NFL Christmas Giants Vs. Eagles Anytime Touchdown Prop Bets: Boston Scott Goes Viral

, , ,
Written By Jeffrey Schreiber | Last Updated
anytime touchdown odds

NFL Week 16 betting rolls into Christmas with three football games on tap. The second game of the day will be an NFC East showdown where the New York Giants will take on the Philadelphia Eagles on FOX. The Eagles are home favorites in the contest. The point total for the game is set at . This article will examine three players to consider betting among anytime touchdown odds.

Before betting on Giants vs. Eagles ATTD bets or other sports betting odds, check out the best sportsbook promo codes to ensure you get the best value for your money.

NFL Christmas Odds Boosts

Check back here for the latest odds boosts and promotions.

DISCLAIMER

Thelines.com does not promote or endorse any form of wagering or gambling to users under the age of 21. This site encourages responsible gambling and provides advice for anyone who believes they, or someone they know, may have a gambling addiction.

TheLines recommends comparing odds boosts across the sports betting market to lock in the best available price.
Learn more about Odds Boosts here.

Christmas Football Anytime touchdown Odds

Click on the anytime touchdown odds in any of the tables below to bet now.

Anytime TD Scorer Odds

First TD Scorer Odds

WHAT ARE NFL ATTD ODDS?

As you’ll see below, most players are labeled as plus money. Remember that you’ll win your wager(s) if the given player scores a rushing, receiving, defensive, or special teams touchdown. Therefore, passing scores don’t count for this prop at NFL betting sites. Should you select a quarterback to score, he must do so on the ground or via the receiving end.

Let’s delve into three potential ATD odds for bettors to watch for.

Strategy For ATTD Odds

With the Over/Under for this game sitting at a projected total of , scoring opportunities should come at a premium. However, Implied team totals have the Eagles scoring roughly 30 points in this game. That means we should expect four Eagles anytime touchdown bets to cash. The Giants side is where bettors must be cautious.

  • Join TheLines.com’s free sports betting Discord, with over 4,000 community members and our staff sharing betting ideas daily. Go to the #roles server to get push notifications to the Discord app from TheLines.com staff when they lock in a bet.

Eagles QB Jalen Hurts ()

Bettors must consider the fact that this price isn’t in the -200 range yet. There is no reason why the price on Hurts to score shouldn’t be similar to Offensive Player of the Year favorite Christian McCaffrey. Hurts has 14 rushing TDs this year, good for third in the NFL across all position players. He has four games of multi-touchdown runs.

The Eagles are currently in a playoff push, and Hurts will certainly not be taking his foot off the gas in this last stretch of games to close out the season. Notably, Hurts has at least ten rushing attempts in four of his last six games. Philadelphia will now face a putrid Giants defense surrendering the league’s eighth-most points per game. Hurts hitting paydirt at least once on Christmas day seems likely.

2023 Eagles TD Scorer Stats

Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
D’Andre Swift – RB 162291,0494.665.65
Jalen Hurts – QB 171576053.935.615
Kenneth Gainwell – RB 16843644.322.82
Boston Scott – RB 1520864.35.70
Marcus Mariota – QB 38526.517.30
Rashaad Penny – RB 311333.011.00
Tyrion Davis-Price – RB 16213.521.00
Dallas Goedert – TE 14111.00.10
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
A.J. Brown – WR 171581061,45667.1%13.727.87
DeVonta Smith – WR 16112811,06672.3%13.218.47
Dallas Goedert – TE 14835959271.1%10.022.83
D’Andre Swift – RB 16493921479.6%5.516.71
Kenneth Gainwell – RB 16373018381.1%6.110.90
Olamide Zaccheaus – WR 17201016450.0%16.43.12
Quez Watkins – WR 9211514271.4%9.55.11
Julio Jones – WR 1119117457.9%6.72.53
Boston Scott – RB 15645266.7%13.02.90
Britain Covey – WR 16644266.7%10.51.60
Grant Calcaterra – TE 154439100.0%9.82.10
Jack Stoll – TE 17853862.5%7.61.50
Rashaad Penny – RB 3115100.0%5.02.00
Jacob Harris – WR 20000.0%0.00.00
Albert Okwuegbunam – TE 41000.0%0.00.00
Noah Togiai – TE 10000.0%0.00.00

Eagles RB Boston Scott ()

For total transparency, when this market opened up for this game, the bet was a mega-long shot to hit. Frankly, Scott only saw one offensive snap in the Eagles’ last game in Week 15. The reason to throw some change on these odds was simple.

