Daily Archives

November 18, 2018

Local NY Giants Dominating NFL Betting Action At BetStars NJ

Juan Carlos Blanco November 18, 2018
Giants Betting

Both the shiny and familiar objects are getting plenty of attention from customers at BetStars NJ during the NFL season.

The New Jersey sportsbook’s latest data reveals much of what we’d suspect as we approach the NFL regular season’s stretch run:

  • Despite winning only two games, the New York Giants are the most frequently wagered-on NFL team (9.8 percent of NFL bets)
  • Two “legacy” teams with significant nationwide fandom — the Steelers (5.0 percent) and Cowboys (4.6 percent) — check in at number two and four, respectively.
  • The AFC’s hottest team this season, the Patrick Mahomes-led Chiefs, check in as the third-most popular team for bets at 4.8 percent.
  • Another team with plenty of nationwide interest, the Saints, rounds out the top five at 4.0 percent of all NFL wagers.

Most popular teams a mixed bag versus spread

How have these favorite options performed against BetStars’ lines? Three — KC, New Orleans and Pittsburgh — have frequently rewarded those who’ve wagered on them to cover. They sport respective 80.0 percent, 77.8 percent and 66.7 percent success rates versus the spread thus far.

But, it’s been a different story for those who’ve plunked down some bucks on the pair of NFC East representatives. Both the Giants and Cowboys have each failed to beat the number in five of their nine tries.

Conversely, two other prominent clubs currently making a beeline for the postseason are curiously receiving far less attention from Garden State bettors:

  • The Rams, despite boasting a smorgasbord of offensive firepower that would seemingly engender plenty of confidence in moneyline bets, aren’t the darlings of bettors by any means — they check in as the NFL team with the fifth-fewest percentage of wagers (2.1) placed on it by BetStars customers. The issue may lie in the Rams’ rather surprising inconsistency in covering, despite their sparkling won/loss record — they’re only 4-6 (40.0 percent versus the number).
  • The fast-rising Bears and electric second-year quarterback Mitchell Trubisky may be thrilling the Chicago faithful, but their mostly impressive exploits have largely fallen flat with the East Coast crowd — the Monsters of the Midway rank dead last among NFL teams as the subject of a scant 1.4 percent of wagers. Unlike Los Angeles, Chicago has come through versus the spread twice as often as it’s failed — they sport a 6-3 record (66.7 percent) in that regard. However, early-season lack of confidence in Trubisky could have certainly helped drive that sparse action.

NFL ATS Records 2018 (BetStars closing lines)

TeamATS RecordCover %Margin of VictoryATS +/-% Total Bets
Arizona5-3-162.5%-11.2-5.32.4%
Atlanta3-6-033.3%-1.1-3.12.1%
Baltimore4-5-044.4%5.9+3.62.2%
Buffalo4-6-040.0%-11.4-2.02.6%
Carolina5-4-055.6%1.0+0.72.7%
Chicago6-3-066.7%10.4+6.11.4%
Cincinnati4-5-044.4%-5.9-5.31.8%
Cleveland6-4-060.0%-4.5-0.52.7%
Dallas4-5-044.4%1.1+1.84.6%
Denver3-5-137.5%-0.9+0.83.9%
Detroit5-4-055.6%-4.7-3.22.0%
Green Bay4-5-044.4%0.8-1.74.0%
Houston4-5-044.4%3.6+1.22.4%
Indianapolis4-4-150.0%2.3+3.92.0%
Jacksonville3-5-137.5%-4.3-6.02.3%
Kansas City8-2-080.0%11.3+7.34.8%
LA Chargers5-4-055.6%6.0+2.22.3%
LA Rams4-6-040.0%10.4+2.82.1%
Miami5-5-050.0%-5.7-1.72.1%
Minnesota5-3-162.5%1.9-1.33.5%
NE Patriots6-4-060.0%4.4-1.83.9%
NO Saints7-2-077.8%10.9+7.34.1%
NY Giants4-5-044.4%-5.7-2.19.8%
NY Jets3-7-030.0%-4.6-2.63.9%
Oakland2-7-022.2%-13.9-10.22.2%
Philadelphia3-6-033.3%1.7-2.23.3%
Pittsburgh6-3-066.7%7.8+5.25.0%
SF 49ers3-7-030.0%-3.6-0.93.2%
Seattle5-3-162.5%3.0+5.23.0%
Tampa Bay3-6-033.3%-6.6-4.32.4%
Tennessee6-3-066.7%1.9+5.13.0%
Washington6-3-066.7%0.1+0.92.5%

Big names wield big power in NBA as well

Star power is carrying the day when it comes to the hardwood, too.

