL. This week, we must be creative and conservative in betting MNF anytime touchdown odds.

Before betting on Bears vs Vikings MNF ATD bets, check out the best sportsbook promo codes to ensure you get the best value for your money. Multiple offers are going on now for Thanksgiving weekend, so be sure to take advantage!

TheLines recommends comparing odds boosts across the sports betting market to lock in the best available price.
Learn more about Odds Boosts here.

MNF Anytime touchdown Odds

Click on odds for Bears Vikings anytime touchdown odds in any of the tables below to bet now. We’ve assembled the best available for each player – your days of flipping back and forth between NFL betting sites are over. 

First TD Scorer Odds

WHAT ARE NFL ATTD ODDS?

Before choosing certain skill position players, let’s analyze the market. Typically coined “ATD odds” or “ATTD odds,” this prop has become one of the most popular NFL betting markets.

As you’ll see below, most players are labeled as plus money. Couple that with an exhilarating outcome for NFL bettors and viewers alike, and the craze around anytime touchdown props shouldn’t be a surprise. Remember that you’ll win your wager(s) if the given player scores a rushing, receiving, defensive, or special teams touchdown. Therefore, passing scores don’t count for this prop at NFL betting sites. Should you select a quarterback to score, he must do so on the ground or via the receiving end.

Let’s delve into two ATD odds for bettors to watch for.

Strategy For mnf ATTD Odds

With the Over/Under sitting at a projected total of around 43, scoring opportunities should occur as they typically have this year. Implied team totals have the Vikings to score roughly 23 points in this game, while the Bears are expected to score 20. That means we should expect roughly three Vikings anytime touchdown bets to cash and two Bears anytime touchdown bets to cash.

  • Join TheLines.com’s free sports betting Discord, with more than 4,000 community members and our staff sharing betting ideas every day. Go to the #roles server to get push notifications to the Discord app from TheLines.com staff when they lock in a bet.

Potential Bears vs. Vikings Anytime Touchdown Scorer Bets

Bears WR DJ Moore

The foundation of Moore potentially hitting paydirt in this matchup lies within his evident chemistry with quarterback Justin Fields. This connection has been increasingly evident over their last three games together, where Moore has impressively averaged 125.6 receiving yards and 1.3 touchdowns per game. Moreover, Moore’s lead in red zone targets highlights his prominence in the Bears’ offense, especially down inside scoring position.

Minnesota’s defense, led by DC Brian Flores, has definitely impressed this year, but their backend has been vulnerable of late to WR production. The Vikings have allowed at least one receiving TD to an opposing WR in three of their last four contests. If Fields throws for a touchdown in this game, it only makes sense to end up in Moore’s hands.

2023 Bears TD Scorer Stats

Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Justin Fields – QB 131246575.350.54
Khalil Herbert – RB 121326114.650.92
D’Onta Foreman – RB 91094253.947.24
Roschon Johnson – RB 15813524.323.52
Tyson Bagent – QB 5231094.721.82
Velus Jones Jr. – WR 148516.43.60
Tyler Scott – WR 177415.92.40
DJ Moore – WR 174215.31.21
Darnell Mooney – WR 15252.50.30
Cole Kmet – TE 17320.70.10
Travis Homer – RB 16000.00.00
Trent Taylor – WR 171-2-2.0-0.10
Nathan Peterman – QB 22-4-2.0-2.00
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
DJ Moore – WR 17136961,36470.6%14.231.78
Cole Kmet – TE 17917371980.2%9.817.16
Darnell Mooney – WR 15603141451.7%13.412.11
Roschon Johnson – RB 15403420985.0%6.116.50
Tyler Scott – WR 17321716853.1%9.94.10
Khalil Herbert – RB 12312013464.5%6.711.51
Robert Tonyan – TE 17171111264.7%10.23.40
D’Onta Foreman – RB 916117768.8%7.07.11
Equanimeous St. Brown – WR 7656283.3%12.41.00
Marcedes Lewis – TE 17542980.0%7.31.71
Velus Jones Jr. – WR 14742057.1%5.01.10
Collin Johnson – WR 31111100.0%11.01.30
Stephen – TE 10000.0%0.00.00
Travis Homer – RB 161000.0%0.00.00
Trent Taylor – WR 172000.0%0.00.00

