Best 49ers Anytime Touchdown Prop Bets For Super Bowl 58: Can Brock Purdy Rush For TD?

, , ,
Written By Brett Gibbons | Last Updated
anytime touchdown

Super Bowl 58 kicks off Sunday, and San Francisco 49ers odds show the Niners as slight favorites () over the Kansas City Chiefs. Surely, among the most popular bets for the Big Game are first and anytime touchdown scorers. With household names on both sidelines, sportsbooks are already taking plenty of ATD action. Below, we’ll look at Super Bowl 58 odds and see if there’s any value to be had in betting 49ers anytime touchdown odds.

Be sure to browse all the best sports betting sites to get the best price on Chiefs vs. 49ers ATTD bets. We’ve saved you the trouble and compiled all the numbers here. Scroll to the bottom of the article to find sportsbook promo codes available in your state.

Super Bowl 58 Anytime Touchdown Odds

Click on any of the odds below to bet now. We’ve assembled the best available on each player so you do not have to flip between NFL betting sites and sites. 

Super Bowl 58 First TD Scorer Odds

Chiefs 49ers Anytime Touchdown Scorer Strategy

Luckily, this year’s Super Bowl is played indoors at Allegiant Stadium. A controlled environment eliminates weather potentially affecting the game. As a result – and because both teams feature potent offenses – the over/under is currently points. On the season as a whole, the Chiefs’ run defense is pretty poor, but they’ve stepped up their game lately. From Weeks 1-13, KC’s defense ranked 31st in rush EPA and 21st in success rate; from Week 14 on, that improved to 13th in EPA and 15th in success rate.

But does this improvement against the run mean we should fade Christian McCaffrey? Not necessarily, considering he’s the focal point to the Niners’ offense. Even against the stiffest of competition, CMC manages to get his and find the end zone.

49ers ATTD Scorer Bets

WR Jauan Jennings ()

While Samuel and Aiyuk are priced lower than 2-1 to score, I’m looking for another receiver option. Jennings receives prized targets in the ATTD market, with his season-long aDOT at 11.0 yards, but three times this season, it exceeded 20 yards. L’Jarius Sneed and Trent McDuffie are extremely physical corners, but their services are more likely dedicated to Samuel and Aiyuk; McDuffie will get plenty of Deebo in the slot.

So, the third option becomes intriguing when the first two options are taken away – and KC fields athletic linebackers to pair with Kittle. There’s a reason Jennings is priced at 7-1, but I believe his price makes him an attractive ATD dart throw.

QB Brock Purdy ()

Purdy is far from the rusher Lamar Jackson was last round against Kansas City. However, he’s exhibited a willingness to scramble when necessary. Against Detroit’s ferocious pass rush, Purdy broke loose twice, picking up critical yards at a critical point in the game. With everything on the line in the Super Bowl – and against a very good pass rush in the Chiefs – I expect Purdy to take off out of necessity. With the focus all being on McCaffrey in the backfield, Kyle Shanahan likely has something tricky up his sleeve for the goal line, perhaps even on the Niners’ first trip down there.

I’d even consider a longer-shot flier on Purdy first team touchdown (+1500).

  • Join TheLines.com’s free sports betting Discord with more than 4,000 community members and our staff sharing betting ideas every day. Go to the #roles server to get push notifications to the Discord app from TheLines.com staff when they lock in a bet.

49ers Touchdown Scorer Stats

Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Christian McCaffrey – RB 162721,4595.491.214
Elijah Mitchell – RB 11752813.725.52
Deebo Samuel – WR 15372256.115.05
Jordan Mason – RB 17402065.212.13
Brock Purdy – QB 16391443.79.02
Ray-Ray McCloud III – WR 1233010.02.50
Sam Darnold – QB 1021150.71.51
George Kittle – TE 16122.00.10
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Brandon Aiyuk – WR 16105751,34271.4%17.923.97
George Kittle – TE 1690651,02072.2%15.730.26
Deebo Samuel – WR 15896089267.4%14.935.17
Christian McCaffrey – RB 16836756480.7%8.428.87
Jauan Jennings – WR 13331926557.6%13.96.81
Ray-Ray McCloud III – WR 12151213580.0%11.37.30
Chris Conley – WR 8636950.0%23.03.50
Ronnie Bell – WR 171366846.2%11.30.63
Charlie Woerner – TE 173332100.0%10.71.20
Jordan Mason – RB 17433175.0%10.31.40
Elijah Mitchell – RB 11861475.0%2.32.40
Ross Dwelley – TE 12211250.0%12.01.00
Brayden Willis – TE 70000.0%0.00.00

Super Bowl 58: 49ers vs. Chiefs Player Props

Super Bowl 58 Spread, Moneyline, and Total: 49ers Vs. Chiefs

Compare Super Bowl 58 odds from the best NFL betting sites below. Click on odds to place a bet.

Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: THELINESVA
2
BET $50 
GET $200
If Your First Bet Wins
Bet $50 Get $200 in Bonus Bets
Get Betway Boosts & Enhanced Odds
To Claim: Click Play Now
3
Bet $5
get $150
In Bonus Bets
Bet $5 Get $150 Instantly in Bonus Bets*
*Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Add’l terms
21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Bonus Code: THELINES
4
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: THELINES1000
5
Bet $5
Get $150
If Your Bet Wins
Bet $5 Get $150 in Bonus Bets if Your Bet Wins
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$100 bonus
No Regret First Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn't Hit
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
7
$500 BONUS
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Exclusive Bonus Code: LINESRIV

21+ in most states to use sportsbook bonus codes. Gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-GAMBLER.

RELATED ARTICLES