There is a trend social media ran with this week on Scott scoring touchdowns against the Giants. If Scott played his games solely against the Giants, he would be the greatest running back ever. The 5’6″ complementary back has scored 11 touchdowns in nine games vs. the Giants. He even scored a touchdown against New York in last year’s Divisional Round playoff game on just one carry. For a player that only has 20 opportunities on the season, this bet is more than likely to fail, but the trend is too eye-opening, not to mention.

The bet for Scott to score in this game seems to have gone viral throughout the week. Now, the best price bettors can get is . There is no value anymore for the bet. Bettors should instead consider betting Scott not to score a TD at books that offer it.

Scott’s likely not getting a goal-line carry unless it’s garbage time.

Giants RB Saquon Barkley ()

Predicting any Giant player to score touchdowns this season has been extremely tough. New York is 31st in points per game in 2023 (13.5). Luckily, The Giants will face a disappointing Eagles defense, allowing the seventh-most PPG (24.4). This should give Giants ATTD bettors some optimism to hit one in this contest. Enter the most likely Giant to score, RB Saquon Barkley. The Giant’s lead back easily paces the team in touchdowns scored and red zone opportunities on the season.

The Eagles have also allowed an RB to score a touchdown in their last three games.

2023 Giants TD Scorer Stats

Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Saquon Barkley – RB 142479623.968.76
Daniel Jones – QB 6402065.234.31
Tyrod Taylor – QB 11381975.217.90
Tommy Devito – QB 10361955.419.51
Matt Breida – RB 17551512.78.91
Wan’Dale Robinson – WR 159879.75.81
Eric Gray – RB 1317482.83.70
Gary Brightwell – RB 79192.12.70
Deon Jackson – RB 414161.14.00
Sterling Shepard – WR 15166.00.40
Jashaun Corbin – RB 6111.00.20
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Darius Slayton – WR 17795077063.3%15.417.54
Darren Waller – TE 12745255270.3%10.617.61
Wan’Dale Robinson – WR 15786052576.9%8.819.11
Jalin Hyatt – WR 17402337357.5%16.22.80
Saquon Barkley – RB 14604128068.3%6.816.14
Daniel Bellinger – TE 17282525589.3%10.27.90
Isaiah Hodgins – WR 17332123063.6%11.04.43
Parris Campbell – WR 12272010474.1%5.25.40
Matt Breida – RB 1721178881.0%5.25.20
Sterling Shepard – WR 1522105745.5%5.72.21
Gary Brightwell – RB 7754771.4%9.47.60
Lawrence Cager – TE 11543680.0%9.02.51
Eric Gray – RB 13762285.7%3.73.10
Deon Jackson – RB 4651483.3%2.85.00
Jashaun Corbin – RB 63312100.0%4.02.20
Gunner Olszewski – WR 12110100.0%0.00.00
Tyree Jackson – TE 20000.0%0.00.00

Giants Vs. Eagles Player Props

Giants vs. Eagles Spread, Moneyline, and Total

Compare odds for Giants vs Eagles at the best sports betting sites below. Click on odds anywhere in the table to place a wager.

NFL betting promos

Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: THELINESVA
2
BET $50 
GET $200
If Your First Bet Wins
Bet $50 Get $200 in Bonus Bets
Get Betway Boosts & Enhanced Odds
To Claim: Click Play Now
3
Bet $5
get $150
In Bonus Bets
Bet $5 Get $150 Instantly in Bonus Bets*
*Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Add’l terms
21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Bonus Code: THELINES
4
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: THELINES1000
5
Bet $5
Get $150
If Your Bet Wins
Bet $5 Get $150 in Bonus Bets if Your Bet Wins
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$100 bonus
No Regret First Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn’t Hit
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
7
$500 BONUS
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Exclusive Bonus Code: LINESRIV

21+ in most states to use sportsbook bonus codes. Gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-GAMBLER.

RELATED ARTICLES