Vikings QB Joshua Dobbs

Should you select a quarterback to score, he must do so on the ground or via the receiving end. The fact that we still get plus money on a Dobbs rushing TD is a pure example of the books adjusting too slowly. Dobbs enters this matchup having scored a rushing TD in five straight games. He also has the eighth most rushing TDs in the entire league, not just quarterbacks. For the season, his rushing stats among QB’s are the following:

  • 70 rush attempts (3rd)
  • 389 rushing yards (2nd)
  • Six rushing TD’s (3rd)

Now, let’s factor in the matchup. The 2023 Bears defense has been tough on RB rushing production. Through 11 games, the Bears have allowed the fifth-fewest RB rushing yards. With Chicago not allowing opposing RBs to do much against them, the Vikings will be forced to get more creative down inside scoring position. With Alexander Mattison only averaging 3.7 yards/carry this year, it’s a bad matchup all around for the Vikings.

This can easily lead to Dobbs scoring in his sixth straight contest, if only through necessity. If the Vikings get close, they might have to call Dobbs’ number to get in.

Best of luck betting MNF anytime touchdown odds. Keep scrolling for MNF player props and the latest spread, moneyline, and total for this game.

2023 Vikings TD Scorer Stats

Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Alexander Mattison – RB 161807003.943.80
Ty Chandler – RB 171024614.527.13
Joshua Dobbs – QB 13774215.532.46
Cam Akers – RB 7601672.823.92
Nick Mullens – QB 510252.55.00
Kirk Cousins – QB 814251.83.10
Brandon Powell – WR 175173.41.00
Jaren Hall – QB 36142.34.70
Kene – RB 95132.61.40
Jordan Addison – WR 17122.00.10
Myles Gaskin – RB 3000.00.00
Justin Jefferson – WR 101-12-12.0-1.20
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Justin Jefferson – WR 10100681,07468.0%15.826.05
T.J. Hockenson – TE 151279596074.8%10.122.45
Jordan Addison – WR 171087091164.8%13.015.410
K.J. Osborn – WR 16754854064.0%11.311.63
Brandon Powell – WR 17442932465.9%11.26.11
Josh Oliver – TE 17282221378.6%9.79.52
Alexander Mattison – RB 16443019268.2%6.411.33
Johnny Mundt – TE 17231717273.9%10.15.51
Ty Chandler – RB 17252115984.0%7.610.90
Cam Akers – RB 712117091.7%6.411.10
Jalen Nailor – WR 6632950.0%9.73.50
Nick Muse – TE 21122100.0%22.05.00
Trishton Jackson – WR 742950.0%4.51.00
N’Keal Harry – WR 90000.0%0.00.00

Bears vs. Vikings Player Props

Bears Vs. Vikings Spread, Moneyline, and Total

Compare odds for Monday Night Football at the best sports betting sites below. Click on odds anywhere in the table to place a wager.

NFL betting promos

Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: THELINESVA
2
BET $50 
GET $200
If Your First Bet Wins
Bet $50 Get $200 in Bonus Bets
Get Betway Boosts & Enhanced Odds
To Claim: Click Play Now
3
Bet $5
get $150
In Bonus Bets
Bet $5 Get $150 Instantly in Bonus Bets*
*Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Add’l terms
21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Bonus Code: THELINES
4
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: THELINES1000
5
Bet $5
Get $150
If Your Bet Wins
Bet $5 Get $150 in Bonus Bets if Your Bet Wins
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$100 bonus
No Regret First Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn’t Hit
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
7
$500 BONUS
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Exclusive Bonus Code: LINESRIV

21+ in most states to use sportsbook bonus codes. Gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-GAMBLER.

RELATED ARTICLES