LeBron James is a magnet for money in all sorts of ways, not just in the astronomical salaries he commands each time he “transports” his talents to a new city. The Lakers are the team of choice when it comes to BetStars customers in the new NBA season, commanding 9.6 percent of the sportsbook’s NBA action. The rest of the top five is fairly predictable as well:

  • Warriors: 7.6 percent
  • 76ers: 7.1 percent
  • Knicks: 4.9 percent
  • Celtics: 4.2 percent

The drop-off is steep after the top three, but as with the Giants, the Knicks hold plenty of appeal to area bettors. New York currently sports a 6-6-2 record versus the number over its first 14 games.

Meanwhile, the Warriors, Sixers and Celtics are all long on talent but notably short on reliability when it comes to those who’ve banked on them covering. Their respective records against the spread:

  • Warriors: 8-7 (53.3 percent)
  • 76ers: 6-9 (40.0 percent)
  • Celtics: 4-9 (30.8 percent)

Fittingly — considering Showtime reigns supreme as the most wagered-on NBA team — LeBron’s two former clubs are stuck bringing up the rear in terms of NBA action at BetStars:

  • Cavaliers: 1.5 percent
  • Heat: 1.1 percent

BetStars boasts its own unique college football leaderboard

On the college football side, BetStars features a top 25 poll that has its share of differences with current real-world NCAA rankings:

  • Consensus #1 Alabama finds itself the recipient of just 0.1 percent of the action at BetStars.
  • Unanimous runner-up Clemson is doing only slightly better at 0.6 percent.
  • A team with no shortage of nationwide prominence, history and appeal — No. 3-ranked Notre Dame — has them both beat with a 1.1 percent stake of the action.
  • Oregon may only have a 3-4 record and checks in fourth in the Pac-10 alone, but they’re top dogs at BetStars — 5.1 percent of college pigskin money is being plunked down on the Ducks.
  • The closest correlations between real-word and BetStars rankings belong to LSU and Washington State. Ranked No. 7 and 10 in the CFP and AP rankings, respectively, the Tigers check in second on BetStars with 3.4 percent of the college football action. Meanwhile, the Cougars’ unanimous No. 8 rankings in the official polls are complemented by No. 3 slotting in terms of popularity with BetStars customers (3.3 percent of wagers).
  • The team closest in proximity to New Jersey holding the highest ranking on BetStars leaderboard is the Penn State Nittany Lions — 2.3 percent of wagers, fourth overall.

NFL Week 11 Lines And NJ Betting Guide

Marco Cerino November 18, 2018
Week 11 NFL Lines

It’s getting down to do-or-die for some teams in the NFL. There are 13 games on the slate in Week 11, and all eyes will be centered on the Kansas City Chiefs vs. Los Angeles Rams on Monday Night Football. Some operators posted an over/under of 64 on that game early in the week. That’s the highest total since these bets first started being recorded in 1986.

Here’s a look at all of the spreads and totals at New Jersey sportsbooks for Week 11, along with analysis for each matchup. Check back during the week for updated odds.

(Odds updated 11/18/18)

 DraftKingsFanDuelSugarHouseBetStars888sportMGMCaesarsWill Hill
Green Bay
Seattle
49.5
-2.5
49.5
-2.5
49.5
-2.5
49
-2.5
49.5
-2.5
49.5
-2.5
49.5
-2.5
49.5
-2.5
Carolina
Detroit
-4
49
-4
49
-4
49
-4.5
49.5
-4
49
-4.5
49.5
-4
49
-4.5
49.5
Tampa Bay
NY Giants
53.5
-3
53
-3
53.5
-3
52
-1.5
53.5
-3
52
-1.5
52
-2
52
-2
Cincinnati
Baltimore
43.5
-6.5
44
-6.5
43.5
-6.5
43.5
-6.5
43.5
-6.5
44
-6.5
43.5
-6.5
44
-6.5
Houston
Washington
-3
41
-3
41.5
-3
41
-3
41.5
-3
41
-3
41.5
-3
41.5
-3
42.5
Dallas
Atlanta
49
-3.5
49
-3.5
49
-3.5
49.5
-3.5
49
-3.5
48
-3
47.5
-3.5
47.5
-3
Pittsburgh
Jacksonville
-5
46
-4.5
47
-5
46
-4.5
47
-5
47
-5
46.5
-4.5
46.5
-4.5
46.5
Tennessee
Indianapolis
51
-1
50.5
-2
51
-1
51
-2
51
-1
50
-2
51
-2
51
-1.5
Philadelphia
NO Saints
56
-7.5
56
-7.5
56
-7.5
56
-7.5
56
-7.5
56
-7.5
56
-7.5
56
-7.5
Denver
LA Chargers
46
-7.5
46.5
-7.5
46
-7.5
46
-7
46
-7.5
46
-7
46.5
-7
46.5
-7
Oakland
Arizona
41
-5.5
41
-5
41
-5.5
41
-5
41
-5.5
40.5
-5
40.5
-5.5
41
-5
Minnesota
Chicago
44
-2.5
44
-2.5
44
-2.5
44.5
-2.5
44
-2.5
44.5
-3
44.5
-2.5
44.5
-2.5
Kansas City
LA Rams
63
-3.5
63.5
-3.5
63
-3.5
63.5
-3.5
63
-3.5
63.5
-3.5
63.5
-3.5
63.5
-3.5

Where to bet on the NFL in NJ

  • Rank
  • Bonus
  • Features
  • Editor Rating
  • Play

Week 11 betting breakdown

Packers at Seahawks (-2.5): The teams will meet for the fifth straight regular season. GB has won the last three. The total opened at 49.5 across the board except at BetStars which gave a half-point value to the over.

Panthers (-4) at Lions: Carolina leads the series 6-2 overall, including a 27-24 win last year.

Texans (-3) at Redskins: The Redskins looked pitiful last week but still the win against Tampa. The books didn’t let the score deceive them in setting this line.

Steelers (-4.5) at Jaguars: Rematch of the AFC Divisional round shootout won by Jacksonville, who also won at Heinz Field last October.

Titans at Colts (-2): Tennessee swept the series last year, stopping an 11-game winning streak for Indy. Can Mariota and the Titans stay hot with another road win?

Buccaneers at Giants (-3): The Giants had won five in a row against Tampa before dropping a 25-23 decision last year. William Hill has opened this as a PK on Monday and it climbed all the way to Giants -3 on Sunday.

Cowboys at Falcons (-3.5): Atlanta has won the last three in this rivalry, including a dominant 27-7 victory last season.

Bengals at Ravens: This one opened late because of the uncertainty of Raven QB Joe Flacco. Lamar Jackson will get the start in his place. The Ravens are 2-7 in the last nine meetings of this divisional rivalry.

Broncos at Chargers (-7.5): The teams split the last two seasons after Denver dominated the series by winning eight of the previous nine.

Raiders at Cardinals (-5): Some recency bias goes towards the home team who covered the big number on the road last week against the Chiefs. Prices here are consistent across the board.

Eagles at Saints: Would normally be the highest total of the week if not for the Monday night tack meet in LA. This opened at 8.5 early in the week but the line dropped to 7.5 as of Sunday morning.

Vikings at Bears (-2.5): Big legitimacy test for both QBs in a high-stakes divisional matchup. This one held at 2.5 at most books all week.

Chiefs vs. Rams (-3.5): The total could end up being the highest we’ve ever seen for an NFL game. The Chiefs (8-2) have been really good ATS this year; the Rams (4-6) have not.

FanDuel Sportsbook Now Offering New Customers A Risk-Free Bet Up To $500

Bart Shirley November 18, 2018
FanDuel Sportsbook

If you haven’t joined FanDuel Sportsbook yet, now might be the time. Now through the end of the year, you can get up to $500 back from the sports betting giant.

Nobody likes to join a new website and immediately find themselves in a hole. So, new customers to FanDuel will receive a Risk-Free Bet Up To $500. This promotion awards players a 100 percent refund on their first bet up to $500.

Lose your first bet and the refund will hit your account in the form of a free bet. FanDuel will refund the wager within 72 hours of the bet placement.

Of course, there are a few things to keep in mind. First and foremost, players have to lose the bet in order to receive compensation. A player can’t win their first bet and expect a free bet, too.

Players will also have to play through whatever Free Bet amount they receive. In other words, if they get that $500 back, they’ll have to wager an equivalent amount to be able to withdraw it.

Claim Your FanDuel Sportsbook Fee Bet

If you go through us, it’ll be even sweeter

Here at TheLines, we don’t often toot our own horn. However, if you’re already thinking about getting on this free $500, you should make sure to sign up through our link.

All you have to do is click this link and follow the signup instructions. Then, make your first deposit, and you’ll be all set.

FanDuel is one of the only sportsbooks that consistently has promos

A $500 refund is worth attention for most people. However, it’s pretty much par for the course at FanDuel Sportsbook.

So far, FanDuel is one of the few sportsbooks that consistently has promotions running in New Jersey. Here are some of the other promos available at FanDuel right now:

  • CFB Parlay Insurance
    • Place a parlay bet on Saturday college football games in November
      • The parlay must have at least 4 legs
    • All teams involved must have odds less than -200
    • If you make all but one leg of the parlay, FanDuel will refund up to $25 of your bet
    • You can do this promotion up to four times – $100 in refunds
  • NFL Close Loss Insurance
    • Place an NFL moneyline bet
    • If your team loses by six points or less, FanDuel will refund up to $50 of your bet
    • You will have to wager through any refunds before you can withdraw
  • NBA Parlay Insurance
    • Place a parlay bet on November NBA games
      • The parlay must have at least 4 legs
    • If you make all but one leg of the bet, FanDuel will refund up to $25
    • You can potentially receive $100 in refunds.

None of these promotions are going to make or break the bank. The important thing is that FanDuel understands how painful a loss in sports can be.

The last thing a sports fan wants after a tough loss is to find themselves lighter in the wallet. So, choose FanDuel for your sports bets, and you can wager with the assurance that FanDuel will help make it right if things go wrong.

Privacy Policy